Vai al contenuto

Piemonte · Torino

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Bardonecchia

Bardonecchia has 20 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 9 chairlifts, 7 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets.

Active lifts

20

Top altitude

2,682 m

Ban

Longest lift

1,754 m

Bardonecchia - Fregiusia

Total capacity

4,800

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Bardonecchia Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Resort page Ski pass prices · up to €52 Weather

Photo: Ricercatore · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Bardonecchia has 20 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 9 chairlifts, 7 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets. The highest is Ban, reaching 2,682 m; the longest is Bardonecchia - Fregiusia, 1,754 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 4,800 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 3,631 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Smith 4 and Melezet - Chesal chairlifts · Summer 2026

    30 May - 2 Jun 2026; 27 Jun - 30 Aug 2026

    Extra days: 6 Jun, 7 Jun, 13 Jun, 14 Jun, 20 Jun, 21 Jun, 5 Sept, 6 Sept

    Jafferau gondola open from 25 July to 23 August 2026.

    Source: bardonecchiaski.com · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

20 of 20 lifts
SeatsRide time
Bardonecchia - FregiusiaGondola1,754 m577 m1,344 / 1,921 m-86 min
6 GiganteChairlift1,582 m452 m1,891 / 2,343 m-65.3 min
Melezet - Chesalbikes carriedChairlift1,478 m451 m1,363 / 1,814 m-45.1 min
Chesal - Sellette 4bubbleChairlift1,379 m374 m1,786 / 2,160 m-4-
BoscoChairlift1,294 m403 m1,775 / 2,178 m1,200 people/hour2-
Pra ReymondChairlift1,278 m362 m1,496 / 1,858 m-4-
BanChairlift1,127 m392 m2,290 / 2,682 m1,200 people/hour29.1 min
Les ArnaudsChairlift856 m261 m1,350 / 1,611 m-2-
Smith 4bikes carriedChairlift711 m265 m1,274 / 1,539 m2,400 people/hour42.45 min
Pian del SoleChairlift383 m94 m1,517 / 1,611 m-4-
SebaDrag lift1,569 m442 m1,786 / 2,228 m---
ColomionDrag lift1,523 m470 m1,550 / 2,020 m---
ClosDrag lift1,367 m468 m1,598 / 2,066 m---
ChallierDrag lift747 m242 m1,692 / 1,934 m---
Vallon CrosDrag lift499 m181 m2,166 / 2,347 m---
Baby GavardDrag lift229 m26 m1,363 / 1,389 m---
Baby 2Drag lift167 m2 m1,288 / 1,290 m---
Baby 1Magic carpet151 m9 m1,281 / 1,290 m---
Baby 3Magic carpet75 m7 m1,283 / 1,290 m---
BabyMagic carpet51 m0 m1,908 / 1,908 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Bardonecchia

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Gondola
  • 9Chairlifts
  • 10Surface lifts
1,4001,6001,8002,0002,2002,4002,600altitude (m)Ban, Chairlift: 2,290 - 2,682 m, vertical drop 392 mBan2,290 → 2,682 m Vallon Cros, Drag lift: 2,166 - 2,347 m, vertical drop 181 mVallon Cros2,166 → 2,347 m 6 Gigante, Chairlift: 1,891 - 2,343 m, vertical drop 452 m6 Gigante1,891 → 2,343 m Seba, Drag lift: 1,786 - 2,228 m, vertical drop 442 mSeba1,786 → 2,228 m Bosco, Chairlift: 1,775 - 2,178 m, vertical drop 403 mBosco1,775 → 2,178 m Chesal - Sellette 4, Chairlift: 1,786 - 2,160 m, vertical drop 374 mChesal - Sellette 41,786 → 2,160 m Clos, Drag lift: 1,598 - 2,066 m, vertical drop 468 mClos1,598 → 2,066 m Colomion, Drag lift: 1,550 - 2,020 m, vertical drop 470 mColomion1,550 → 2,020 m Challier, Drag lift: 1,692 - 1,934 m, vertical drop 242 mChallier1,692 → 1,934 m Bardonecchia - Fregiusia, Gondola: 1,344 - 1,921 m, vertical drop 577 mBardonecchia - Fregiusia1,344 → 1,921 m Baby, Magic carpet: 1,908 - 1,908 m, vertical drop 0 mBaby1,908 → 1,908 m Pra Reymond, Chairlift: 1,496 - 1,858 m, vertical drop 362 mPra Reymond1,496 → 1,858 m Melezet - Chesal, Chairlift: 1,363 - 1,814 m, vertical drop 451 mMelezet - Chesal1,363 → 1,814 m Les Arnauds, Chairlift: 1,350 - 1,611 m, vertical drop 261 mLes Arnauds1,350 → 1,611 m

Another 6 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (20 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
BanChairlift2,290 m2,682 m392 m1,127 m
Vallon CrosDrag lift2,166 m2,347 m181 m499 m
6 GiganteChairlift1,891 m2,343 m452 m1,582 m
SebaDrag lift1,786 m2,228 m442 m1,569 m
BoscoChairlift1,775 m2,178 m403 m1,294 m
Chesal - Sellette 4Chairlift1,786 m2,160 m374 m1,379 m
ClosDrag lift1,598 m2,066 m468 m1,367 m
ColomionDrag lift1,550 m2,020 m470 m1,523 m
ChallierDrag lift1,692 m1,934 m242 m747 m
Bardonecchia - FregiusiaGondola1,344 m1,921 m577 m1,754 m
BabyMagic carpet1,908 m1,908 m0 m51 m
Pra ReymondChairlift1,496 m1,858 m362 m1,278 m
Melezet - ChesalChairlift1,363 m1,814 m451 m1,478 m
Les ArnaudsChairlift1,350 m1,611 m261 m856 m
Pian del SoleChairlift1,517 m1,611 m94 m383 m
Smith 4Chairlift1,274 m1,539 m265 m711 m
Baby GavardDrag lift1,363 m1,389 m26 m229 m
Baby 2Drag lift1,288 m1,290 m2 m167 m
Baby 1Magic carpet1,281 m1,290 m9 m151 m
Baby 3Magic carpet1,283 m1,290 m7 m75 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Gondola
  • 9Chairlifts
  • 10Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Bardonecchia?

Bardonecchia has 20 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 9 chairlifts, 7 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Bardonecchia?

Ban, with its top station at about 2,682 m.

How much is a day pass in Bardonecchia?

In the official 2026/27 price list the adult day pass costs up to €52. Rates by period, age and multi-day passes are on the ski pass page.

When do the lifts open in Bardonecchia?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.