Vai al contenuto

Abruzzo · L'Aquila

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Scanno

Scanno has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 5 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets.

Active lifts

14

Top altitude

1,852 m

Monte Rotondo

Longest lift

1,614 m

Scanno-Colle Rotondo

Total capacity

-

Hotels and accommodation in Scanno

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Bultro · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Scanno has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 5 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets. The highest is Monte Rotondo, reaching 1,852 m; the longest is Scanno-Colle Rotondo, 1,614 m long.

The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 1,486 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

We do not yet have a checked official calendar for Scanno. Dates and hours are on the official site.

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

14 of 14 lifts
SeatsRide time
Scanno-Colle RotondoChairlift1,614 m528 m1,074 / 1,602 m-2-
Orsa MaggioreChairlift1,424 m587 m1,238 / 1,825 m-4-
Monte RotondoChairlift783 m274 m1,578 / 1,852 m-4-
OrsettaChairlift207 m92 m1,238 / 1,330 m-2-
Campo ScuolaChairlift198 m5 m1,578 / 1,583 m-2-
PantanoDrag lift544 m151 m1,600 / 1,751 m---
Lo StazzoDrag lift443 m97 m1,544 / 1,641 m---
Passo GodiDrag lift327 m79 m1,559 / 1,638 m---
CuccioloDrag lift267 m91 m1,731 / 1,822 m---
Campo ScuolaDrag lift266 m79 m1,247 / 1,326 m---
RaccordoDrag lift195 m16 m1,281 / 1,297 m---
Mobile SnoopyMagic carpet80 m22 m1,551 / 1,573 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet60 m18 m1,572 / 1,590 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet25 m0 m1,189 / 1,189 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Scanno

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 5Chairlifts
  • 9Surface lifts
1,0001,2001,4001,6001,800altitude (m)Monte Rotondo, Chairlift: 1,578 - 1,852 m, vertical drop 274 mMonte Rotondo1,578 → 1,852 m Orsa Maggiore, Chairlift: 1,238 - 1,825 m, vertical drop 587 mOrsa Maggiore1,238 → 1,825 m Cucciolo, Drag lift: 1,731 - 1,822 m, vertical drop 91 mCucciolo1,731 → 1,822 m Pantano, Drag lift: 1,600 - 1,751 m, vertical drop 151 mPantano1,600 → 1,751 m Lo Stazzo, Drag lift: 1,544 - 1,641 m, vertical drop 97 mLo Stazzo1,544 → 1,641 m Passo Godi, Drag lift: 1,559 - 1,638 m, vertical drop 79 mPasso Godi1,559 → 1,638 m Scanno-Colle Rotondo, Chairlift: 1,074 - 1,602 m, vertical drop 528 mScanno-Colle Rotondo1,074 → 1,602 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,572 - 1,590 m, vertical drop 18 mUnnamed lift1,572 → 1,590 m Campo Scuola, Chairlift: 1,578 - 1,583 m, vertical drop 5 mCampo Scuola1,578 → 1,583 m Mobile Snoopy, Magic carpet: 1,551 - 1,573 m, vertical drop 22 mMobile Snoopy1,551 → 1,573 m Orsetta, Chairlift: 1,238 - 1,330 m, vertical drop 92 mOrsetta1,238 → 1,330 m Campo Scuola, Drag lift: 1,247 - 1,326 m, vertical drop 79 mCampo Scuola1,247 → 1,326 m Raccordo, Drag lift: 1,281 - 1,297 m, vertical drop 16 mRaccordo1,281 → 1,297 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,189 - 1,189 m, vertical drop 0 mUnnamed lift1,189 → 1,189 m
See the data as a table (14 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Monte RotondoChairlift1,578 m1,852 m274 m783 m
Orsa MaggioreChairlift1,238 m1,825 m587 m1,424 m
CuccioloDrag lift1,731 m1,822 m91 m267 m
PantanoDrag lift1,600 m1,751 m151 m544 m
Lo StazzoDrag lift1,544 m1,641 m97 m443 m
Passo GodiDrag lift1,559 m1,638 m79 m327 m
Scanno-Colle RotondoChairlift1,074 m1,602 m528 m1,614 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,572 m1,590 m18 m60 m
Campo ScuolaChairlift1,578 m1,583 m5 m198 m
Mobile SnoopyMagic carpet1,551 m1,573 m22 m80 m
OrsettaChairlift1,238 m1,330 m92 m207 m
Campo ScuolaDrag lift1,247 m1,326 m79 m266 m
RaccordoDrag lift1,281 m1,297 m16 m195 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,189 m1,189 m0 m25 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 5Chairlifts
  • 9Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Scanno?

Scanno has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 5 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Scanno?

Monte Rotondo, with its top station at about 1,852 m.

When do the lifts open in Scanno?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.