Chairlift · Madesimo · Lombardia
Colmenetta Est
In Madesimo, Lombardia, Colmenetta Est (chairlift) climbs from 1,858 m to 2,130 m over a line of 982 m, with 272 m of vertical drop. Each vehicle carries 4 people. Declared capacity reaches 2,400 people per hour. The ride takes about 4 minutes. The manufacturer is Agamatic. The lift entered service in 1999.
- Length
- 982 m
- Vertical drop
- 272 m
- Top station
- 2,130 m
- Hourly capacity
- 2,400 p/h
Technical data
Length 982 m · Vertical drop 272 m · Average gradient 28%
Chairlift Colmenetta Est, Base station 1,858 m, Top station 2,130 m, Length 982 m, Vertical drop 272 m, Average gradient 28%.
- Lift type
- Chairlift
- Length
- 982 m
- Vertical drop
- 272 m
- Base station
- 1,858 m
- Top station
- 2,130 m
- Average gradient
- 28%
- Hourly capacity
- 2,400 p/h
- Seats per vehicle
- 4
- Ride time
- 4 min
- Manufacturer
- Agamatic
- Year built
- 1999
- Bubble cover
Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL), updated on 23 August 2026. Report a correction
Map and route
Weather at the top station
Season and opening times
- open in summer
- 4 July 2026 - 6 September 2026
www.valtellina.it · 23 August 2026
Other lifts in Madesimo
- Serenissima Chairlift · 2,200 m
- Cima Sole Chairlift · 2,106 m
- Lago Azzurro Chairlift · 1,950 m
- Motta Chairlift · 1,949 m
- Montalto Chairlift · 1,883 m
- Baby Park Larici Magic carpet · 1,876 m
- Larici Gondola · 1,865 m
- Palù Chairlift · 1,759 m
Frequently asked questions
How long is Colmenetta Est?
The line measures 982 m along the route mapped in OpenStreetMap, with 272 m of vertical drop.
How long is the ride on Colmenetta Est?
The ride takes about 4 minutes at the declared operating speed. Strong wind or reduced speed makes it longer.
What vertical drop does Colmenetta Est cover?
Colmenetta Est covers 272 m of vertical drop, from 1,858 m to 2,130 m. Altitudes come from OpenStreetMap and the Open-Meteo elevation model, so they can vary by a few metres.
How many people per hour does Colmenetta Est carry?
Declared capacity is 2,400 people per hour, with 4 seats per vehicle. The figure is the maximum theoretical throughput of the lift, not the passengers actually carried.
Who built Colmenetta Est and when?
The lift was built by Agamatic. It has been in service since 1999. The data comes from the OpenStreetMap tags of the lift: if you have the official technical sheet, let us know.
When is Colmenetta Est open?
Opening times follow the lift calendar of Madesimo: usually December to April, with a summer season from June to September where it is offered. Dates change every year and are published by the lift operator.
Where is Colmenetta Est and how do you get there?
The base station is in Madesimo, Lombardia, at 1,858 m. The map on this page shows the starting point and the route up to 2,130 m. Car parks and bus stops differ from resort to resort: current directions are on the operator site.