Vai al contenuto

Lombardia · Lecco

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Piani di Bobbio

Piani di Bobbio has 32 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 5 cable cars, 1 gondola, 6 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts and 15 magic carpets.

Active lifts

32

Top altitude

1,959 m

Salmurano

Longest lift

2,504 m

Moggio - Artavaggio

Total capacity

19,764

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Piani di Bobbio Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: MatthewGhera · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Piani di Bobbio has 32 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 5 cable cars, 1 gondola, 6 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts and 15 magic carpets. The highest is Salmurano, reaching 1,959 m; the longest is Moggio - Artavaggio, 2,504 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 19,764 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 4,944 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Piani d'Erna cable car (Lecco) · Summer 2026

    9 Jun - 6 Sept 2026

    Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-12:30, 13:30-18:00; Sat 8:00-12:30, 13:30-18:30; Sun and holidays 8:00-18:30

    Source: pianidibobbio.com · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Moggio - Piani di Artavaggio cable car · Summer 2026

    9 Jun - 6 Sept 2026

    Only: Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun

    Extra days: 1 Sept

    Hours: 8:30-12:15, 13:30-17:00

    Closed on Tuesdays.

    Source: pianidibobbio.com · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Margno - Pian delle Betulle cable car · Summer 2026

    9 Jun - 6 Sept 2026

    Only: Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun

    Hours: 8:30-12:15, 13:30-17:00 (1 Jul to 6 Sep until 17:30)

    Closed on Thursdays.

    Source: pianidibobbio.com · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Barzio - Piani di Bobbio gondola · Summer 2026

    Closed all season

    Out of service all summer 2026 while the lift is completely rebuilt.

    Source: pianidibobbio.com · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Piani d'Erna cable car (Lecco) · Autumn 2026

    7 Sept - 4 Oct 2026; 1 Nov - 31 Dec 2026

    Hours: Until 4 Oct: Mon-Fri 8:30-12:30, 13:30-17:30; Sat, Sun and holidays 8:00-12:30, 13:30-18:00. From 1 Nov: daily 8:30-12:30, 13:30-17:00

    Local public transport cable car. Closed for extraordinary maintenance from Monday 5 to Saturday 31 October 2026. The operator's closure list still shows "25 December 2025": check 25 December 2026 with the operator.

    Source: pianidibobbio.com · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Moggio - Piani di Artavaggio cable car · Autumn 2026

    7 Sept - 4 Oct 2026; 5 Dec - 31 Dec 2026

    Only: Mon, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun

    Extra days: 8 Sept

    Hours: 8:30-12:15, 13:30-17:00

    Closed on Tuesdays. Out of service for major maintenance from Monday 5 October to Friday 4 December 2026.

    Source: pianidibobbio.com · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Margno - Pian delle Betulle cable car · Autumn 2026

    7 Sept - 4 Oct 2026; 23 Nov - 31 Dec 2026

    Only: Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun

    Hours: 8:30-12:15, 13:30-17:00

    Closed on Thursdays. Out of service for major maintenance from Monday 5 October to Sunday 22 November 2026.

    Source: pianidibobbio.com · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

32 of 32 lifts
SeatsRide time
Moggio - ArtavaggioCable car2,504 m723 m897 / 1,620 m380 people/hour466 min
Funivia Enel Gerola TronaCable car2,465 m685 m1,095 / 1,780 m---
Funivia Piani d'Ernabikes carriedCable car1,464 m692 m600 / 1,292 m---
Funivia Margno-Pian delle BetulleCable car1,300 m688 m748 / 1,436 m---
Unnamed liftCable car524 m2 m737 / 739 m---
Barzio - Piani di Bobbiobubblebikes carriedGondola1,991 m776 m835 / 1,611 m2,160 people/hour128 min
ChiavelloChairlift1,296 m390 m1,331 / 1,721 m1,800 people/hour45 min
PescegalloChairlift1,103 m386 m1,443 / 1,829 m1,200 people/hour210 min
CamosciChairlift1,025 m196 m1,665 / 1,861 m1,800 people/hour49 min
Nuova OnganiaChairlift950 m140 m1,631 / 1,771 m1,795 people/hour46 min
FortinoChairlift908 m98 m1,630 / 1,728 m2,112 people/hour49 min
Nuova OrscelleraChairlift480 m168 m1,630 / 1,798 m1,800 people/hour4-
SalmuranoDrag lift679 m149 m1,810 / 1,959 m720 people/hour-6 min
CapannoDrag lift617 m183 m1,331 / 1,514 m600 people/hour--
ChiesettaDrag lift503 m51 m1,677 / 1,728 m897 people/hour--
Cimone (dismesso)Drag lift495 m207 m1,248 / 1,455 m---
CainalloDrag lift334 m76 m1,244 / 1,320 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet457 m49 m397 / 446 m---
Collegamento ValtortaMagic carpet149 m15 m1,713 / 1,728 m1,500 people/hour--
Unnamed liftMagic carpet138 m15 m1,479 / 1,494 m---
Area SciMagic carpet130 m11 m1,628 / 1,639 m---
Area Bob e slittinoMagic carpet113 m6 m1,639 / 1,645 m---
Area SciMagic carpet113 m1 m1,625 / 1,626 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet110 m6 m1,244 / 1,250 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet101 m6 m1,613 / 1,619 m---
ValtortaMagic carpet89 m5 m1,327 / 1,332 m1,500 people/hour--
Unnamed liftMagic carpet87 m4 m1,241 / 1,245 m---
Area SciMagic carpet83 m17 m1,609 / 1,626 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet59 m4 m1,847 / 1,851 m---
Area Bob e Slittino 1Magic carpet46 m0 m1,627 / 1,627 m1,500 people/hour--
Unnamed liftMagic carpet44 m0 m1,557 / 1,557 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet27 m0 m1,660 / 1,660 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Piani di Bobbio

