Vai al contenuto

Lombardia · Sondrio

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Aprica

Aprica has 18 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 gondolas, 5 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 5 magic carpets.

Active lifts

18

Top altitude

2,446 m

Combolina

Longest lift

2,123 m

Baradello - Piana Galli

Total capacity

20,515

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Aprica Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Gianluca Cogoli · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Aprica has 18 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 gondolas, 5 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 5 magic carpets. The highest is Combolina, reaching 2,446 m; the longest is Baradello - Piana Galli, 2,123 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 20,515 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 3,016 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Aprica · Winter 2026/27

    Dates planned by the operator

    29 Nov 2026 - 11 Apr 2027

    Opening announced for Sunday 29 November 2026. No closing date announced: 11 April 2027 is the end of the last period in the 2026/27 lift pass price list.

    Source: apricaonline.com · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

18 of 18 lifts
SeatsRide time
Magnoltabubblebikes carriedGondola1,903 m664 m1,199 / 1,863 m2,000 people/hour1010 min
PalabionebubbleGondola1,398 m488 m1,177 / 1,665 m1,775 people/hour67 min
Baradello - Piana GallibubbleChairlift2,123 m809 m1,153 / 1,962 m1,800 people/hour48 min
FontanacceChairlift1,925 m443 m1,705 / 2,148 m1,200 people/hour213 min
QuadrifoglioChairlift1,241 m367 m1,671 / 2,038 m2,000 people/hour410 min
Piana GalliChairlift1,217 m197 m1,843 / 2,040 m2,400 people/hour48 min
Alpe VagoChairlift289 m48 m1,189 / 1,237 m1,800 people/hour43 min
SalinaDrag lift1,049 m305 m1,665 / 1,970 m720 people/hour-7 min
CombolinaDrag lift993 m316 m2,130 / 2,446 m700 people/hour-7 min
PunceraDrag lift663 m196 m1,690 / 1,886 m900 people/hour-3 min
Dosso PasòDrag lift607 m252 m1,998 / 2,250 m900 people/hour-4 min
San PietroDrag lift406 m53 m1,188 / 1,241 m900 people/hour-3 min
QuadriDrag lift268 m32 m1,188 / 1,220 m720 people/hour-3 min
SunnyMagic carpet102 m15 m1,676 / 1,691 m---
CuccioloMagic carpet76 m3 m1,188 / 1,191 m900 people/hour--
PalabioneMagic carpet69 m7 m1,658 / 1,665 m900 people/hour--
FantaskiMagic carpet58 m7 m1,190 / 1,197 m900 people/hour--
Kip BaradelloMagic carpet30 m0 m1,161 / 1,161 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Aprica

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Gondolas
  • 5Chairlifts
  • 11Surface lifts
1,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500altitude (m)Combolina, Drag lift: 2,130 - 2,446 m, vertical drop 316 mCombolina2,130 → 2,446 m Dosso Pasò, Drag lift: 1,998 - 2,250 m, vertical drop 252 mDosso Pasò1,998 → 2,250 m Fontanacce, Chairlift: 1,705 - 2,148 m, vertical drop 443 mFontanacce1,705 → 2,148 m Piana Galli, Chairlift: 1,843 - 2,040 m, vertical drop 197 mPiana Galli1,843 → 2,040 m Quadrifoglio, Chairlift: 1,671 - 2,038 m, vertical drop 367 mQuadrifoglio1,671 → 2,038 m Salina, Drag lift: 1,665 - 1,970 m, vertical drop 305 mSalina1,665 → 1,970 m Baradello - Piana Galli, Chairlift: 1,153 - 1,962 m, vertical drop 809 mBaradello - Piana Galli1,153 → 1,962 m Puncera, Drag lift: 1,690 - 1,886 m, vertical drop 196 mPuncera1,690 → 1,886 m Magnolta, Gondola: 1,199 - 1,863 m, vertical drop 664 mMagnolta1,199 → 1,863 m Sunny, Magic carpet: 1,676 - 1,691 m, vertical drop 15 mSunny1,676 → 1,691 m Palabione, Gondola: 1,177 - 1,665 m, vertical drop 488 mPalabione1,177 → 1,665 m Palabione, Magic carpet: 1,658 - 1,665 m, vertical drop 7 mPalabione1,658 → 1,665 m San Pietro, Drag lift: 1,188 - 1,241 m, vertical drop 53 mSan Pietro1,188 → 1,241 m Alpe Vago, Chairlift: 1,189 - 1,237 m, vertical drop 48 mAlpe Vago1,189 → 1,237 m

Another 4 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (18 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
CombolinaDrag lift2,130 m2,446 m316 m993 m
Dosso PasòDrag lift1,998 m2,250 m252 m607 m
FontanacceChairlift1,705 m2,148 m443 m1,925 m
Piana GalliChairlift1,843 m2,040 m197 m1,217 m
QuadrifoglioChairlift1,671 m2,038 m367 m1,241 m
SalinaDrag lift1,665 m1,970 m305 m1,049 m
Baradello - Piana GalliChairlift1,153 m1,962 m809 m2,123 m
PunceraDrag lift1,690 m1,886 m196 m663 m
MagnoltaGondola1,199 m1,863 m664 m1,903 m
SunnyMagic carpet1,676 m1,691 m15 m102 m
PalabioneGondola1,177 m1,665 m488 m1,398 m
PalabioneMagic carpet1,658 m1,665 m7 m69 m
San PietroDrag lift1,188 m1,241 m53 m406 m
Alpe VagoChairlift1,189 m1,237 m48 m289 m
QuadriDrag lift1,188 m1,220 m32 m268 m
FantaskiMagic carpet1,190 m1,197 m7 m58 m
CuccioloMagic carpet1,188 m1,191 m3 m76 m
Kip BaradelloMagic carpet1,161 m1,161 m0 m30 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Gondolas
  • 5Chairlifts
  • 11Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Aprica?

Aprica has 18 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 gondolas, 5 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 5 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Aprica?

Combolina, with its top station at about 2,446 m.

When do the lifts open in Aprica?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.