Vai al contenuto

Piemonte · Verbania

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Mottarone

Mottarone has 8 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 chairlift, 4 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets.

Active lifts

8

Top altitude

1,481 m

Cima Mottarone

Longest lift

515 m

La Rossa

Total capacity

3,776

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Mottarone

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: qwesy qwesy · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Mottarone has 8 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 chairlift, 4 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets. The highest is Cima Mottarone, reaching 1,481 m; the longest is La Rossa, 515 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 3,776 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 83 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

We do not yet have a checked official calendar for Mottarone. Dates and hours are on the official site.

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

8 of 8 lifts
SeatsRide time
Cima MottaroneChairlift248 m83 m1,398 / 1,481 m896 people/hour22.2 min
La RossaDrag lift515 m102 m1,319 / 1,421 m720 people/hour-3.5 min
Selva Spessa 2Drag lift422 m99 m1,382 / 1,481 m720 people/hour-3.1 min
Selva Spessa 1Drag lift421 m99 m1,382 / 1,481 m720 people/hour-3.1 min
BabyDrag lift238 m54 m1,427 / 1,481 m720 people/hour-2 min
Tapis roulant Campo Scuola 1Magic carpet94 m17 m1,427 / 1,444 m---
Tapis Roulant Area BobMagic carpet47 m17 m1,427 / 1,444 m---
Campo Scuola 2Magic carpet36 m0 m1,427 / 1,427 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Mottarone

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Chairlift
  • 7Surface lifts
1,3001,3501,4001,4501,500altitude (m)Selva Spessa 2, Drag lift: 1,382 - 1,481 m, vertical drop 99 mSelva Spessa 21,382 → 1,481 m Selva Spessa 1, Drag lift: 1,382 - 1,481 m, vertical drop 99 mSelva Spessa 11,382 → 1,481 m Cima Mottarone, Chairlift: 1,398 - 1,481 m, vertical drop 83 mCima Mottarone1,398 → 1,481 m Baby, Drag lift: 1,427 - 1,481 m, vertical drop 54 mBaby1,427 → 1,481 m Tapis roulant Campo Scuola 1, Magic carpet: 1,427 - 1,444 m, vertical drop 17 mTapis roulant Campo Scu…1,427 → 1,444 m Tapis Roulant Area Bob, Magic carpet: 1,427 - 1,444 m, vertical drop 17 mTapis Roulant Area Bob1,427 → 1,444 m Campo Scuola 2, Magic carpet: 1,427 - 1,427 m, vertical drop 0 mCampo Scuola 21,427 → 1,427 m La Rossa, Drag lift: 1,319 - 1,421 m, vertical drop 102 mLa Rossa1,319 → 1,421 m
See the data as a table (8 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Selva Spessa 2Drag lift1,382 m1,481 m99 m422 m
Selva Spessa 1Drag lift1,382 m1,481 m99 m421 m
Cima MottaroneChairlift1,398 m1,481 m83 m248 m
BabyDrag lift1,427 m1,481 m54 m238 m
Tapis roulant Campo Scuola 1Magic carpet1,427 m1,444 m17 m94 m
Tapis Roulant Area BobMagic carpet1,427 m1,444 m17 m47 m
Campo Scuola 2Magic carpet1,427 m1,427 m0 m36 m
La RossaDrag lift1,319 m1,421 m102 m515 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Chairlift
  • 7Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Mottarone?

Mottarone has 8 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 chairlift, 4 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Mottarone?

Cima Mottarone, with its top station at about 1,481 m.

When do the lifts open in Mottarone?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.