Vai al contenuto

Valle d'Aosta · Aosta

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Pila

Pila has 16 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 6 gondolas, 6 chairlifts and 3 magic carpets.

Active lifts

16

Top altitude

2,694 m

Couis - Platta de Grévon

Longest lift

3,295 m

Aosta / Aoste - Les Fleurs

Total capacity

24,244

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Pila

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Patafisik · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Pila has 16 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 6 gondolas, 6 chairlifts and 3 magic carpets. The highest is Couis - Platta de Grévon, reaching 2,694 m; the longest is Aosta / Aoste - Les Fleurs, 3,295 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 24,244 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 4,712 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Aosta - Pila gondola, Gorraz - Grand Grimod cable car, Pila - Stella gondola · Summer 2026

    13 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours: Aosta - Pila 9:00-17:30 (until 18:00 from 27/6 to 23/8)

    Source: lovevda.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Chamolé chairlift · Summer 2026

    19 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Source: lovevda.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Pila · Winter 2026/27

    Dates planned by the operator

    28 Nov 2026 - 11 Apr 2027

    Snow conditions permitting.

    Source: pila.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

16 of 16 lifts
SeatsRide time
Gorraz - Grand GrimodCable car1,807 m357 m1,860 / 2,217 m914 people/hour806 min
Aosta / Aoste - Les Fleursbikes carriedGondola3,295 m769 m570 / 1,339 m2,400 people/hour811 min
Gorraz - Couisbikes carriedGondola1,618 m299 m1,861 / 2,160 m2,400 people/hour10-
Couis - Platta de Grévonbikes carriedGondola1,427 m534 m2,160 / 2,694 m2,400 people/hour104.5 min
Plan Praz - PilaGondola1,057 m259 m1,525 / 1,784 m2,400 people/hour84 min
Pila-Gorrazbikes carriedGondola736 m67 m1,794 / 1,861 m2,400 people/hour10-
Les Fleurs - Plan Prazbikes carriedGondola539 m186 m1,339 / 1,525 m2,400 people/hour82 min
LeisséChairlift2,033 m476 m1,869 / 2,345 m2,400 people/hour48 min
Chamolébikes carriedChairlift1,944 m537 m1,766 / 2,303 m2,000 people/hour47 min
Couis 2Chairlift1,567 m455 m2,150 / 2,605 m1,110 people/hour39.43 min
GrimondetChairlift1,247 m328 m1,978 / 2,306 m1,020 people/hour28.46 min
La NouvabubbleChairlift1,222 m322 m1,923 / 2,245 m2,400 people/hour64.11 min
GrimodChairlift700 m123 m2,120 / 2,243 m---
Baby GorrazMagic carpet170 m10 m1,845 / 1,855 m---
Baby Pila 1Magic carpet107 m12 m1,762 / 1,774 m---
Baby Pila 2Magic carpet61 m5 m1,774 / 1,779 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Pila

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Cable car
  • 6Gondolas
  • 6Chairlifts
  • 3Surface lifts
1,6001,8002,0002,2002,4002,600altitude (m)Couis - Platta de Grévon, Gondola: 2,160 - 2,694 m, vertical drop 534 mCouis - Platta de Grévon2,160 → 2,694 m Couis 2, Chairlift: 2,150 - 2,605 m, vertical drop 455 mCouis 22,150 → 2,605 m Leissé, Chairlift: 1,869 - 2,345 m, vertical drop 476 mLeissé1,869 → 2,345 m Grimondet, Chairlift: 1,978 - 2,306 m, vertical drop 328 mGrimondet1,978 → 2,306 m Chamolé, Chairlift: 1,766 - 2,303 m, vertical drop 537 mChamolé1,766 → 2,303 m La Nouva, Chairlift: 1,923 - 2,245 m, vertical drop 322 mLa Nouva1,923 → 2,245 m Grimod, Chairlift: 2,120 - 2,243 m, vertical drop 123 mGrimod2,120 → 2,243 m Gorraz - Grand Grimod, Cable car: 1,860 - 2,217 m, vertical drop 357 mGorraz - Grand Grimod1,860 → 2,217 m Gorraz - Couis, Gondola: 1,861 - 2,160 m, vertical drop 299 mGorraz - Couis1,861 → 2,160 m Pila-Gorraz, Gondola: 1,794 - 1,861 m, vertical drop 67 mPila-Gorraz1,794 → 1,861 m Baby Gorraz, Magic carpet: 1,845 - 1,855 m, vertical drop 10 mBaby Gorraz1,845 → 1,855 m Plan Praz - Pila, Gondola: 1,525 - 1,784 m, vertical drop 259 mPlan Praz - Pila1,525 → 1,784 m Baby Pila 2, Magic carpet: 1,774 - 1,779 m, vertical drop 5 mBaby Pila 21,774 → 1,779 m Baby Pila 1, Magic carpet: 1,762 - 1,774 m, vertical drop 12 mBaby Pila 11,762 → 1,774 m

Another 2 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (16 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Couis - Platta de GrévonGondola2,160 m2,694 m534 m1,427 m
Couis 2Chairlift2,150 m2,605 m455 m1,567 m
LeisséChairlift1,869 m2,345 m476 m2,033 m
GrimondetChairlift1,978 m2,306 m328 m1,247 m
ChamoléChairlift1,766 m2,303 m537 m1,944 m
La NouvaChairlift1,923 m2,245 m322 m1,222 m
GrimodChairlift2,120 m2,243 m123 m700 m
Gorraz - Grand GrimodCable car1,860 m2,217 m357 m1,807 m
Gorraz - CouisGondola1,861 m2,160 m299 m1,618 m
Pila-GorrazGondola1,794 m1,861 m67 m736 m
Baby GorrazMagic carpet1,845 m1,855 m10 m170 m
Plan Praz - PilaGondola1,525 m1,784 m259 m1,057 m
Baby Pila 2Magic carpet1,774 m1,779 m5 m61 m
Baby Pila 1Magic carpet1,762 m1,774 m12 m107 m
Les Fleurs - Plan PrazGondola1,339 m1,525 m186 m539 m
Aosta / Aoste - Les FleursGondola570 m1,339 m769 m3,295 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Cable car
  • 6Gondolas
  • 6Chairlifts
  • 3Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Pila?

Pila has 16 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 6 gondolas, 6 chairlifts and 3 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Pila?

Couis - Platta de Grévon, with its top station at about 2,694 m.

When do the lifts open in Pila?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.