Vai al contenuto

Trentino Alto Adige · Bolzano

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Solda

Solda has 15 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 2 gondolas, 7 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets.

Active lifts

15

Top altitude

3,215 m

Beltovo II

Longest lift

1,949 m

Kleinboden

Total capacity

-

Hotels and accommodation in Solda

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Carlo Pelagalli · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Solda has 15 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 2 gondolas, 7 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The highest is Beltovo II, reaching 3,215 m; the longest is Kleinboden, 1,949 m long.

The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 4,190 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Kanzel gondola · Summer 2026

    19 Jun - 14 Sept 2026

    Extra days: 13 Jun, 15 Jun, 17 Jun, 16 Sept, 18 Sept, 20 Sept, 22 Sept, 24 Sept, 26 Sept

    Hours: 8:30-12:20, 13:30-17:00 (18/7-23/8 until 17:30)

    In mid-June and from 14 September it runs on alternate days with the Langenstein chairlift, as per the operator's table.

    Source: seilbahnensulden.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Langenstein chairlift · Summer 2026

    20 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Extra days: 14 Jun, 16 Jun, 18 Jun, 15 Sept, 17 Sept, 19 Sept, 21 Sept, 23 Sept, 25 Sept, 27 Sept

    Hours: 8:30-12:20, 13:30-17:00 (18/7-23/8 until 17:30)

    In mid-June and from 15 September it runs on alternate days with the Kanzel gondola, as per the operator's table.

    Source: seilbahnensulden.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Funivia di Solda · Summer 2026

    25 Jun - 27 Sept 2026

    Hours: 8:30-12:45, 14:00-17:00

    Source: seilbahnensulden.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Solda · Winter 2026/27

    24 Oct 2026 - 2 May 2027

    Hours: cable car 8:45-16:30

    Source: seilbahnensulden.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

15 of 15 lifts
SeatsRide time
Funivia Soldabikes carriedCable car1,404 m253 m1,900 / 2,153 m---
Funivia Soldabikes carriedCable car1,375 m387 m2,153 / 2,540 m---
Cabinovia RosimbubbleGondola1,403 m510 m1,894 / 2,404 m-105.19 min
Pulpitobikes carriedGondola1,375 m480 m1,847 / 2,327 m-10-
Kleinbodenbikes carriedChairlift1,949 m596 m1,560 / 2,156 m-2-
MadriccioChairlift1,557 m323 m2,571 / 2,894 m-4-
Seggiovia sull'Orsobikes carriedChairlift1,014 m462 m1,843 / 2,305 m-2-
Beltovo IIChairlift971 m396 m2,819 / 3,215 m-4-
BelvedereChairlift834 m306 m2,076 / 2,382 m-2-
Beltovo IChairlift813 m274 m2,825 / 3,099 m-4-
Des AlpesChairlift661 m203 m2,289 / 2,492 m-4-
SchölmentalDrag lift556 m119 m2,171 / 2,290 m---
SoleDrag lift222 m62 m1,864 / 1,926 m---
CevedaleMagic carpet180 m22 m1,891 / 1,913 m---
Sunkid Zauberteppich - Skiförderband im Biathlonzentrum MartellMagic carpet92 m36 m1,733 / 1,769 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Solda

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 2Gondolas
  • 7Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts
1,5002,0002,5003,000altitude (m)Beltovo II, Chairlift: 2,819 - 3,215 m, vertical drop 396 mBeltovo II2,819 → 3,215 m Beltovo I, Chairlift: 2,825 - 3,099 m, vertical drop 274 mBeltovo I2,825 → 3,099 m Madriccio, Chairlift: 2,571 - 2,894 m, vertical drop 323 mMadriccio2,571 → 2,894 m Funivia Solda, Cable car: 2,153 - 2,540 m, vertical drop 387 mFunivia Solda2,153 → 2,540 m Des Alpes, Chairlift: 2,289 - 2,492 m, vertical drop 203 mDes Alpes2,289 → 2,492 m Cabinovia Rosim, Gondola: 1,894 - 2,404 m, vertical drop 510 mCabinovia Rosim1,894 → 2,404 m Belvedere, Chairlift: 2,076 - 2,382 m, vertical drop 306 mBelvedere2,076 → 2,382 m Pulpito, Gondola: 1,847 - 2,327 m, vertical drop 480 mPulpito1,847 → 2,327 m Seggiovia sull'Orso, Chairlift: 1,843 - 2,305 m, vertical drop 462 mSeggiovia sull'Orso1,843 → 2,305 m Schölmental, Drag lift: 2,171 - 2,290 m, vertical drop 119 mSchölmental2,171 → 2,290 m Kleinboden, Chairlift: 1,560 - 2,156 m, vertical drop 596 mKleinboden1,560 → 2,156 m Funivia Solda, Cable car: 1,900 - 2,153 m, vertical drop 253 mFunivia Solda1,900 → 2,153 m Sole, Drag lift: 1,864 - 1,926 m, vertical drop 62 mSole1,864 → 1,926 m Cevedale, Magic carpet: 1,891 - 1,913 m, vertical drop 22 mCevedale1,891 → 1,913 m

Another 1 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (15 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Beltovo IIChairlift2,819 m3,215 m396 m971 m
Beltovo IChairlift2,825 m3,099 m274 m813 m
MadriccioChairlift2,571 m2,894 m323 m1,557 m
Funivia SoldaCable car2,153 m2,540 m387 m1,375 m
Des AlpesChairlift2,289 m2,492 m203 m661 m
Cabinovia RosimGondola1,894 m2,404 m510 m1,403 m
BelvedereChairlift2,076 m2,382 m306 m834 m
PulpitoGondola1,847 m2,327 m480 m1,375 m
Seggiovia sull'OrsoChairlift1,843 m2,305 m462 m1,014 m
SchölmentalDrag lift2,171 m2,290 m119 m556 m
KleinbodenChairlift1,560 m2,156 m596 m1,949 m
Funivia SoldaCable car1,900 m2,153 m253 m1,404 m
SoleDrag lift1,864 m1,926 m62 m222 m
CevedaleMagic carpet1,891 m1,913 m22 m180 m
Sunkid Zauberteppich - Skiförderband im Biathlonzentrum MartellMagic carpet1,733 m1,769 m36 m92 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 2Gondolas
  • 7Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Solda?

Solda has 15 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 2 gondolas, 7 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Solda?

Beltovo II, with its top station at about 3,215 m.

When do the lifts open in Solda?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.