Vai al contenuto

Abruzzo · Chieti

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Passo Lanciano

Passo Lanciano has 13 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 1 chairlift, 8 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets.

Active lifts

13

Top altitude

1,979 m

Del Rifugio

Longest lift

1,641 m

Unnamed lift

Total capacity

3,420

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Passo Lanciano

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: paulox_net · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Passo Lanciano has 13 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 1 chairlift, 8 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets. The highest is Del Rifugio, reaching 1,979 m; the longest is Unnamed lift, 1,641 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 3,420 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 970 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

We do not yet have a checked official calendar for Passo Lanciano. Dates and hours are on the official site.

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

13 of 13 lifts
SeatsRide time
Unnamed liftGondola1,641 m681 m776 / 1,457 m---
PanoramaChairlift1,066 m289 m1,309 / 1,598 m1,800 people/hour39.3 min
Stella Blù 6Drag lift1,206 m264 m1,712 / 1,976 m---
Piano di FondiDrag lift730 m223 m1,309 / 1,532 m900 people/hour-5.3 min
RoccacannoneDrag lift676 m149 m1,208 / 1,357 m---
Del RifugioDrag lift564 m101 m1,878 / 1,979 m---
Stella Blu 3Drag lift460 m66 m1,648 / 1,714 m---
San LeonardoDrag lift446 m79 m1,272 / 1,351 m---
Unnamed liftDrag lift347 m40 m1,656 / 1,696 m---
ChiesettaDrag lift181 m13 m1,594 / 1,607 m720 people/hour-1.8 min
MajellettaMagic carpet97 m3 m1,656 / 1,659 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet39 m9 m1,309 / 1,318 m---
MinibeltMagic carpet26 m0 m1,280 / 1,280 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Passo Lanciano

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Gondola
  • 1Chairlift
  • 11Surface lifts
7501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000altitude (m)Del Rifugio, Drag lift: 1,878 - 1,979 m, vertical drop 101 mDel Rifugio1,878 → 1,979 m Stella Blù 6, Drag lift: 1,712 - 1,976 m, vertical drop 264 mStella Blù 61,712 → 1,976 m Stella Blu 3, Drag lift: 1,648 - 1,714 m, vertical drop 66 mStella Blu 31,648 → 1,714 m Unnamed lift, Drag lift: 1,656 - 1,696 m, vertical drop 40 mUnnamed lift1,656 → 1,696 m Majelletta, Magic carpet: 1,656 - 1,659 m, vertical drop 3 mMajelletta1,656 → 1,659 m Chiesetta, Drag lift: 1,594 - 1,607 m, vertical drop 13 mChiesetta1,594 → 1,607 m Panorama, Chairlift: 1,309 - 1,598 m, vertical drop 289 mPanorama1,309 → 1,598 m Piano di Fondi, Drag lift: 1,309 - 1,532 m, vertical drop 223 mPiano di Fondi1,309 → 1,532 m Unnamed lift, Gondola: 776 - 1,457 m, vertical drop 681 mUnnamed lift776 → 1,457 m Roccacannone, Drag lift: 1,208 - 1,357 m, vertical drop 149 mRoccacannone1,208 → 1,357 m San Leonardo, Drag lift: 1,272 - 1,351 m, vertical drop 79 mSan Leonardo1,272 → 1,351 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,309 - 1,318 m, vertical drop 9 mUnnamed lift1,309 → 1,318 m Minibelt, Magic carpet: 1,280 - 1,280 m, vertical drop 0 mMinibelt1,280 → 1,280 m
See the data as a table (13 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Del RifugioDrag lift1,878 m1,979 m101 m564 m
Stella Blù 6Drag lift1,712 m1,976 m264 m1,206 m
Stella Blu 3Drag lift1,648 m1,714 m66 m460 m
Unnamed liftDrag lift1,656 m1,696 m40 m347 m
MajellettaMagic carpet1,656 m1,659 m3 m97 m
ChiesettaDrag lift1,594 m1,607 m13 m181 m
PanoramaChairlift1,309 m1,598 m289 m1,066 m
Piano di FondiDrag lift1,309 m1,532 m223 m730 m
Unnamed liftGondola776 m1,457 m681 m1,641 m
RoccacannoneDrag lift1,208 m1,357 m149 m676 m
San LeonardoDrag lift1,272 m1,351 m79 m446 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,309 m1,318 m9 m39 m
MinibeltMagic carpet1,280 m1,280 m0 m26 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Gondola
  • 1Chairlift
  • 11Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Passo Lanciano?

Passo Lanciano has 13 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 1 chairlift, 8 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Passo Lanciano?

Del Rifugio, with its top station at about 1,979 m.

When do the lifts open in Passo Lanciano?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.