Vai al contenuto

Valle d'Aosta · Aosta

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Champoluc

Champoluc has 20 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 3 gondolas, 9 chairlifts and 7 magic carpets.

Active lifts

20

Top altitude

2,737 m

Sant'Anna - Colle Betta

Longest lift

2,533 m

Stafal - Gabiet

Total capacity

23,000

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Champoluc Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Resort page Ski pass prices Weather

Photo: Fulvio Spada from Torino, Italy · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Champoluc has 20 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 3 gondolas, 9 chairlifts and 7 magic carpets. The highest is Sant'Anna - Colle Betta, reaching 2,737 m; the longest is Stafal - Gabiet, 2,533 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 23,000 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 4,395 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Champoluc - Crest gondola · Summer 2026

    20 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours: 8:00-13:00, 14:15-17:50; evening runs 19:30 and 22:30 (September weekends 22:30 only)

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Frachey - Alpe Ciarcerio funicular · Summer 2026

    20 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours: 8:00-13:00, 14:15-17:50

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Crest - Alpe Ostafa gondola · Summer 2026

    11 Jul - 30 Aug 2026

    Extra days: 4 Jul, 5 Jul

    Hours: 8:15-13:00, 14:15-17:30

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Alpe Mandria and Bettaforca chairlifts · Summer 2026

    1 Aug - 30 Aug 2026

    Extra days: 4 Jul, 5 Jul, 11 Jul, 12 Jul, 18 Jul, 19 Jul, 25 Jul, 26 Jul

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Champoluc - Crest gondola (public transport) · Autumn 2026

    14 Sept - 30 Sept 2026; 31 Oct - 27 Nov 2026

    Hours: Weekdays scheduled runs 6:40-17:00, on Mondays also at 18:20 (Monday 2/11 first run 7:55); weekends 7:55-11:50, 13:00-17:00

    Closed for maintenance from 1 to 30 October 2026. Winter timetable from 28 November.

    Source: drive.google.com · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Champoluc · Winter 2026/27

    28 Nov 2026 - 11 Apr 2027

    Monterosa Ski 3 Valleys area (Champoluc-Frachey, Staffal, Alagna), snow conditions permitting.

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Antagnod · Winter 2026/27

    19 Dec 2026 - 14 Mar 2027; 26 Mar - 29 Mar 2027

    Extra days: 5 Dec, 6 Dec, 7 Dec, 8 Dec, 12 Dec, 13 Dec, 20 Mar, 21 Mar

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

20 of 20 lifts
SeatsRide time
Stafal - Sant'Annabikes carriedCable car661 m351 m1,820 / 2,171 m1,000 people/hour701.4 min
Stafal - Gabietbikes carriedGondola2,533 m480 m1,823 / 2,303 m2,400 people/hour87.5 min
Crest - Alpe Ostafa IIIbikes carriedGondola1,344 m439 m1,994 / 2,433 m2,800 people/hour85 min
Champoluc - Crestbubblebikes carriedGondola1,081 m419 m1,575 / 1,994 m2,400 people/hour84.1 min
Sant'Anna - Colle Bettabubblebikes carriedChairlift2,282 m559 m2,178 / 2,737 m2,400 people/hour48.4 min
Antagnod - Pian PeraChairlift1,811 m575 m1,740 / 2,315 m2,000 people/hour46.2 min
Bettaforcabikes carriedChairlift1,553 m379 m2,302 / 2,681 m2,400 people/hour45.4 min
Alpe Mandriabikes carriedChairlift1,400 m454 m1,971 / 2,425 m2,400 people/hour45 min
Alpe Ostafa - Colle Sarezza IIChairlift802 m276 m2,417 / 2,693 m2,400 people/hour47 min
BoudinChairlift617 m163 m1,739 / 1,902 m-34 min
Lago Ciarcerio - BelvedereChairlift589 m155 m2,213 / 2,368 m900 people/hour24.15 min
Lago Ciarcerio - BelvedereChairlift446 m73 m2,213 / 2,286 m900 people/hour24.15 min
MoosChairlift303 m72 m1,842 / 1,914 m1,000 people/hour22.1 min
Fontaney 2Magic carpet138 m17 m1,977 / 1,994 m---
Atagnod 2Magic carpet115 m25 m1,781 / 1,806 m---
Tapis Roulant Sant'Anna 2Magic carpet78 m9 m2,195 / 2,204 m---
Fontaney 1Magic carpet74 m6 m1,971 / 1,977 m---
Tapis Roulant Sant'Anna 1Magic carpet67 m17 m2,178 / 2,195 m---
Baby CiarcerioMagic carpet53 m0 m1,967 / 1,967 m---
Atagnod 1Magic carpet41 m14 m1,781 / 1,795 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Champoluc

