Vai al contenuto

Valle d'Aosta · Aosta

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Chamois

Chamois has 7 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 3 chairlifts and 3 magic carpets.

Active lifts

7

Top altitude

2,477 m

Falinére

Longest lift

1,492 m

Funivia Buisson - Chamois

Total capacity

100

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Chamois

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Hagai Agmon-Snir حچاي اچمون-سنير חגי אגמון-שניר · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Chamois has 7 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 3 chairlifts and 3 magic carpets. The highest is Falinére, reaching 2,477 m; the longest is Funivia Buisson - Chamois, 1,492 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 100 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 1,342 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Corgnolaz - Lago Lod chairlift · Summer 2026

    30 May - 2 Jun 2026; 20 Jun - 6 Sept 2026

    Extra days: 6 Jun, 7 Jun, 13 Jun, 14 Jun

    Hours: 9:00-17:15

    The Buisson - Chamois cable car is public transport, open all year except for short undated maintenance periods, 7:00-22:30.

    Source: lovevda.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Lago Lod - Teppa and Teppa - Falinère chairlifts · Summer 2026

    11 Jul - 30 Aug 2026

    Hours: 9:15-12:30, 13:30-16:20

    Source: lovevda.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Chamois · Winter 2026/27

    19 Dec 2026 - 29 Mar 2027

    Extra days: 28 Nov, 29 Nov, 5 Dec, 6 Dec, 7 Dec, 8 Dec, 12 Dec, 13 Dec

    Source: cervinia.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

7 of 7 lifts
SeatsRide time
Funivia Buisson - Chamoisbikes carriedCable car1,492 m685 m1,126 / 1,811 m100 people/hour40-
FalinéreChairlift979 m248 m2,229 / 2,477 m---
Lago Lod - TeppaChairlift964 m229 m2,016 / 2,245 m---
Corgnolaz - Lago LodChairlift732 m180 m1,838 / 2,018 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet110 m13 m2,023 / 2,036 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet54 m0 m2,033 / 2,033 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet35 m0 m2,016 / 2,016 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Chamois

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Cable car
  • 3Chairlifts
  • 3Surface lifts
1,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500altitude (m)Falinére, Chairlift: 2,229 - 2,477 m, vertical drop 248 mFalinére2,229 → 2,477 m Lago Lod - Teppa, Chairlift: 2,016 - 2,245 m, vertical drop 229 mLago Lod - Teppa2,016 → 2,245 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 2,023 - 2,036 m, vertical drop 13 mUnnamed lift2,023 → 2,036 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 2,033 - 2,033 m, vertical drop 0 mUnnamed lift2,033 → 2,033 m Corgnolaz - Lago Lod, Chairlift: 1,838 - 2,018 m, vertical drop 180 mCorgnolaz - Lago Lod1,838 → 2,018 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 2,016 - 2,016 m, vertical drop 0 mUnnamed lift2,016 → 2,016 m Funivia Buisson - Chamois, Cable car: 1,126 - 1,811 m, vertical drop 685 mFunivia Buisson - Chamo…1,126 → 1,811 m
See the data as a table (7 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
FalinéreChairlift2,229 m2,477 m248 m979 m
Lago Lod - TeppaChairlift2,016 m2,245 m229 m964 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet2,023 m2,036 m13 m110 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet2,033 m2,033 m0 m54 m
Corgnolaz - Lago LodChairlift1,838 m2,018 m180 m732 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet2,016 m2,016 m0 m35 m
Funivia Buisson - ChamoisCable car1,126 m1,811 m685 m1,492 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Cable car
  • 3Chairlifts
  • 3Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Chamois?

Chamois has 7 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 3 chairlifts and 3 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Chamois?

Falinére, with its top station at about 2,477 m.

When do the lifts open in Chamois?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.