Vai al contenuto

Piemonte · Cuneo

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Artesina

Artesina has 18 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 8 chairlifts, 4 drag lifts and 5 magic carpets.

Active lifts

18

Top altitude

2,081 m

Unnamed lift

Longest lift

2,095 m

Monte Pigna

Total capacity

-

Hotels and accommodation in Artesina Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Valerio Manassero · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Artesina has 18 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 8 chairlifts, 4 drag lifts and 5 magic carpets. The highest is Unnamed lift, reaching 2,081 m; the longest is Monte Pigna, 2,095 m long.

The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 3,702 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

We do not yet have a checked official calendar for Artesina. Dates and hours are on the official site.

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

18 of 18 lifts
SeatsRide time
Monte PignaGondola2,095 m659 m824 / 1,483 m---
La TurraChairlift1,551 m327 m1,748 / 2,075 m-65.7 min
MondolèChairlift1,450 m432 m1,528 / 1,960 m-2-
Rocche GiardinaChairlift1,393 m354 m1,569 / 1,923 m-4-
RastelloChairlift1,366 m590 m802 / 1,392 m-2-
MirafioriChairlift1,202 m366 m1,297 / 1,663 m-4-
BorrelloChairlift1,176 m333 m1,405 / 1,738 m-2-
Trucca TurraChairlift1,128 m421 m1,317 / 1,738 m-2-
CollettoChairlift917 m220 m1,374 / 1,594 m-2-
GenzianellaDrag lift860 m248 m1,497 / 1,745 m---
BetullaDrag lift623 m220 m1,263 / 1,483 m---
Cima DurandDrag lift591 m114 m1,949 / 2,063 m---
MargheritaDrag lift338 m45 m1,438 / 1,483 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet163 m18 m2,063 / 2,081 m---
CostabellabubbleMagic carpet122 m21 m1,380 / 1,401 m---
Campo ScuolaMagic carpet71 m24 m1,483 / 1,507 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet69 m3 m788 / 791 m---
GiocomondoMagic carpet34 m0 m1,367 / 1,367 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Artesina

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Gondola
  • 8Chairlifts
  • 9Surface lifts
7501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000altitude (m)Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 2,063 - 2,081 m, vertical drop 18 mUnnamed lift2,063 → 2,081 m La Turra, Chairlift: 1,748 - 2,075 m, vertical drop 327 mLa Turra1,748 → 2,075 m Cima Durand, Drag lift: 1,949 - 2,063 m, vertical drop 114 mCima Durand1,949 → 2,063 m Mondolè, Chairlift: 1,528 - 1,960 m, vertical drop 432 mMondolè1,528 → 1,960 m Rocche Giardina, Chairlift: 1,569 - 1,923 m, vertical drop 354 mRocche Giardina1,569 → 1,923 m Genzianella, Drag lift: 1,497 - 1,745 m, vertical drop 248 mGenzianella1,497 → 1,745 m Borrello, Chairlift: 1,405 - 1,738 m, vertical drop 333 mBorrello1,405 → 1,738 m Trucca Turra, Chairlift: 1,317 - 1,738 m, vertical drop 421 mTrucca Turra1,317 → 1,738 m Mirafiori, Chairlift: 1,297 - 1,663 m, vertical drop 366 mMirafiori1,297 → 1,663 m Colletto, Chairlift: 1,374 - 1,594 m, vertical drop 220 mColletto1,374 → 1,594 m Campo Scuola, Magic carpet: 1,483 - 1,507 m, vertical drop 24 mCampo Scuola1,483 → 1,507 m Monte Pigna, Gondola: 824 - 1,483 m, vertical drop 659 mMonte Pigna824 → 1,483 m Betulla, Drag lift: 1,263 - 1,483 m, vertical drop 220 mBetulla1,263 → 1,483 m Margherita, Drag lift: 1,438 - 1,483 m, vertical drop 45 mMargherita1,438 → 1,483 m

Another 4 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (18 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Unnamed liftMagic carpet2,063 m2,081 m18 m163 m
La TurraChairlift1,748 m2,075 m327 m1,551 m
Cima DurandDrag lift1,949 m2,063 m114 m591 m
MondolèChairlift1,528 m1,960 m432 m1,450 m
Rocche GiardinaChairlift1,569 m1,923 m354 m1,393 m
GenzianellaDrag lift1,497 m1,745 m248 m860 m
BorrelloChairlift1,405 m1,738 m333 m1,176 m
Trucca TurraChairlift1,317 m1,738 m421 m1,128 m
MirafioriChairlift1,297 m1,663 m366 m1,202 m
CollettoChairlift1,374 m1,594 m220 m917 m
Campo ScuolaMagic carpet1,483 m1,507 m24 m71 m
Monte PignaGondola824 m1,483 m659 m2,095 m
BetullaDrag lift1,263 m1,483 m220 m623 m
MargheritaDrag lift1,438 m1,483 m45 m338 m
CostabellaMagic carpet1,380 m1,401 m21 m122 m
RastelloChairlift802 m1,392 m590 m1,366 m
GiocomondoMagic carpet1,367 m1,367 m0 m34 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet788 m791 m3 m69 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Gondola
  • 8Chairlifts
  • 9Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Artesina?

Artesina has 18 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 8 chairlifts, 4 drag lifts and 5 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Artesina?

Unnamed lift, with its top station at about 2,081 m.

When do the lifts open in Artesina?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.