Vai al contenuto

Basilicata · Potenza

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Monte Sirino

Monte Sirino has 5 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 chairlift and 4 drag lifts.

Active lifts

5

Top altitude

1,831 m

Monte Papa

Longest lift

1,389 m

Monte Papa

Total capacity

-

Hotels and accommodation in Monte Sirino

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Gianni Lupindo · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Monte Sirino has 5 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 chairlift and 4 drag lifts. The highest is Monte Papa, reaching 1,831 m; the longest is Monte Papa, 1,389 m long.

The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 287 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

We do not yet have a checked official calendar for Monte Sirino. Dates and hours are on the official site.

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

5 of 5 lifts
SeatsRide time
Monte PapaChairlift1,389 m287 m1,544 / 1,831 m-2-
Sciovia ConservaDrag lift428 m98 m1,509 / 1,607 m---
Sciovia Monte SirinoDrag lift337 m65 m1,512 / 1,577 m---
Unnamed liftDrag lift320 m62 m1,434 / 1,496 m---
Sciovia PrincipiantiDrag lift186 m20 m1,528 / 1,548 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Monte Sirino

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Chairlift
  • 4Surface lifts
1,4001,5001,6001,7001,800altitude (m)Monte Papa, Chairlift: 1,544 - 1,831 m, vertical drop 287 mMonte Papa1,544 → 1,831 m Sciovia Conserva, Drag lift: 1,509 - 1,607 m, vertical drop 98 mSciovia Conserva1,509 → 1,607 m Sciovia Monte Sirino, Drag lift: 1,512 - 1,577 m, vertical drop 65 mSciovia Monte Sirino1,512 → 1,577 m Sciovia Principianti, Drag lift: 1,528 - 1,548 m, vertical drop 20 mSciovia Principianti1,528 → 1,548 m Unnamed lift, Drag lift: 1,434 - 1,496 m, vertical drop 62 mUnnamed lift1,434 → 1,496 m
See the data as a table (5 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Monte PapaChairlift1,544 m1,831 m287 m1,389 m
Sciovia ConservaDrag lift1,509 m1,607 m98 m428 m
Sciovia Monte SirinoDrag lift1,512 m1,577 m65 m337 m
Sciovia PrincipiantiDrag lift1,528 m1,548 m20 m186 m
Unnamed liftDrag lift1,434 m1,496 m62 m320 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Chairlift
  • 4Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Monte Sirino?

Monte Sirino has 5 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 chairlift and 4 drag lifts. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Monte Sirino?

Monte Papa, with its top station at about 1,831 m.

When do the lifts open in Monte Sirino?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.