Vai al contenuto

Abruzzo · L'Aquila

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Ovindoli

Ovindoli has 12 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 7 chairlifts and 4 magic carpets.

Active lifts

12

Top altitude

2,038 m

Anfiteatro

Longest lift

1,597 m

Fonte Fredda

Total capacity

19,981

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Ovindoli

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Marica Massaro · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Ovindoli has 12 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 7 chairlifts and 4 magic carpets. The highest is Anfiteatro, reaching 2,038 m; the longest is Fonte Fredda, 1,597 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 19,981 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 1,586 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

We do not yet have a checked official calendar for Ovindoli. Dates and hours are on the official site.

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

12 of 12 lifts
SeatsRide time
Le FosseGondola1,258 m360 m1,468 / 1,828 m2,800 people/hour8-
Fonte FreddaChairlift1,597 m503 m1,462 / 1,965 m3,000 people/hour6-
AnfiteatroChairlift1,192 m210 m1,828 / 2,038 m1,585 people/hour3-
Capanna BrinnChairlift724 m102 m1,829 / 1,931 m1,800 people/hour3-
Campetto Degli AlpiniChairlift591 m227 m1,736 / 1,963 m3,000 people/hour6-
Dolce VitaChairlift536 m79 m1,446 / 1,525 m1,796 people/hour3-
Max BortolottiChairlift493 m79 m1,925 / 2,004 m2,400 people/hour4-
TopolinoChairlift256 m26 m1,476 / 1,502 m-4-
MinnieMagic carpet217 m17 m1,469 / 1,486 m---
Snow ParkMagic carpet211 m29 m1,952 / 1,981 m1,200 people/hour--
BelvedereMagic carpet70 m0 m1,831 / 1,831 m1,200 people/hour--
KidsMagic carpet39 m0 m1,821 / 1,821 m1,200 people/hour--

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Ovindoli

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Gondola
  • 7Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts
1,4001,6001,8002,000altitude (m)Anfiteatro, Chairlift: 1,828 - 2,038 m, vertical drop 210 mAnfiteatro1,828 → 2,038 m Max Bortolotti, Chairlift: 1,925 - 2,004 m, vertical drop 79 mMax Bortolotti1,925 → 2,004 m Snow Park, Magic carpet: 1,952 - 1,981 m, vertical drop 29 mSnow Park1,952 → 1,981 m Fonte Fredda, Chairlift: 1,462 - 1,965 m, vertical drop 503 mFonte Fredda1,462 → 1,965 m Campetto Degli Alpini, Chairlift: 1,736 - 1,963 m, vertical drop 227 mCampetto Degli Alpini1,736 → 1,963 m Capanna Brinn, Chairlift: 1,829 - 1,931 m, vertical drop 102 mCapanna Brinn1,829 → 1,931 m Belvedere, Magic carpet: 1,831 - 1,831 m, vertical drop 0 mBelvedere1,831 → 1,831 m Le Fosse, Gondola: 1,468 - 1,828 m, vertical drop 360 mLe Fosse1,468 → 1,828 m Kids, Magic carpet: 1,821 - 1,821 m, vertical drop 0 mKids1,821 → 1,821 m Dolce Vita, Chairlift: 1,446 - 1,525 m, vertical drop 79 mDolce Vita1,446 → 1,525 m Topolino, Chairlift: 1,476 - 1,502 m, vertical drop 26 mTopolino1,476 → 1,502 m Minnie, Magic carpet: 1,469 - 1,486 m, vertical drop 17 mMinnie1,469 → 1,486 m
See the data as a table (12 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
AnfiteatroChairlift1,828 m2,038 m210 m1,192 m
Max BortolottiChairlift1,925 m2,004 m79 m493 m
Snow ParkMagic carpet1,952 m1,981 m29 m211 m
Fonte FreddaChairlift1,462 m1,965 m503 m1,597 m
Campetto Degli AlpiniChairlift1,736 m1,963 m227 m591 m
Capanna BrinnChairlift1,829 m1,931 m102 m724 m
BelvedereMagic carpet1,831 m1,831 m0 m70 m
Le FosseGondola1,468 m1,828 m360 m1,258 m
KidsMagic carpet1,821 m1,821 m0 m39 m
Dolce VitaChairlift1,446 m1,525 m79 m536 m
TopolinoChairlift1,476 m1,502 m26 m256 m
MinnieMagic carpet1,469 m1,486 m17 m217 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Gondola
  • 7Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Ovindoli?

Ovindoli has 12 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 7 chairlifts and 4 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Ovindoli?

Anfiteatro, with its top station at about 2,038 m.

When do the lifts open in Ovindoli?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.