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 5Cable cars
  • 1Gondola
  • 6Chairlifts
  • 20Surface lifts
1,0001,2501,5001,7502,000altitude (m)Salmurano, Drag lift: 1,810 - 1,959 m, vertical drop 149 mSalmurano1,810 → 1,959 m Camosci, Chairlift: 1,665 - 1,861 m, vertical drop 196 mCamosci1,665 → 1,861 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,847 - 1,851 m, vertical drop 4 mUnnamed lift1,847 → 1,851 m Pescegallo, Chairlift: 1,443 - 1,829 m, vertical drop 386 mPescegallo1,443 → 1,829 m Nuova Orscellera, Chairlift: 1,630 - 1,798 m, vertical drop 168 mNuova Orscellera1,630 → 1,798 m Funivia Enel Gerola Trona, Cable car: 1,095 - 1,780 m, vertical drop 685 mFunivia Enel Gerola Tro…1,095 → 1,780 m Nuova Ongania, Chairlift: 1,631 - 1,771 m, vertical drop 140 mNuova Ongania1,631 → 1,771 m Fortino, Chairlift: 1,630 - 1,728 m, vertical drop 98 mFortino1,630 → 1,728 m Chiesetta, Drag lift: 1,677 - 1,728 m, vertical drop 51 mChiesetta1,677 → 1,728 m Collegamento Valtorta, Magic carpet: 1,713 - 1,728 m, vertical drop 15 mCollegamento Valtorta1,713 → 1,728 m Chiavello, Chairlift: 1,331 - 1,721 m, vertical drop 390 mChiavello1,331 → 1,721 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,660 - 1,660 m, vertical drop 0 mUnnamed lift1,660 → 1,660 m Area Bob e slittino, Magic carpet: 1,639 - 1,645 m, vertical drop 6 mArea Bob e slittino1,639 → 1,645 m Area Sci, Magic carpet: 1,628 - 1,639 m, vertical drop 11 mArea Sci1,628 → 1,639 m

Another 18 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (32 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
SalmuranoDrag lift1,810 m1,959 m149 m679 m
CamosciChairlift1,665 m1,861 m196 m1,025 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,847 m1,851 m4 m59 m
PescegalloChairlift1,443 m1,829 m386 m1,103 m
Nuova OrscelleraChairlift1,630 m1,798 m168 m480 m
Funivia Enel Gerola TronaCable car1,095 m1,780 m685 m2,465 m
Nuova OnganiaChairlift1,631 m1,771 m140 m950 m
FortinoChairlift1,630 m1,728 m98 m908 m
ChiesettaDrag lift1,677 m1,728 m51 m503 m
Collegamento ValtortaMagic carpet1,713 m1,728 m15 m149 m
ChiavelloChairlift1,331 m1,721 m390 m1,296 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,660 m1,660 m0 m27 m
Area Bob e slittinoMagic carpet1,639 m1,645 m6 m113 m
Area SciMagic carpet1,628 m1,639 m11 m130 m
Area Bob e Slittino 1Magic carpet1,627 m1,627 m0 m46 m
Area SciMagic carpet1,625 m1,626 m1 m113 m
Area SciMagic carpet1,609 m1,626 m17 m83 m
Moggio - ArtavaggioCable car897 m1,620 m723 m2,504 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,613 m1,619 m6 m101 m
Barzio - Piani di BobbioGondola835 m1,611 m776 m1,991 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,557 m1,557 m0 m44 m
CapannoDrag lift1,331 m1,514 m183 m617 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,479 m1,494 m15 m138 m
Cimone (dismesso)Drag lift1,248 m1,455 m207 m495 m
Funivia Margno-Pian delle BetulleCable car748 m1,436 m688 m1,300 m
ValtortaMagic carpet1,327 m1,332 m5 m89 m
CainalloDrag lift1,244 m1,320 m76 m334 m
Funivia Piani d'ErnaCable car600 m1,292 m692 m1,464 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,244 m1,250 m6 m110 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,241 m1,245 m4 m87 m
Unnamed liftCable car737 m739 m2 m524 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet397 m446 m49 m457 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 5Cable cars
  • 1Gondola
  • 6Chairlifts
  • 20Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Piani di Bobbio?

Piani di Bobbio has 32 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 5 cable cars, 1 gondola, 6 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts and 15 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Piani di Bobbio?

Salmurano, with its top station at about 1,959 m.

When do the lifts open in Piani di Bobbio?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.