Vai al contenuto

Valle d'Aosta · Aosta

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Gressoney

Gressoney has 7 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 4 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 2 magic carpets.

Active lifts

7

Top altitude

2,381 m

Bedemie - Seehorn

Longest lift

1,417 m

Bedemie - Seehorn

Total capacity

2,220

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Gressoney

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Elena Tartaglione · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Gressoney has 7 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 4 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 2 magic carpets. The highest is Bedemie - Seehorn, reaching 2,381 m; the longest is Bedemie - Seehorn, 1,417 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 2,220 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 1,693 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Staffal - Gabiet - Passo dei Salati · Summer 2026

    30 May - 23 Aug 2026

    Hours: Staffal - Gabiet 7:30-12:30, 13:45-17:30; Gabiet - Passo dei Salati 7:45-12:45, 14:00-17:00

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Passo dei Salati - Punta Indren cable car · Summer 2026

    30 May - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours: 8:00-13:00, 14:15-16:45

    From 24 August reachable from Alagna (Alagna - Pianalunga - Passo dei Salati).

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Staffal - Sant'Anna - Colle Bettaforca · Summer 2026

    19 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Extra days: 6 Jun, 7 Jun, 13 Jun, 14 Jun

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Gressoney-Saint-Jean, Weissmatten chairlift · Summer 2026

    1 Aug - 30 Aug 2026

    Extra days: 27 Jun, 28 Jun, 4 Jul, 5 Jul, 11 Jul, 12 Jul, 18 Jul, 19 Jul, 25 Jul, 26 Jul

    Hours: 8:45-13:00, 14:30-17:00

    Official sources disagree: For July monterosaski.eu gives Thursday to Sunday, the regional PDF weekends only: we show the weekends.

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Gressoney-La-Trinité (Staffal) · Winter 2026/27

    28 Nov 2026 - 11 Apr 2027

    Monterosa Ski 3 Valleys area (Champoluc-Frachey, Staffal, Alagna), snow conditions permitting.

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Gressoney-Saint-Jean · Winter 2026/27

    19 Dec 2026 - 14 Mar 2027; 26 Mar - 29 Mar 2027

    Extra days: 5 Dec, 6 Dec, 7 Dec, 8 Dec, 12 Dec, 13 Dec, 20 Mar, 21 Mar

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

7 of 7 lifts
SeatsRide time
Bedemie - SeehornChairlift1,417 m480 m1,901 / 2,381 m1,200 people/hour211 min
Punta Jolandabikes carriedChairlift1,136 m559 m1,649 / 2,208 m1,020 people/hour29 min
Weissmattenbikes carriedChairlift868 m433 m1,608 / 2,041 m---
Weissmattenbikes carriedChairlift691 m221 m1,387 / 1,608 m---
RonkenDrag lift490 m97 m1,387 / 1,484 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet125 m10 m1,374 / 1,384 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet103 m10 m1,374 / 1,384 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Gressoney

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 4Chairlifts
  • 3Surface lifts
1,4001,6001,8002,0002,2002,400altitude (m)Bedemie - Seehorn, Chairlift: 1,901 - 2,381 m, vertical drop 480 mBedemie - Seehorn1,901 → 2,381 m Punta Jolanda, Chairlift: 1,649 - 2,208 m, vertical drop 559 mPunta Jolanda1,649 → 2,208 m Weissmatten, Chairlift: 1,608 - 2,041 m, vertical drop 433 mWeissmatten1,608 → 2,041 m Weissmatten, Chairlift: 1,387 - 1,608 m, vertical drop 221 mWeissmatten1,387 → 1,608 m Ronken, Drag lift: 1,387 - 1,484 m, vertical drop 97 mRonken1,387 → 1,484 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,374 - 1,384 m, vertical drop 10 mUnnamed lift1,374 → 1,384 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,374 - 1,384 m, vertical drop 10 mUnnamed lift1,374 → 1,384 m
See the data as a table (7 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Bedemie - SeehornChairlift1,901 m2,381 m480 m1,417 m
Punta JolandaChairlift1,649 m2,208 m559 m1,136 m
WeissmattenChairlift1,608 m2,041 m433 m868 m
WeissmattenChairlift1,387 m1,608 m221 m691 m
RonkenDrag lift1,387 m1,484 m97 m490 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,374 m1,384 m10 m125 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,374 m1,384 m10 m103 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 4Chairlifts
  • 3Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Gressoney?

Gressoney has 7 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 4 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 2 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Gressoney?

Bedemie - Seehorn, with its top station at about 2,381 m.

When do the lifts open in Gressoney?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.