Vai al contenuto

Valle d'Aosta · Aosta

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Brusson

Brusson has 4 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 1 magic carpet.

Active lifts

4

Top altitude

2,239 m

Champeille-Litteran

Longest lift

1,830 m

Champeille-Litteran

Total capacity

-

Hotels and accommodation in Brusson

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Fulvio Spada from Torino, Italy · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Brusson has 4 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 1 magic carpet. The highest is Champeille-Litteran, reaching 2,239 m; the longest is Champeille-Litteran, 1,830 m long.

The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 763 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Estoul - Palasinaz chairlift · Summer 2026

    1 Aug - 30 Aug 2026

    Extra days: 4 Jul, 5 Jul, 11 Jul, 12 Jul, 18 Jul, 19 Jul, 25 Jul, 26 Jul

    Hours: 8:45-12:30, 14:00-17:00

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Brusson · Winter 2026/27

    19 Dec 2026 - 14 Mar 2027; 26 Mar - 29 Mar 2027

    Extra days: 5 Dec, 6 Dec, 7 Dec, 8 Dec, 12 Dec, 13 Dec, 20 Mar, 21 Mar

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

4 of 4 lifts
SeatsRide time
Champeille-LitteranChairlift1,830 m506 m1,733 / 2,239 m-2-
Estoul - Palasinazbikes carriedChairlift1,104 m257 m1,865 / 2,122 m-2-
Estoul BabyDrag lift248 m63 m1,832 / 1,895 m---
Tapis roulantMagic carpet119 m9 m1,840 / 1,849 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Brusson

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Chairlifts
  • 2Surface lifts
1,7001,8001,9002,0002,1002,200altitude (m)Champeille-Litteran, Chairlift: 1,733 - 2,239 m, vertical drop 506 mChampeille-Litteran1,733 → 2,239 m Estoul - Palasinaz, Chairlift: 1,865 - 2,122 m, vertical drop 257 mEstoul - Palasinaz1,865 → 2,122 m Estoul Baby, Drag lift: 1,832 - 1,895 m, vertical drop 63 mEstoul Baby1,832 → 1,895 m Tapis roulant, Magic carpet: 1,840 - 1,849 m, vertical drop 9 mTapis roulant1,840 → 1,849 m
See the data as a table (4 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Champeille-LitteranChairlift1,733 m2,239 m506 m1,830 m
Estoul - PalasinazChairlift1,865 m2,122 m257 m1,104 m
Estoul BabyDrag lift1,832 m1,895 m63 m248 m
Tapis roulantMagic carpet1,840 m1,849 m9 m119 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Chairlifts
  • 2Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Brusson?

Brusson has 4 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 1 magic carpet. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Brusson?

Champeille-Litteran, with its top station at about 2,239 m.

When do the lifts open in Brusson?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.