Vai al contenuto

Calabria · Cosenza

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Lorica

Lorica has 4 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 1 chairlift and 2 drag lifts.

Active lifts

4

Top altitude

1,859 m

Valle D'Inferno 1

Longest lift

2,158 m

Funivia Lorica

Total capacity

-

Hotels and accommodation in Lorica

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Beppeveltri · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Lorica has 4 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 1 chairlift and 2 drag lifts. The highest is Valle D'Inferno 1, reaching 1,859 m; the longest is Funivia Lorica, 2,158 m long.

The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 656 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Lorica · Autumn 2026

    Extra days: 19 Sept, 20 Sept, 26 Sept, 27 Sept, 3 Oct, 4 Oct, 10 Oct, 11 Oct, 17 Oct, 18 Oct, 24 Oct, 25 Oct, 31 Oct

    Hours: September 10:00-18:00, October 10:00-17:00 (last ride down)

    From 14 September closed on weekdays for maintenance; open only on Saturdays and Sundays until October. The lift status box on the same page, read on 23 September, shows only the Cavaliere-Monte Botte Donato gondola as open, with the chairlift and ski lift closed.

    Official sources disagree: September hours: the notice of 14 September gives 10:00-18:00, the season box on the same page 10:00-17:45.

    Source: web.ferroviedellacalabria.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

4 of 4 lifts
SeatsRide time
Funivia LoricaGondola2,158 m422 m1,436 / 1,858 m---
Valle del CavaliereChairlift801 m234 m1,403 / 1,637 m-4-
Valle D'Inferno 2Drag lift763 m181 m1,678 / 1,859 m---
Valle D'Inferno 1Drag lift762 m181 m1,678 / 1,859 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Lorica

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Gondola
  • 1Chairlift
  • 2Surface lifts
1,4001,5001,6001,7001,8001,900altitude (m)Valle D'Inferno 2, Drag lift: 1,678 - 1,859 m, vertical drop 181 mValle D'Inferno 21,678 → 1,859 m Valle D'Inferno 1, Drag lift: 1,678 - 1,859 m, vertical drop 181 mValle D'Inferno 11,678 → 1,859 m Funivia Lorica, Gondola: 1,436 - 1,858 m, vertical drop 422 mFunivia Lorica1,436 → 1,858 m Valle del Cavaliere, Chairlift: 1,403 - 1,637 m, vertical drop 234 mValle del Cavaliere1,403 → 1,637 m
See the data as a table (4 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Valle D'Inferno 2Drag lift1,678 m1,859 m181 m763 m
Valle D'Inferno 1Drag lift1,678 m1,859 m181 m762 m
Funivia LoricaGondola1,436 m1,858 m422 m2,158 m
Valle del CavaliereChairlift1,403 m1,637 m234 m801 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Gondola
  • 1Chairlift
  • 2Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Lorica?

Lorica has 4 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 1 chairlift and 2 drag lifts. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Lorica?

Valle D'Inferno 1, with its top station at about 1,859 m.

When do the lifts open in Lorica?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.