Vai al contenuto

Piemonte · Cuneo

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Limone Piemonte

Limone Piemonte has 23 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 12 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts, 1 rope tow and 4 magic carpets.

Active lifts

23

Top altitude

2,029 m

Pian del Leone Pancani

Longest lift

2,598 m

Severino Bottero

Total capacity

1,200

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Limone Piemonte

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: villlamania · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Limone Piemonte has 23 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 12 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts, 1 rope tow and 4 magic carpets. The highest is Pian del Leone Pancani, reaching 2,029 m; the longest is Severino Bottero, 2,598 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 1,200 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 4,154 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Severino Bottero gondola · Summer 2026

    18 Jul - 30 Aug 2026

    Extra days: 4 Jul, 5 Jul, 11 Jul, 12 Jul

    Hours: 9:30-17:30

    Source: riservabianca.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

23 of 23 lifts
SeatsRide time
Severino Botterobikes carriedGondola2,598 m604 m1,067 / 1,671 m-8-
Pian del Leone PancaniChairlift2,204 m487 m1,542 / 2,029 m-4-
Cabanairabikes carriedChairlift1,657 m588 m1,366 / 1,954 m-4-
Limonetto - PernanteChairlift1,522 m377 m1,361 / 1,738 m-2-
AlpettaChairlift1,258 m427 m1,567 / 1,994 m-4-
BelvedereChairlift1,174 m354 m1,342 / 1,696 m-4-
Pian del SoleChairlift1,117 m227 m1,520 / 1,747 m-2-
Colle di TendaChairlift1,032 m426 m1,399 / 1,825 m-4-
ViverChairlift827 m148 m948 / 1,096 m1,200 people/hour2-
Morel LimonettoChairlift653 m241 m1,341 / 1,582 m-2-
Morel 1400Chairlift561 m176 m1,406 / 1,582 m-2-
GegiaChairlift369 m46 m1,072 / 1,118 m-2-
CaroselloChairlift283 m53 m1,382 / 1,435 m-4-
PaniceDrag lift1,072 m300 m1,305 / 1,605 m---
San SecondoDrag lift528 m68 m1,072 / 1,140 m---
Vecchio SkiliftDrag lift411 m141 m835 / 976 m---
Santa LuciaDrag lift256 m57 m1,039 / 1,096 m---
SoleDrag lift238 m40 m1,008 / 1,048 m---
Unnamed liftRope tow120 m1 m1,048 / 1,049 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet97 m26 m1,645 / 1,671 m---
Campo PrincipeMagic carpet91 m7 m1,054 / 1,061 m---
Tapis Roulant 1400Magic carpet50 m9 m1,399 / 1,408 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet28 m0 m1,069 / 1,069 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Limone Piemonte

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Gondola
  • 12Chairlifts
  • 10Surface lifts
1,0001,2501,5001,7502,000altitude (m)Pian del Leone Pancani, Chairlift: 1,542 - 2,029 m, vertical drop 487 mPian del Leone Pancani1,542 → 2,029 m Alpetta, Chairlift: 1,567 - 1,994 m, vertical drop 427 mAlpetta1,567 → 1,994 m Cabanaira, Chairlift: 1,366 - 1,954 m, vertical drop 588 mCabanaira1,366 → 1,954 m Colle di Tenda, Chairlift: 1,399 - 1,825 m, vertical drop 426 mColle di Tenda1,399 → 1,825 m Pian del Sole, Chairlift: 1,520 - 1,747 m, vertical drop 227 mPian del Sole1,520 → 1,747 m Limonetto - Pernante, Chairlift: 1,361 - 1,738 m, vertical drop 377 mLimonetto - Pernante1,361 → 1,738 m Belvedere, Chairlift: 1,342 - 1,696 m, vertical drop 354 mBelvedere1,342 → 1,696 m Severino Bottero, Gondola: 1,067 - 1,671 m, vertical drop 604 mSeverino Bottero1,067 → 1,671 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,645 - 1,671 m, vertical drop 26 mUnnamed lift1,645 → 1,671 m Panice, Drag lift: 1,305 - 1,605 m, vertical drop 300 mPanice1,305 → 1,605 m Morel Limonetto, Chairlift: 1,341 - 1,582 m, vertical drop 241 mMorel Limonetto1,341 → 1,582 m Morel 1400, Chairlift: 1,406 - 1,582 m, vertical drop 176 mMorel 14001,406 → 1,582 m Carosello, Chairlift: 1,382 - 1,435 m, vertical drop 53 mCarosello1,382 → 1,435 m Tapis Roulant 1400, Magic carpet: 1,399 - 1,408 m, vertical drop 9 mTapis Roulant 14001,399 → 1,408 m

Another 9 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (23 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Pian del Leone PancaniChairlift1,542 m2,029 m487 m2,204 m
AlpettaChairlift1,567 m1,994 m427 m1,258 m
CabanairaChairlift1,366 m1,954 m588 m1,657 m
Colle di TendaChairlift1,399 m1,825 m426 m1,032 m
Pian del SoleChairlift1,520 m1,747 m227 m1,117 m
Limonetto - PernanteChairlift1,361 m1,738 m377 m1,522 m
BelvedereChairlift1,342 m1,696 m354 m1,174 m
Severino BotteroGondola1,067 m1,671 m604 m2,598 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,645 m1,671 m26 m97 m
PaniceDrag lift1,305 m1,605 m300 m1,072 m
Morel LimonettoChairlift1,341 m1,582 m241 m653 m
Morel 1400Chairlift1,406 m1,582 m176 m561 m
CaroselloChairlift1,382 m1,435 m53 m283 m
Tapis Roulant 1400Magic carpet1,399 m1,408 m9 m50 m
San SecondoDrag lift1,072 m1,140 m68 m528 m
GegiaChairlift1,072 m1,118 m46 m369 m
ViverChairlift948 m1,096 m148 m827 m
Santa LuciaDrag lift1,039 m1,096 m57 m256 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,069 m1,069 m0 m28 m
Campo PrincipeMagic carpet1,054 m1,061 m7 m91 m
Unnamed liftRope tow1,048 m1,049 m1 m120 m
SoleDrag lift1,008 m1,048 m40 m238 m
Vecchio SkiliftDrag lift835 m976 m141 m411 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Gondola
  • 12Chairlifts
  • 10Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Limone Piemonte?

Limone Piemonte has 23 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 12 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts, 1 rope tow and 4 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Limone Piemonte?

Pian del Leone Pancani, with its top station at about 2,029 m.

When do the lifts open in Limone Piemonte?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.