Vai al contenuto

Lombardia · Sondrio

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Madesimo

Madesimo has 10 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 8 chairlifts and 1 magic carpet.

Active lifts

10

Top altitude

2,200 m

Serenissima

Longest lift

1,572 m

Lago Azzurro

Total capacity

21,000

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Madesimo Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Schölla Schwarz · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Madesimo has 10 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 8 chairlifts and 1 magic carpet. The highest is Serenissima, reaching 2,200 m; the longest is Lago Azzurro, 1,572 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 21,000 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 2,193 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Madesimo - Larici gondola · Summer 2026

    4 Jul - 6 Sept 2026

    Extra days: 20 Jun, 21 Jun, 27 Jun, 28 Jun

    Hours: 9:30-17:45

    Source: valtellina.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Sky Express funicular Campodolcino - Motta · Summer 2026

    1 Aug - 30 Aug 2026

    Extra days: 25 Jul, 26 Jul

    Source: valtellina.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

10 of 10 lifts
SeatsRide time
LaricibubbleGondola1,306 m323 m1,542 / 1,865 m2,800 people/hour84 min
Lago AzzurrobubbleChairlift1,572 m418 m1,532 / 1,950 m2,400 people/hour46 min
SerenissimabubbleChairlift1,236 m316 m1,884 / 2,200 m1,800 people/hour46 min
MontaltobubbleChairlift1,075 m322 m1,561 / 1,883 m2,400 people/hour45 min
Colmenetta EstbubbleChairlift982 m272 m1,858 / 2,130 m2,400 people/hour44 min
MottaChairlift941 m221 m1,728 / 1,949 m2,800 people/hour63 min
Cima SoleChairlift702 m240 m1,866 / 2,106 m2,800 people/hour63 min
ArlecchinobubbleChairlift341 m49 m1,566 / 1,615 m2,400 people/hour43 min
PalùChairlift240 m32 m1,727 / 1,759 m1,200 people/hour22 min
Baby Park LariciMagic carpet62 m3 m1,873 / 1,876 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Madesimo

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Gondola
  • 8Chairlifts
  • 1Surface lift
1,6001,8002,0002,200altitude (m)Serenissima, Chairlift: 1,884 - 2,200 m, vertical drop 316 mSerenissima1,884 → 2,200 m Colmenetta Est, Chairlift: 1,858 - 2,130 m, vertical drop 272 mColmenetta Est1,858 → 2,130 m Cima Sole, Chairlift: 1,866 - 2,106 m, vertical drop 240 mCima Sole1,866 → 2,106 m Lago Azzurro, Chairlift: 1,532 - 1,950 m, vertical drop 418 mLago Azzurro1,532 → 1,950 m Motta, Chairlift: 1,728 - 1,949 m, vertical drop 221 mMotta1,728 → 1,949 m Montalto, Chairlift: 1,561 - 1,883 m, vertical drop 322 mMontalto1,561 → 1,883 m Baby Park Larici, Magic carpet: 1,873 - 1,876 m, vertical drop 3 mBaby Park Larici1,873 → 1,876 m Larici, Gondola: 1,542 - 1,865 m, vertical drop 323 mLarici1,542 → 1,865 m Palù, Chairlift: 1,727 - 1,759 m, vertical drop 32 mPalù1,727 → 1,759 m Arlecchino, Chairlift: 1,566 - 1,615 m, vertical drop 49 mArlecchino1,566 → 1,615 m
See the data as a table (10 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
SerenissimaChairlift1,884 m2,200 m316 m1,236 m
Colmenetta EstChairlift1,858 m2,130 m272 m982 m
Cima SoleChairlift1,866 m2,106 m240 m702 m
Lago AzzurroChairlift1,532 m1,950 m418 m1,572 m
MottaChairlift1,728 m1,949 m221 m941 m
MontaltoChairlift1,561 m1,883 m322 m1,075 m
Baby Park LariciMagic carpet1,873 m1,876 m3 m62 m
LariciGondola1,542 m1,865 m323 m1,306 m
PalùChairlift1,727 m1,759 m32 m240 m
ArlecchinoChairlift1,566 m1,615 m49 m341 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Gondola
  • 8Chairlifts
  • 1Surface lift

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Madesimo?

Madesimo has 10 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 gondola, 8 chairlifts and 1 magic carpet. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Madesimo?

Serenissima, with its top station at about 2,200 m.

When do the lifts open in Madesimo?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.