Vai al contenuto

Piemonte · Cuneo

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Prato Nevoso

Prato Nevoso has 26 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 10 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 9 magic carpets.

Active lifts

26

Top altitude

1,916 m

Telecabina “La Rossa”

Longest lift

2,019 m

F5 Monte Moro

Total capacity

7,580

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Prato Nevoso

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Mauro Garello · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Prato Nevoso has 26 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 10 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 9 magic carpets. The highest is Telecabina “La Rossa”, reaching 1,916 m; the longest is F5 Monte Moro, 2,019 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 7,580 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 3,861 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • La Rossa gondola · Summer 2026

    24 Jul - 30 Aug 2026

    Extra days: 20 Jun, 21 Jun, 27 Jun, 28 Jun, 3 Jul, 4 Jul, 5 Jul, 10 Jul, 11 Jul, 12 Jul, 17 Jul, 18 Jul, 19 Jul, 5 Sept, 6 Sept

    Hours: 9:00-14:00, 15:00-18:00

    From 20 June on Saturdays and Sundays, Friday to Sunday in July, every day from 24 July to 30 August, then 5 and 6 September.

    Source: pratonevoso.com · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

26 of 26 lifts
SeatsRide time
Telecabina “La Rossa”Gondola1,422 m342 m1,574 / 1,916 m-105 min
F5 Monte MoroChairlift2,019 m745 m898 / 1,643 m260 people/hour119 min
Monte AlpetChairlift1,784 m593 m1,009 / 1,602 m-2-
MalanotteChairlift1,300 m376 m1,357 / 1,733 m-2-
Pian del BalChairlift1,295 m510 m1,058 / 1,568 m1,200 people/hour212 min
BurrinoChairlift1,233 m347 m984 / 1,331 m-2-
PrelChairlift1,113 m83 m1,647 / 1,730 m-2-
La Nuova BluChairlift1,090 m212 m1,467 / 1,679 m-8-
BluChairlift1,065 m208 m1,462 / 1,670 m-48 min
CaudanoChairlift889 m215 m1,574 / 1,789 m3,000 people/hour63 min
F6 Paskireaux DoppiaChairlift832 m230 m898 / 1,128 m-2-
PianeaDrag lift676 m241 m1,319 / 1,560 m---
ValloneDrag lift631 m201 m1,533 / 1,734 m720 people/hour-4 min
AlpetDrag lift589 m151 m1,206 / 1,357 m---
CronistaDrag lift528 m116 m1,486 / 1,602 m---
Skilift GiardinaDrag lift258 m31 m961 / 992 m-560-
Campetto BabyDrag lift217 m30 m911 / 941 m---
Mongrosso BabyMagic carpet124 m3 m973 / 976 m---
Arlecchino 1Magic carpet106 m9 m1,467 / 1,476 m---
ArlecchinoMagic carpet106 m9 m1,467 / 1,476 m---
Arlecchino 2Magic carpet104 m20 m1,472 / 1,492 m---
Baby 2Magic carpet96 m8 m1,592 / 1,600 m1,200 people/hour-2.5 min
Pratolandia 1Magic carpet82 m3 m1,461 / 1,464 m---
ArcobalenoMagic carpet75 m9 m1,591 / 1,600 m---
Baby 1Magic carpet67 m10 m1,058 / 1,068 m1,200 people/hour-1.5 min
Alpet kidsMagic carpet62 m5 m1,587 / 1,592 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Prato Nevoso

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Gondola
  • 10Chairlifts
  • 15Surface lifts
1,0001,2501,5001,7502,000altitude (m)Telecabina “La Rossa”, Gondola: 1,574 - 1,916 m, vertical drop 342 mTelecabina “La Rossa”1,574 → 1,916 m Caudano, Chairlift: 1,574 - 1,789 m, vertical drop 215 mCaudano1,574 → 1,789 m Vallone, Drag lift: 1,533 - 1,734 m, vertical drop 201 mVallone1,533 → 1,734 m Malanotte, Chairlift: 1,357 - 1,733 m, vertical drop 376 mMalanotte1,357 → 1,733 m Prel, Chairlift: 1,647 - 1,730 m, vertical drop 83 mPrel1,647 → 1,730 m La Nuova Blu, Chairlift: 1,467 - 1,679 m, vertical drop 212 mLa Nuova Blu1,467 → 1,679 m Blu, Chairlift: 1,462 - 1,670 m, vertical drop 208 mBlu1,462 → 1,670 m F5 Monte Moro, Chairlift: 898 - 1,643 m, vertical drop 745 mF5 Monte Moro898 → 1,643 m Monte Alpet, Chairlift: 1,009 - 1,602 m, vertical drop 593 mMonte Alpet1,009 → 1,602 m Cronista, Drag lift: 1,486 - 1,602 m, vertical drop 116 mCronista1,486 → 1,602 m Baby 2, Magic carpet: 1,592 - 1,600 m, vertical drop 8 mBaby 21,592 → 1,600 m Arcobaleno, Magic carpet: 1,591 - 1,600 m, vertical drop 9 mArcobaleno1,591 → 1,600 m Alpet kids, Magic carpet: 1,587 - 1,592 m, vertical drop 5 mAlpet kids1,587 → 1,592 m Pian del Bal, Chairlift: 1,058 - 1,568 m, vertical drop 510 mPian del Bal1,058 → 1,568 m

Another 12 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (26 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Telecabina “La Rossa”Gondola1,574 m1,916 m342 m1,422 m
CaudanoChairlift1,574 m1,789 m215 m889 m
ValloneDrag lift1,533 m1,734 m201 m631 m
MalanotteChairlift1,357 m1,733 m376 m1,300 m
PrelChairlift1,647 m1,730 m83 m1,113 m
La Nuova BluChairlift1,467 m1,679 m212 m1,090 m
BluChairlift1,462 m1,670 m208 m1,065 m
F5 Monte MoroChairlift898 m1,643 m745 m2,019 m
Monte AlpetChairlift1,009 m1,602 m593 m1,784 m
CronistaDrag lift1,486 m1,602 m116 m528 m
Baby 2Magic carpet1,592 m1,600 m8 m96 m
ArcobalenoMagic carpet1,591 m1,600 m9 m75 m
Alpet kidsMagic carpet1,587 m1,592 m5 m62 m
Pian del BalChairlift1,058 m1,568 m510 m1,295 m
PianeaDrag lift1,319 m1,560 m241 m676 m
Arlecchino 2Magic carpet1,472 m1,492 m20 m104 m
Arlecchino 1Magic carpet1,467 m1,476 m9 m106 m
ArlecchinoMagic carpet1,467 m1,476 m9 m106 m
Pratolandia 1Magic carpet1,461 m1,464 m3 m82 m
AlpetDrag lift1,206 m1,357 m151 m589 m
BurrinoChairlift984 m1,331 m347 m1,233 m
F6 Paskireaux DoppiaChairlift898 m1,128 m230 m832 m
Baby 1Magic carpet1,058 m1,068 m10 m67 m
Skilift GiardinaDrag lift961 m992 m31 m258 m
Mongrosso BabyMagic carpet973 m976 m3 m124 m
Campetto BabyDrag lift911 m941 m30 m217 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Gondola
  • 10Chairlifts
  • 15Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Prato Nevoso?

Prato Nevoso has 26 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 10 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 9 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Prato Nevoso?

Telecabina “La Rossa”, with its top station at about 1,916 m.

When do the lifts open in Prato Nevoso?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.