Vai al contenuto

Piemonte · Verbania

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Macugnaga

Macugnaga has 9 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 3 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets.

Active lifts

9

Top altitude

2,874 m

San Pietro

Longest lift

2,460 m

Funivia Alpe Bill-Passo Moro

Total capacity

4,830

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Macugnaga

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Grzegorz Jereczek from Gdańsk, Poland · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Macugnaga has 9 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 3 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The highest is San Pietro, reaching 2,874 m; the longest is Funivia Alpe Bill-Passo Moro, 2,460 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 4,830 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 2,487 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Pecetto - Burki - Belvedere chairlifts · Autumn 2026

    Extra days: 26 Sept, 27 Sept

    Hours: 8:30-17:00 non-stop

    Staffa - Alpe Bill - Passo Moro cable cars closed for the end of season.

    Source: macugnagamonterosaski.com · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

9 of 9 lifts
SeatsRide time
Funivia Alpe Bill-Passo MoroCable car2,460 m1,104 m1,701 / 2,805 m410 people/hour506.1 min
Funivia Macugnaga-Alpe BillCable car649 m379 m1,322 / 1,701 m380 people/hour152.4 min
Seggiovia Pecetto - Alpe BurkiChairlift1,578 m239 m1,379 / 1,618 m800 people/hour215 min
RuppensteinChairlift1,256 m475 m2,328 / 2,803 m1,200 people/hour212 min
Seggiovia Alpe Burki - BelvedereChairlift785 m290 m1,618 / 1,908 m720 people/hour27.5 min
Burki 3°Drag lift534 m176 m1,515 / 1,691 m720 people/hour-5.4 min
San PietroDrag lift336 m62 m2,812 / 2,874 m600 people/hour-3 min
TappetoMagic carpet84 m3 m2,814 / 2,817 m---
Partenza PecettoMagic carpet70 m3 m1,381 / 1,384 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Macugnaga

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 3Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts
1,5002,0002,5003,000altitude (m)San Pietro, Drag lift: 2,812 - 2,874 m, vertical drop 62 mSan Pietro2,812 → 2,874 m Tappeto, Magic carpet: 2,814 - 2,817 m, vertical drop 3 mTappeto2,814 → 2,817 m Funivia Alpe Bill-Passo Moro, Cable car: 1,701 - 2,805 m, vertical drop 1,104 mFunivia Alpe Bill-Passo…1,701 → 2,805 m Ruppenstein, Chairlift: 2,328 - 2,803 m, vertical drop 475 mRuppenstein2,328 → 2,803 m Seggiovia Alpe Burki - Belvedere, Chairlift: 1,618 - 1,908 m, vertical drop 290 mSeggiovia Alpe Burki - …1,618 → 1,908 m Funivia Macugnaga-Alpe Bill, Cable car: 1,322 - 1,701 m, vertical drop 379 mFunivia Macugnaga-Alpe …1,322 → 1,701 m Burki 3°, Drag lift: 1,515 - 1,691 m, vertical drop 176 mBurki 3°1,515 → 1,691 m Seggiovia Pecetto - Alpe Burki, Chairlift: 1,379 - 1,618 m, vertical drop 239 mSeggiovia Pecetto - Alp…1,379 → 1,618 m Partenza Pecetto, Magic carpet: 1,381 - 1,384 m, vertical drop 3 mPartenza Pecetto1,381 → 1,384 m
See the data as a table (9 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
San PietroDrag lift2,812 m2,874 m62 m336 m
TappetoMagic carpet2,814 m2,817 m3 m84 m
Funivia Alpe Bill-Passo MoroCable car1,701 m2,805 m1,104 m2,460 m
RuppensteinChairlift2,328 m2,803 m475 m1,256 m
Seggiovia Alpe Burki - BelvedereChairlift1,618 m1,908 m290 m785 m
Funivia Macugnaga-Alpe BillCable car1,322 m1,701 m379 m649 m
Burki 3°Drag lift1,515 m1,691 m176 m534 m
Seggiovia Pecetto - Alpe BurkiChairlift1,379 m1,618 m239 m1,578 m
Partenza PecettoMagic carpet1,381 m1,384 m3 m70 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 3Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Macugnaga?

Macugnaga has 9 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 3 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Macugnaga?

San Pietro, with its top station at about 2,874 m.

When do the lifts open in Macugnaga?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.