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 1Cable car
  • 3Gondolas
  • 9Chairlifts
  • 7Surface lifts
1,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,750altitude (m)Sant'Anna - Colle Betta, Chairlift: 2,178 - 2,737 m, vertical drop 559 mSant'Anna - Colle Betta2,178 → 2,737 m Alpe Ostafa - Colle Sarezza II, Chairlift: 2,417 - 2,693 m, vertical drop 276 mAlpe Ostafa - Colle Sar…2,417 → 2,693 m Bettaforca, Chairlift: 2,302 - 2,681 m, vertical drop 379 mBettaforca2,302 → 2,681 m Crest - Alpe Ostafa III, Gondola: 1,994 - 2,433 m, vertical drop 439 mCrest - Alpe Ostafa III1,994 → 2,433 m Alpe Mandria, Chairlift: 1,971 - 2,425 m, vertical drop 454 mAlpe Mandria1,971 → 2,425 m Lago Ciarcerio - Belvedere, Chairlift: 2,213 - 2,368 m, vertical drop 155 mLago Ciarcerio - Belved…2,213 → 2,368 m Antagnod - Pian Pera, Chairlift: 1,740 - 2,315 m, vertical drop 575 mAntagnod - Pian Pera1,740 → 2,315 m Stafal - Gabiet, Gondola: 1,823 - 2,303 m, vertical drop 480 mStafal - Gabiet1,823 → 2,303 m Lago Ciarcerio - Belvedere, Chairlift: 2,213 - 2,286 m, vertical drop 73 mLago Ciarcerio - Belved…2,213 → 2,286 m Tapis Roulant Sant'Anna 2, Magic carpet: 2,195 - 2,204 m, vertical drop 9 mTapis Roulant Sant'Anna…2,195 → 2,204 m Tapis Roulant Sant'Anna 1, Magic carpet: 2,178 - 2,195 m, vertical drop 17 mTapis Roulant Sant'Anna…2,178 → 2,195 m Stafal - Sant'Anna, Cable car: 1,820 - 2,171 m, vertical drop 351 mStafal - Sant'Anna1,820 → 2,171 m Champoluc - Crest, Gondola: 1,575 - 1,994 m, vertical drop 419 mChampoluc - Crest1,575 → 1,994 m Fontaney 2, Magic carpet: 1,977 - 1,994 m, vertical drop 17 mFontaney 21,977 → 1,994 m

Another 6 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (20 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Sant'Anna - Colle BettaChairlift2,178 m2,737 m559 m2,282 m
Alpe Ostafa - Colle Sarezza IIChairlift2,417 m2,693 m276 m802 m
BettaforcaChairlift2,302 m2,681 m379 m1,553 m
Crest - Alpe Ostafa IIIGondola1,994 m2,433 m439 m1,344 m
Alpe MandriaChairlift1,971 m2,425 m454 m1,400 m
Lago Ciarcerio - BelvedereChairlift2,213 m2,368 m155 m589 m
Antagnod - Pian PeraChairlift1,740 m2,315 m575 m1,811 m
Stafal - GabietGondola1,823 m2,303 m480 m2,533 m
Lago Ciarcerio - BelvedereChairlift2,213 m2,286 m73 m446 m
Tapis Roulant Sant'Anna 2Magic carpet2,195 m2,204 m9 m78 m
Tapis Roulant Sant'Anna 1Magic carpet2,178 m2,195 m17 m67 m
Stafal - Sant'AnnaCable car1,820 m2,171 m351 m661 m
Champoluc - CrestGondola1,575 m1,994 m419 m1,081 m
Fontaney 2Magic carpet1,977 m1,994 m17 m138 m
Fontaney 1Magic carpet1,971 m1,977 m6 m74 m
Baby CiarcerioMagic carpet1,967 m1,967 m0 m53 m
MoosChairlift1,842 m1,914 m72 m303 m
BoudinChairlift1,739 m1,902 m163 m617 m
Atagnod 2Magic carpet1,781 m1,806 m25 m115 m
Atagnod 1Magic carpet1,781 m1,795 m14 m41 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 1Cable car
  • 3Gondolas
  • 9Chairlifts
  • 7Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Champoluc?

Champoluc has 20 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 1 cable car, 3 gondolas, 9 chairlifts and 7 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Champoluc?

Sant'Anna - Colle Betta, with its top station at about 2,737 m.

When do the lifts open in Champoluc?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.