Vai al contenuto

Veneto · Belluno

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Falcade

Falcade has 4 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 1 drag lift and 2 magic carpets.

Active lifts

4

Top altitude

1,936 m

Le Buse Scuola

Longest lift

1,788 m

Falcade - Le Buse

Total capacity

3,300

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Falcade

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Ximonic (Simo Räsänen) · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Falcade has 4 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 1 drag lift and 2 magic carpets. The highest is Le Buse Scuola, reaching 1,936 m; the longest is Falcade - Le Buse, 1,788 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 3,300 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 680 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Molino - Le Buse gondola · Summer 2026

    27 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours: 9:00-12:50, 13:45-17:30

    Source: falcadedolomiti.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Le Buse - Laresei chairlift · Summer 2026

    27 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours: 9:00-13:00, 13:55-17:30

    Source: falcadedolomiti.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

4 of 4 lifts
SeatsRide time
Falcade - Le Busebubblebikes carriedGondola1,788 m680 m1,220 / 1,900 m2,400 people/hour86 min
Le Buse ScuolaDrag lift342 m64 m1,872 / 1,936 m900 people/hour13 min
Unnamed liftMagic carpet54 m4 m1,888 / 1,892 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet26 m6 m1,892 / 1,898 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Falcade

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Gondola
  • 3Surface lifts
1,2001,4001,6001,8002,000altitude (m)Le Buse Scuola, Drag lift: 1,872 - 1,936 m, vertical drop 64 mLe Buse Scuola1,872 → 1,936 m Falcade - Le Buse, Gondola: 1,220 - 1,900 m, vertical drop 680 mFalcade - Le Buse1,220 → 1,900 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,892 - 1,898 m, vertical drop 6 mUnnamed lift1,892 → 1,898 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,888 - 1,892 m, vertical drop 4 mUnnamed lift1,888 → 1,892 m
See the data as a table (4 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Le Buse ScuolaDrag lift1,872 m1,936 m64 m342 m
Falcade - Le BuseGondola1,220 m1,900 m680 m1,788 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,892 m1,898 m6 m26 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,888 m1,892 m4 m54 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Gondola
  • 3Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Falcade?

Falcade has 4 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 1 drag lift and 2 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Falcade?

Le Buse Scuola, with its top station at about 1,936 m.

When do the lifts open in Falcade?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.