Vai al contenuto

Toscana · Pistoia

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Abetone

Abetone has 39 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 19 chairlifts, 7 drag lifts and 12 magic carpets.

Active lifts

39

Top altitude

1,873 m

Casa Cantoniera - Monte Gomito

Longest lift

2,034 m

Casa Cantoniera - Monte Gomito

Total capacity

22,386

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Abetone Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: lo.tangelini from Soliera / Modena, Italia · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Abetone has 39 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 19 chairlifts, 7 drag lifts and 12 magic carpets. The highest is Casa Cantoniera - Monte Gomito, reaching 1,873 m; the longest is Casa Cantoniera - Monte Gomito, 2,034 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 22,386 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 4,948 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Abetone · Summer 2026

    25 Jul - 6 Sept 2026

    Extra days: 27 Jun, 28 Jun, 4 Jul, 5 Jul

    Hours: 27-28 June 10:00-18:00; from 25 July chairlifts 9:00-18:00, Ovovia gondola 9:00-17:00; from 31 August 10:00-17:00

    On 27-28 June only the Ovovia gondola and the Val di Luce chairlift, then closed Monday to Friday and reopened on 4-5 July (notice of 19 June, multipassabetone.it/news/1375). Days from 6 to 24 July are not listed; daily from 25 July. The home page declares the summer season over after 6 September.

    Official sources disagree: Ovovia hours from 25 July: the notice of 25 July (multipassabetone.it/news/1378) gives 9:00-18:00 for all lifts, the home page 9:00-17:00. The shorter hours are shown here.

    Source: multipassabetone.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

39 of 39 lifts
SeatsRide time
Casa Cantoniera - Monte GomitoGondola2,034 m557 m1,316 / 1,873 m3,000 people/hour88 min
Le Regine - SellettabubbleChairlift1,785 m391 m1,300 / 1,691 m2,200 people/hour47 min
Ca' del Cucco - PulicchiobubbleChairlift1,736 m406 m1,249 / 1,655 m2,400 people/hour47 min
Polle - ValcavabubbleChairlift1,602 m403 m1,300 / 1,703 m2,400 people/hour6-
Cimoncino (1° Tronco)Chairlift1,575 m347 m1,411 / 1,758 m2,400 people/hour6-
Poggio ScorzatelloChairlift1,437 m285 m1,103 / 1,388 m-2-
Abetone - Selletta (Buca della Terra)Chairlift1,358 m274 m1,400 / 1,674 m600 people/hour213 min
Del CimoneChairlift1,338 m345 m1,502 / 1,847 m2,374 people/hour46.5 min
Tre PotenzeChairlift1,185 m345 m1,505 / 1,850 m-4-
Villa Imperatori - SellettaChairlift1,162 m298 m1,364 / 1,662 m1,200 people/hour29 min
Passo d'AnnibaleChairlift979 m294 m1,505 / 1,799 m-3-
Val di Luce - Monte GomitoChairlift970 m346 m1,508 / 1,854 m2,000 people/hour48 min
LamaccioneChairlift604 m158 m1,502 / 1,660 m1,792 people/hour3-
ArieteChairlift595 m143 m1,303 / 1,446 m-4-
Lago della NinfaChairlift480 m147 m1,510 / 1,657 m-44.5 min
Faggio Bianco - Campo ScuolaChairlift406 m72 m1,463 / 1,535 m-3-
Pian della SprellaChairlift396 m47 m1,468 / 1,515 m-4-
ColombaccioChairlift280 m84 m1,551 / 1,635 m-2-
Campo TennisChairlift189 m1 m1,376 / 1,377 m-3-
Campo Scuola AbetoneChairlift148 m5 m1,368 / 1,373 m-2-
LupoDrag lift1,144 m231 m1,325 / 1,556 m---
Ronchicciolo - Zeno 3Drag lift1,113 m260 m1,362 / 1,622 m---
Monte GomitoDrag lift667 m179 m1,662 / 1,841 m720 people/hour-7 min
AbetinaDrag lift333 m54 m1,496 / 1,550 m---
PoggioloDrag lift333 m66 m1,230 / 1,296 m---
LagacciolaDrag lift247 m47 m1,353 / 1,400 m---
JollyDrag lift200 m22 m1,468 / 1,490 m---
Tappeto di risalita copertoMagic carpet214 m28 m1,360 / 1,388 m1,300 people/hour--
Campo Scuola Pian del FalcoMagic carpet205 m32 m1,332 / 1,364 m---
Campo Scuola OvoviaMagic carpet119 m22 m1,327 / 1,349 m---
La Capanna 2Magic carpet111 m13 m1,456 / 1,469 m---
Pollicino - Campo Scuola (coperto)Magic carpet110 m11 m1,308 / 1,319 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet109 m7 m1,373 / 1,380 m---
Tappeto Lago NinfaMagic carpet102 m15 m1,510 / 1,525 m---
Dei MaestriMagic carpet98 m11 m1,537 / 1,548 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet91 m11 m1,403 / 1,414 m---
La Capanna 1Magic carpet75 m13 m1,414 / 1,427 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet43 m0 m1,505 / 1,505 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet28 m0 m1,645 / 1,645 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Abetone

