Vai al contenuto

Lombardia · Sondrio

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Valmalenco

Valmalenco has 11 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 6 chairlifts and 4 magic carpets.

Active lifts

11

Top altitude

2,368 m

Bocchel del Torno

Longest lift

2,124 m

Pedrana - Barchi - Palù

Total capacity

15,120

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Valmalenco Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Gaggi Luca 76 · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Valmalenco has 11 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 6 chairlifts and 4 magic carpets. The highest is Bocchel del Torno, reaching 2,368 m; the longest is Pedrana - Barchi - Palù, 2,124 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 15,120 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 2,776 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Chiesa in Valmalenco · Summer 2026

    3 Jul - 6 Sept 2026

    Hours: 9:20-12:00, 13:20-17:40

    Summer season ended on 6 September. The operator announces a few extraordinary cable car openings in October, dates not yet published.

    Source: valtellina.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

11 of 11 lifts
SeatsRide time
Snow Eaglebikes carriedCable car1,651 m1,060 m993 / 2,053 m1,400 people/hour1604 min
Pedrana - Barchi - Palùbubblebikes carriedChairlift2,124 m459 m1,530 / 1,989 m2,400 people/hour48 min
Scerscen - Cima MottaChairlift1,416 m454 m1,859 / 2,313 m1,920 people/hour46 min
Alpe Palú - Cima Mottabubblebikes carriedChairlift1,387 m322 m1,989 / 2,311 m2,000 people/hour45 min
Bocchel del TornoChairlift1,286 m335 m2,033 / 2,368 m1,800 people/hour45 min
Baby BerninaChairlift496 m66 m1,939 / 2,005 m2,400 people/hour44 min
Del DossoChairlift272 m80 m2,008 / 2,088 m1,200 people/hour23 min
BabyMagic carpet92 m6 m2,008 / 2,014 m1,000 people/hour--
Baby 2Magic carpet86 m6 m2,008 / 2,014 m1,000 people/hour--
Tappetino Zenithlandia 1Magic carpet67 m4 m1,080 / 1,084 m--1 min
Tappetino Zenithlandia 2Magic carpet59 m1 m1,083 / 1,084 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Valmalenco

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Cable car
  • 6Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts
1,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250altitude (m)Bocchel del Torno, Chairlift: 2,033 - 2,368 m, vertical drop 335 mBocchel del Torno2,033 → 2,368 m Scerscen - Cima Motta, Chairlift: 1,859 - 2,313 m, vertical drop 454 mScerscen - Cima Motta1,859 → 2,313 m Alpe Palú - Cima Motta, Chairlift: 1,989 - 2,311 m, vertical drop 322 mAlpe Palú - Cima Motta1,989 → 2,311 m Del Dosso, Chairlift: 2,008 - 2,088 m, vertical drop 80 mDel Dosso2,008 → 2,088 m Snow Eagle, Cable car: 993 - 2,053 m, vertical drop 1,060 mSnow Eagle993 → 2,053 m Baby, Magic carpet: 2,008 - 2,014 m, vertical drop 6 mBaby2,008 → 2,014 m Baby 2, Magic carpet: 2,008 - 2,014 m, vertical drop 6 mBaby 22,008 → 2,014 m Baby Bernina, Chairlift: 1,939 - 2,005 m, vertical drop 66 mBaby Bernina1,939 → 2,005 m Pedrana - Barchi - Palù, Chairlift: 1,530 - 1,989 m, vertical drop 459 mPedrana - Barchi - Palù1,530 → 1,989 m Tappetino Zenithlandia 1, Magic carpet: 1,080 - 1,084 m, vertical drop 4 mTappetino Zenithlandia 11,080 → 1,084 m Tappetino Zenithlandia 2, Magic carpet: 1,083 - 1,084 m, vertical drop 1 mTappetino Zenithlandia 21,083 → 1,084 m
See the data as a table (11 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Bocchel del TornoChairlift2,033 m2,368 m335 m1,286 m
Scerscen - Cima MottaChairlift1,859 m2,313 m454 m1,416 m
Alpe Palú - Cima MottaChairlift1,989 m2,311 m322 m1,387 m
Del DossoChairlift2,008 m2,088 m80 m272 m
Snow EagleCable car993 m2,053 m1,060 m1,651 m
BabyMagic carpet2,008 m2,014 m6 m92 m
Baby 2Magic carpet2,008 m2,014 m6 m86 m
Baby BerninaChairlift1,939 m2,005 m66 m496 m
Pedrana - Barchi - PalùChairlift1,530 m1,989 m459 m2,124 m
Tappetino Zenithlandia 1Magic carpet1,080 m1,084 m4 m67 m
Tappetino Zenithlandia 2Magic carpet1,083 m1,084 m1 m59 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Cable car
  • 6Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Valmalenco?

Valmalenco has 11 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 6 chairlifts and 4 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Valmalenco?

Bocchel del Torno, with its top station at about 2,368 m.

When do the lifts open in Valmalenco?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.