Vai al contenuto

Abruzzo · L'Aquila

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Campo Imperatore

Campo Imperatore has 12 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 1 hybrid lift, 6 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets.

Active lifts

12

Top altitude

2,178 m

Scindarella

Longest lift

3,013 m

Funivia del Gran Sasso d'Italia

Total capacity

12,583

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Campo Imperatore

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Gabriel Marchionni · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Campo Imperatore has 12 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 1 hybrid lift, 6 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The highest is Scindarella, reaching 2,178 m; the longest is Funivia del Gran Sasso d'Italia, 3,013 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 12,583 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 2,930 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Campo Imperatore · Summer 2026

    15 Jun - 20 Sept 2026

    Hours: Daily 8:00-17:00, rides every 30 minutes except the 13:30 one; last ride up and down at 17:00

    From 1 August first ride at 8:00; hours from the ilgransasso.it/piste-e-impianti page. Closed for routine maintenance from 21 September, reopening not yet announced; the SP 17/bis road to Campo Imperatore stays open.

    Source: ilgransasso.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

12 of 12 lifts
SeatsRide time
Funivia del Gran Sasso d'ItaliaCable car3,013 m997 m1,136 / 2,133 m760 people/hour100-
La MadonninaHybrid lift1,524 m547 m1,444 / 1,991 m1,800 people/hour8-
Seggiovia AbetoneChairlift1,893 m383 m1,378 / 1,761 m600 people/hour2-
ScindarellaChairlift943 m285 m1,893 / 2,178 m2,400 people/hour4-
FontariChairlift922 m175 m1,951 / 2,126 m2,200 people/hour6-
Seggiovia GinestraChairlift918 m164 m1,369 / 1,533 m720 people/hour2-
Pilone di MezzoChairlift898 m275 m1,486 / 1,761 m1,198 people/hour2-
Fonte CristianaChairlift441 m104 m1,433 / 1,537 m2,185 people/hour4-
Jolly 1Drag lift289 m40 m1,393 / 1,433 m720 people/hour--
Jolly 2Drag lift288 m40 m1,393 / 1,433 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet79 m15 m1,438 / 1,453 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet79 m4 m1,381 / 1,385 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Campo Imperatore

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Cable car
  • 1Gondola
  • 6Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts
1,2501,5001,7502,0002,250altitude (m)Scindarella, Chairlift: 1,893 - 2,178 m, vertical drop 285 mScindarella1,893 → 2,178 m Funivia del Gran Sasso d'Italia, Cable car: 1,136 - 2,133 m, vertical drop 997 mFunivia del Gran Sasso …1,136 → 2,133 m Fontari, Chairlift: 1,951 - 2,126 m, vertical drop 175 mFontari1,951 → 2,126 m La Madonnina, Hybrid lift: 1,444 - 1,991 m, vertical drop 547 mLa Madonnina1,444 → 1,991 m Seggiovia Abetone, Chairlift: 1,378 - 1,761 m, vertical drop 383 mSeggiovia Abetone1,378 → 1,761 m Pilone di Mezzo, Chairlift: 1,486 - 1,761 m, vertical drop 275 mPilone di Mezzo1,486 → 1,761 m Fonte Cristiana, Chairlift: 1,433 - 1,537 m, vertical drop 104 mFonte Cristiana1,433 → 1,537 m Seggiovia Ginestra, Chairlift: 1,369 - 1,533 m, vertical drop 164 mSeggiovia Ginestra1,369 → 1,533 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,438 - 1,453 m, vertical drop 15 mUnnamed lift1,438 → 1,453 m Jolly 1, Drag lift: 1,393 - 1,433 m, vertical drop 40 mJolly 11,393 → 1,433 m Jolly 2, Drag lift: 1,393 - 1,433 m, vertical drop 40 mJolly 21,393 → 1,433 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,381 - 1,385 m, vertical drop 4 mUnnamed lift1,381 → 1,385 m
See the data as a table (12 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
ScindarellaChairlift1,893 m2,178 m285 m943 m
Funivia del Gran Sasso d'ItaliaCable car1,136 m2,133 m997 m3,013 m
FontariChairlift1,951 m2,126 m175 m922 m
La MadonninaHybrid lift1,444 m1,991 m547 m1,524 m
Seggiovia AbetoneChairlift1,378 m1,761 m383 m1,893 m
Pilone di MezzoChairlift1,486 m1,761 m275 m898 m
Fonte CristianaChairlift1,433 m1,537 m104 m441 m
Seggiovia GinestraChairlift1,369 m1,533 m164 m918 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,438 m1,453 m15 m79 m
Jolly 1Drag lift1,393 m1,433 m40 m289 m
Jolly 2Drag lift1,393 m1,433 m40 m288 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,381 m1,385 m4 m79 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Cable car
  • 1Gondola
  • 6Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Campo Imperatore?

Campo Imperatore has 12 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 1 hybrid lift, 6 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Campo Imperatore?

Scindarella, with its top station at about 2,178 m.

When do the lifts open in Campo Imperatore?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.