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Gondola
  • 19Chairlifts
  • 19Surface lifts
1,2001,4001,6001,800altitude (m)Casa Cantoniera - Monte Gomito, Gondola: 1,316 - 1,873 m, vertical drop 557 mCasa Cantoniera - Monte…1,316 → 1,873 m Val di Luce - Monte Gomito, Chairlift: 1,508 - 1,854 m, vertical drop 346 mVal di Luce - Monte Gom…1,508 → 1,854 m Tre Potenze, Chairlift: 1,505 - 1,850 m, vertical drop 345 mTre Potenze1,505 → 1,850 m Del Cimone, Chairlift: 1,502 - 1,847 m, vertical drop 345 mDel Cimone1,502 → 1,847 m Monte Gomito, Drag lift: 1,662 - 1,841 m, vertical drop 179 mMonte Gomito1,662 → 1,841 m Passo d'Annibale, Chairlift: 1,505 - 1,799 m, vertical drop 294 mPasso d'Annibale1,505 → 1,799 m Cimoncino (1° Tronco), Chairlift: 1,411 - 1,758 m, vertical drop 347 mCimoncino (1° Tronco)1,411 → 1,758 m Polle - Valcava, Chairlift: 1,300 - 1,703 m, vertical drop 403 mPolle - Valcava1,300 → 1,703 m Le Regine - Selletta, Chairlift: 1,300 - 1,691 m, vertical drop 391 mLe Regine - Selletta1,300 → 1,691 m Abetone - Selletta (Buca della Terra), Chairlift: 1,400 - 1,674 m, vertical drop 274 mAbetone - Selletta (Buc…1,400 → 1,674 m Villa Imperatori - Selletta, Chairlift: 1,364 - 1,662 m, vertical drop 298 mVilla Imperatori - Sell…1,364 → 1,662 m Lamaccione, Chairlift: 1,502 - 1,660 m, vertical drop 158 mLamaccione1,502 → 1,660 m Lago della Ninfa, Chairlift: 1,510 - 1,657 m, vertical drop 147 mLago della Ninfa1,510 → 1,657 m Ca' del Cucco - Pulicchio, Chairlift: 1,249 - 1,655 m, vertical drop 406 mCa' del Cucco - Pulicch…1,249 → 1,655 m

Another 25 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (39 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Casa Cantoniera - Monte GomitoGondola1,316 m1,873 m557 m2,034 m
Val di Luce - Monte GomitoChairlift1,508 m1,854 m346 m970 m
Tre PotenzeChairlift1,505 m1,850 m345 m1,185 m
Del CimoneChairlift1,502 m1,847 m345 m1,338 m
Monte GomitoDrag lift1,662 m1,841 m179 m667 m
Passo d'AnnibaleChairlift1,505 m1,799 m294 m979 m
Cimoncino (1° Tronco)Chairlift1,411 m1,758 m347 m1,575 m
Polle - ValcavaChairlift1,300 m1,703 m403 m1,602 m
Le Regine - SellettaChairlift1,300 m1,691 m391 m1,785 m
Abetone - Selletta (Buca della Terra)Chairlift1,400 m1,674 m274 m1,358 m
Villa Imperatori - SellettaChairlift1,364 m1,662 m298 m1,162 m
LamaccioneChairlift1,502 m1,660 m158 m604 m
Lago della NinfaChairlift1,510 m1,657 m147 m480 m
Ca' del Cucco - PulicchioChairlift1,249 m1,655 m406 m1,736 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,645 m1,645 m0 m28 m
ColombaccioChairlift1,551 m1,635 m84 m280 m
Ronchicciolo - Zeno 3Drag lift1,362 m1,622 m260 m1,113 m
LupoDrag lift1,325 m1,556 m231 m1,144 m
AbetinaDrag lift1,496 m1,550 m54 m333 m
Dei MaestriMagic carpet1,537 m1,548 m11 m98 m
Faggio Bianco - Campo ScuolaChairlift1,463 m1,535 m72 m406 m
Tappeto Lago NinfaMagic carpet1,510 m1,525 m15 m102 m
Pian della SprellaChairlift1,468 m1,515 m47 m396 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,505 m1,505 m0 m43 m
JollyDrag lift1,468 m1,490 m22 m200 m
La Capanna 2Magic carpet1,456 m1,469 m13 m111 m
ArieteChairlift1,303 m1,446 m143 m595 m
La Capanna 1Magic carpet1,414 m1,427 m13 m75 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,403 m1,414 m11 m91 m
LagacciolaDrag lift1,353 m1,400 m47 m247 m
Poggio ScorzatelloChairlift1,103 m1,388 m285 m1,437 m
Tappeto di risalita copertoMagic carpet1,360 m1,388 m28 m214 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,373 m1,380 m7 m109 m
Campo TennisChairlift1,376 m1,377 m1 m189 m
Campo Scuola AbetoneChairlift1,368 m1,373 m5 m148 m
Campo Scuola Pian del FalcoMagic carpet1,332 m1,364 m32 m205 m
Campo Scuola OvoviaMagic carpet1,327 m1,349 m22 m119 m
Pollicino - Campo Scuola (coperto)Magic carpet1,308 m1,319 m11 m110 m
PoggioloDrag lift1,230 m1,296 m66 m333 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Gondola
  • 19Chairlifts
  • 19Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Abetone?

Abetone has 39 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 19 chairlifts, 7 drag lifts and 12 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Abetone?

Casa Cantoniera - Monte Gomito, with its top station at about 1,873 m.

When do the lifts open in Abetone?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.