Vai al contenuto

Piemonte · Biella

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Bielmonte

Bielmonte has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 9 chairlifts, 3 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets.

Active lifts

14

Top altitude

1,706 m

Camparient

Longest lift

2,171 m

Scopello - Mera

Total capacity

3,980

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Bielmonte

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Twice25 · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons

Bielmonte has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 9 chairlifts, 3 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The highest is Camparient, reaching 1,706 m; the longest is Scopello - Mera, 2,171 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 3,980 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 2,784 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

We do not yet have a checked official calendar for Bielmonte. Dates and hours are on the official site.

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

14 of 14 lifts
SeatsRide time
Scopello - MeraChairlift2,171 m825 m677 / 1,502 m570 people/hour2-
Seggiovia Biposto BimellaChairlift1,312 m378 m1,326 / 1,704 m-2-
CapricornoChairlift1,134 m346 m1,142 / 1,488 m1,690 people/hour4-
Dosso GrandeChairlift967 m383 m1,222 / 1,605 m-2-
CamparientChairlift926 m288 m1,418 / 1,706 m1,720 people/hour4-
MoncerchioChairlift584 m197 m1,410 / 1,607 m-2-
MuschieraChairlift561 m179 m1,310 / 1,489 m-2-
PiazzaleChairlift437 m104 m1,503 / 1,607 m-2-
MontemarcaChairlift279 m84 m1,526 / 1,610 m-1-
Buca di FornoDrag lift616 m195 m1,410 / 1,605 m---
CampoDrag lift382 m94 m1,502 / 1,596 m---
MassaroDrag lift291 m53 m1,431 / 1,484 m--4 min
Tappetino PiazzaleMagic carpet77 m22 m1,498 / 1,520 m---
Tapis RoulantMagic carpet60 m0 m1,465 / 1,465 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Bielmonte

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 9Chairlifts
  • 5Surface lifts
7501,0001,2501,5001,750altitude (m)Camparient, Chairlift: 1,418 - 1,706 m, vertical drop 288 mCamparient1,418 → 1,706 m Seggiovia Biposto Bimella, Chairlift: 1,326 - 1,704 m, vertical drop 378 mSeggiovia Biposto Bimel…1,326 → 1,704 m Montemarca, Chairlift: 1,526 - 1,610 m, vertical drop 84 mMontemarca1,526 → 1,610 m Moncerchio, Chairlift: 1,410 - 1,607 m, vertical drop 197 mMoncerchio1,410 → 1,607 m Piazzale, Chairlift: 1,503 - 1,607 m, vertical drop 104 mPiazzale1,503 → 1,607 m Dosso Grande, Chairlift: 1,222 - 1,605 m, vertical drop 383 mDosso Grande1,222 → 1,605 m Buca di Forno, Drag lift: 1,410 - 1,605 m, vertical drop 195 mBuca di Forno1,410 → 1,605 m Campo, Drag lift: 1,502 - 1,596 m, vertical drop 94 mCampo1,502 → 1,596 m Tappetino Piazzale, Magic carpet: 1,498 - 1,520 m, vertical drop 22 mTappetino Piazzale1,498 → 1,520 m Scopello - Mera, Chairlift: 677 - 1,502 m, vertical drop 825 mScopello - Mera677 → 1,502 m Muschiera, Chairlift: 1,310 - 1,489 m, vertical drop 179 mMuschiera1,310 → 1,489 m Capricorno, Chairlift: 1,142 - 1,488 m, vertical drop 346 mCapricorno1,142 → 1,488 m Massaro, Drag lift: 1,431 - 1,484 m, vertical drop 53 mMassaro1,431 → 1,484 m Tapis Roulant, Magic carpet: 1,465 - 1,465 m, vertical drop 0 mTapis Roulant1,465 → 1,465 m
See the data as a table (14 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
CamparientChairlift1,418 m1,706 m288 m926 m
Seggiovia Biposto BimellaChairlift1,326 m1,704 m378 m1,312 m
MontemarcaChairlift1,526 m1,610 m84 m279 m
MoncerchioChairlift1,410 m1,607 m197 m584 m
PiazzaleChairlift1,503 m1,607 m104 m437 m
Dosso GrandeChairlift1,222 m1,605 m383 m967 m
Buca di FornoDrag lift1,410 m1,605 m195 m616 m
CampoDrag lift1,502 m1,596 m94 m382 m
Tappetino PiazzaleMagic carpet1,498 m1,520 m22 m77 m
Scopello - MeraChairlift677 m1,502 m825 m2,171 m
MuschieraChairlift1,310 m1,489 m179 m561 m
CapricornoChairlift1,142 m1,488 m346 m1,134 m
MassaroDrag lift1,431 m1,484 m53 m291 m
Tapis RoulantMagic carpet1,465 m1,465 m0 m60 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 9Chairlifts
  • 5Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Bielmonte?

Bielmonte has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 9 chairlifts, 3 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Bielmonte?

Camparient, with its top station at about 1,706 m.

When do the lifts open in Bielmonte?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.