Vai al contenuto

Piemonte · Torino

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Cesana

Cesana has 16 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 gondolas, 10 chairlifts and 4 magic carpets.

Active lifts

16

Top altitude

2,276 m

Gimont

Longest lift

1,959 m

TSD4 Ski Lodge - La Sellette

Total capacity

5,400

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Cesana

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Giuliofrr · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Cesana has 16 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 gondolas, 10 chairlifts and 4 magic carpets. The highest is Gimont, reaching 2,276 m; the longest is TSD4 Ski Lodge - La Sellette, 1,959 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 5,400 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 2,931 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

We do not yet have a checked official calendar for Cesana. Dates and hours are on the official site.

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

16 of 16 lifts
SeatsRide time
Cesana-Ski Lodge 2Gondola1,552 m169 m1,545 / 1,714 m1,800 people/hour87 min
Cesana-Ski Lodge 1Gondola944 m187 m1,358 / 1,545 m1,800 people/hour84.5 min
TSD4 Ski Lodge - La SellettedetachableChairlift1,959 m525 m1,717 / 2,242 m-48 min
Rafuyel-SagnalongaChairlift1,581 m498 m1,529 / 2,027 m-48.2 min
Serra Granet 1Chairlift1,241 m256 m1,917 / 2,173 m-47 min
Sagnalonga-BerciaChairlift1,139 m262 m2,008 / 2,270 m-410.2 min
GimontChairlift1,058 m223 m2,053 / 2,276 m-410 min
La CocheChairlift873 m192 m1,754 / 1,946 m-4-
Col BœufChairlift659 m255 m1,757 / 2,012 m1,800 people/hour46 min
RafuyelChairlift632 m168 m1,361 / 1,529 m-27.8 min
Serra Granet 2Chairlift598 m94 m2,173 / 2,267 m-47 min
Baby SansicarioChairlift535 m102 m1,698 / 1,800 m-4-
BabyMagic carpet84 m2 m1,755 / 1,757 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet54 m2 m1,717 / 1,719 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet43 m0 m1,698 / 1,698 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet37 m3 m1,695 / 1,698 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Cesana

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Gondolas
  • 10Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts
1,6001,8002,0002,200altitude (m)Gimont, Chairlift: 2,053 - 2,276 m, vertical drop 223 mGimont2,053 → 2,276 m Sagnalonga-Bercia, Chairlift: 2,008 - 2,270 m, vertical drop 262 mSagnalonga-Bercia2,008 → 2,270 m Serra Granet 2, Chairlift: 2,173 - 2,267 m, vertical drop 94 mSerra Granet 22,173 → 2,267 m TSD4 Ski Lodge - La Sellette, Chairlift: 1,717 - 2,242 m, vertical drop 525 mTSD4 Ski Lodge - La Sel…1,717 → 2,242 m Serra Granet 1, Chairlift: 1,917 - 2,173 m, vertical drop 256 mSerra Granet 11,917 → 2,173 m Rafuyel-Sagnalonga, Chairlift: 1,529 - 2,027 m, vertical drop 498 mRafuyel-Sagnalonga1,529 → 2,027 m Col Bœuf, Chairlift: 1,757 - 2,012 m, vertical drop 255 mCol Bœuf1,757 → 2,012 m La Coche, Chairlift: 1,754 - 1,946 m, vertical drop 192 mLa Coche1,754 → 1,946 m Baby Sansicario, Chairlift: 1,698 - 1,800 m, vertical drop 102 mBaby Sansicario1,698 → 1,800 m Baby, Magic carpet: 1,755 - 1,757 m, vertical drop 2 mBaby1,755 → 1,757 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,717 - 1,719 m, vertical drop 2 mUnnamed lift1,717 → 1,719 m Cesana-Ski Lodge 2, Gondola: 1,545 - 1,714 m, vertical drop 169 mCesana-Ski Lodge 21,545 → 1,714 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,698 - 1,698 m, vertical drop 0 mUnnamed lift1,698 → 1,698 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,695 - 1,698 m, vertical drop 3 mUnnamed lift1,695 → 1,698 m

Another 2 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (16 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
GimontChairlift2,053 m2,276 m223 m1,058 m
Sagnalonga-BerciaChairlift2,008 m2,270 m262 m1,139 m
Serra Granet 2Chairlift2,173 m2,267 m94 m598 m
TSD4 Ski Lodge - La SelletteChairlift1,717 m2,242 m525 m1,959 m
Serra Granet 1Chairlift1,917 m2,173 m256 m1,241 m
Rafuyel-SagnalongaChairlift1,529 m2,027 m498 m1,581 m
Col BœufChairlift1,757 m2,012 m255 m659 m
La CocheChairlift1,754 m1,946 m192 m873 m
Baby SansicarioChairlift1,698 m1,800 m102 m535 m
BabyMagic carpet1,755 m1,757 m2 m84 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,717 m1,719 m2 m54 m
Cesana-Ski Lodge 2Gondola1,545 m1,714 m169 m1,552 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,698 m1,698 m0 m43 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,695 m1,698 m3 m37 m
Cesana-Ski Lodge 1Gondola1,358 m1,545 m187 m944 m
RafuyelChairlift1,361 m1,529 m168 m632 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Gondolas
  • 10Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Cesana?

Cesana has 16 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 gondolas, 10 chairlifts and 4 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Cesana?

Gimont, with its top station at about 2,276 m.

When do the lifts open in Cesana?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.