Vai al contenuto

Trentino Alto Adige · Trento

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Moena

Moena has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 5 gondolas, 6 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 1 magic carpet.

Active lifts

14

Top altitude

2,335 m

Campo - Lasté

Longest lift

2,331 m

Stalimen - Gardonè

Total capacity

15,428

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Moena

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Stargazer · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Moena has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 5 gondolas, 6 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 1 magic carpet. The highest is Campo - Lasté, reaching 2,335 m; the longest is Stalimen - Gardonè, 2,331 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 15,428 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 4,038 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Moena: Ronchi - Valbona - Le Cune · Summer 2026

    13 Jun - 20 Sept 2026

    Source: alpelusia.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Bellamonte: Castelir - Le Fassane - La Morea · Summer 2026

    13 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours: 9:00-12:45 and 14:00-17:15

    2-23 Aug: open without midday break.

    Source: alpelusia.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Moena · Winter 2026/27

    Dates planned by the operator

    4 Dec 2026 - 4 Apr 2027

    Season window from the Dolomiti Superski data shown on fassa.com, identical for every ski area: not an announced opening date for this area. To be re-checked when the operator announces openings.

    Official sources disagree: On the same page some lift notes give other dates: Castelir - Le Fassane gondola "open from 07/12", Campo Scuola Valbona "open from 19/12" (possibly left over from last season).

    Source: fassa.com · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

14 of 14 lifts
SeatsRide time
Vigo - CatinaccioCable car1,416 m558 m1,434 / 1,992 m1,300 people/hour1002.66 min
Stalimen - Gardonèbikes carriedGondola2,331 m608 m1,046 / 1,654 m2,400 people/hour6-
Valbona - Le CuneGondola1,467 m368 m1,804 / 2,172 m8 people/hour--
Castelir - Fassanebikes carriedGondola1,457 m225 m1,550 / 1,775 m-10-
Ronchi - ValbonaGondola1,159 m436 m1,368 / 1,804 m2,400 people/hour86 min
Fassane - Moreabikes carriedGondola1,076 m184 m1,775 / 1,959 m2,600 people/hour10-
Campo - LastébubbleChairlift2,131 m465 m1,870 / 2,335 m2,400 people/hour4-
Vajolet IIbubbleChairlift1,485 m221 m1,581 / 1,802 m-45.33 min
Campo - Le CunebubbleChairlift1,417 m338 m1,871 / 2,209 m2,400 people/hour4-
PiavacChairlift1,311 m417 m1,780 / 2,197 m-4-
Pian Peccei - CiampedieChairlift448 m177 m1,804 / 1,981 m-41.66 min
Camp Scuola CiampedièChairlift380 m41 m1,953 / 1,994 m1,200 people/hour43.33 min
Campo Scuola ValbonaDrag lift123 m24 m1,816 / 1,840 m720 people/hour--
Unnamed liftMagic carpet27 m0 m1,803 / 1,803 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Moena

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Cable car
  • 5Gondolas
  • 6Chairlifts
  • 2Surface lifts
1,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250altitude (m)Campo - Lasté, Chairlift: 1,870 - 2,335 m, vertical drop 465 mCampo - Lasté1,870 → 2,335 m Campo - Le Cune, Chairlift: 1,871 - 2,209 m, vertical drop 338 mCampo - Le Cune1,871 → 2,209 m Piavac, Chairlift: 1,780 - 2,197 m, vertical drop 417 mPiavac1,780 → 2,197 m Valbona - Le Cune, Gondola: 1,804 - 2,172 m, vertical drop 368 mValbona - Le Cune1,804 → 2,172 m Camp Scuola Ciampediè, Chairlift: 1,953 - 1,994 m, vertical drop 41 mCamp Scuola Ciampediè1,953 → 1,994 m Vigo - Catinaccio, Cable car: 1,434 - 1,992 m, vertical drop 558 mVigo - Catinaccio1,434 → 1,992 m Pian Peccei - Ciampedie, Chairlift: 1,804 - 1,981 m, vertical drop 177 mPian Peccei - Ciampedie1,804 → 1,981 m Fassane - Morea, Gondola: 1,775 - 1,959 m, vertical drop 184 mFassane - Morea1,775 → 1,959 m Campo Scuola Valbona, Drag lift: 1,816 - 1,840 m, vertical drop 24 mCampo Scuola Valbona1,816 → 1,840 m Ronchi - Valbona, Gondola: 1,368 - 1,804 m, vertical drop 436 mRonchi - Valbona1,368 → 1,804 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,803 - 1,803 m, vertical drop 0 mUnnamed lift1,803 → 1,803 m Vajolet II, Chairlift: 1,581 - 1,802 m, vertical drop 221 mVajolet II1,581 → 1,802 m Castelir - Fassane, Gondola: 1,550 - 1,775 m, vertical drop 225 mCastelir - Fassane1,550 → 1,775 m Stalimen - Gardonè, Gondola: 1,046 - 1,654 m, vertical drop 608 mStalimen - Gardonè1,046 → 1,654 m
See the data as a table (14 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Campo - LastéChairlift1,870 m2,335 m465 m2,131 m
Campo - Le CuneChairlift1,871 m2,209 m338 m1,417 m
PiavacChairlift1,780 m2,197 m417 m1,311 m
Valbona - Le CuneGondola1,804 m2,172 m368 m1,467 m
Camp Scuola CiampedièChairlift1,953 m1,994 m41 m380 m
Vigo - CatinaccioCable car1,434 m1,992 m558 m1,416 m
Pian Peccei - CiampedieChairlift1,804 m1,981 m177 m448 m
Fassane - MoreaGondola1,775 m1,959 m184 m1,076 m
Campo Scuola ValbonaDrag lift1,816 m1,840 m24 m123 m
Ronchi - ValbonaGondola1,368 m1,804 m436 m1,159 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,803 m1,803 m0 m27 m
Vajolet IIChairlift1,581 m1,802 m221 m1,485 m
Castelir - FassaneGondola1,550 m1,775 m225 m1,457 m
Stalimen - GardonèGondola1,046 m1,654 m608 m2,331 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Cable car
  • 5Gondolas
  • 6Chairlifts
  • 2Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Moena?

Moena has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 5 gondolas, 6 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 1 magic carpet. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Moena?

Campo - Lasté, with its top station at about 2,335 m.

When do the lifts open in Moena?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.