Vai al contenuto

Lombardia · Bergamo

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Foppolo

Foppolo has 19 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 3 cable cars, 8 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 7 magic carpets.

Active lifts

19

Top altitude

2,159 m

Carisole - Valgussera

Longest lift

3,228 m

ENEL

Total capacity

14,900

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Foppolo Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Gabriele Bellotti · CC BY 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Foppolo has 19 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 3 cable cars, 8 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 7 magic carpets. The highest is Carisole - Valgussera, reaching 2,159 m; the longest is ENEL, 3,228 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 14,900 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 4,928 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

We do not yet have a checked official calendar for Foppolo. Dates and hours are on the official site.

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

19 of 19 lifts
SeatsRide time
ENELCable car3,228 m1,006 m1,002 / 2,008 m---
Funivia ENEL Carona - Pian CasereCable car2,375 m741 m1,115 / 1,856 m---
Funivia ENEL Carona - SardegnanaCable car1,206 m626 m1,145 / 1,771 m---
Carisole - Conca NevosaChairlift1,754 m376 m1,752 / 2,128 m2,400 people/hour46 min
Ronchi - IV BaitaChairlift1,138 m192 m1,611 / 1,803 m2,400 people/hour48 min
Gremei 1bikes carriedChairlift1,069 m438 m1,106 / 1,544 m2,200 people/hour47 min
Alpe SolivaChairlift1,060 m561 m1,170 / 1,731 m-2-
Carisole - ValgusseraChairlift999 m407 m1,752 / 2,159 m2,100 people/hour48 min
IV Baita - MontebelloChairlift735 m258 m1,803 / 2,061 m2,400 people/hour46 min
Gremei 2Chairlift604 m215 m1,552 / 1,767 m2,200 people/hour44 min
Paese - Piazzale AlberghiChairlift397 m108 m1,505 / 1,613 m1,200 people/hour24 min
Ex ScioviaDrag lift318 m41 m1,692 / 1,733 m---
BimbyMagic carpet220 m3 m1,728 / 1,731 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet171 m29 m1,688 / 1,717 m---
Tapis roulantMagic carpet162 m13 m1,693 / 1,706 m---
Campo ScuolaMagic carpet153 m25 m1,661 / 1,686 m---
SnowlandMagic carpet55 m20 m1,070 / 1,090 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet38 m30 m2,062 / 2,092 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet37 m0 m1,102 / 1,102 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Foppolo

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 3Cable cars
  • 8Chairlifts
  • 8Surface lifts
1,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250altitude (m)Carisole - Valgussera, Chairlift: 1,752 - 2,159 m, vertical drop 407 mCarisole - Valgussera1,752 → 2,159 m Carisole - Conca Nevosa, Chairlift: 1,752 - 2,128 m, vertical drop 376 mCarisole - Conca Nevosa1,752 → 2,128 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 2,062 - 2,092 m, vertical drop 30 mUnnamed lift2,062 → 2,092 m IV Baita - Montebello, Chairlift: 1,803 - 2,061 m, vertical drop 258 mIV Baita - Montebello1,803 → 2,061 m ENEL, Cable car: 1,002 - 2,008 m, vertical drop 1,006 mENEL1,002 → 2,008 m Funivia ENEL Carona - Pian Casere, Cable car: 1,115 - 1,856 m, vertical drop 741 mFunivia ENEL Carona - P…1,115 → 1,856 m Ronchi - IV Baita, Chairlift: 1,611 - 1,803 m, vertical drop 192 mRonchi - IV Baita1,611 → 1,803 m Funivia ENEL Carona - Sardegnana, Cable car: 1,145 - 1,771 m, vertical drop 626 mFunivia ENEL Carona - S…1,145 → 1,771 m Gremei 2, Chairlift: 1,552 - 1,767 m, vertical drop 215 mGremei 21,552 → 1,767 m Ex Sciovia, Drag lift: 1,692 - 1,733 m, vertical drop 41 mEx Sciovia1,692 → 1,733 m Alpe Soliva, Chairlift: 1,170 - 1,731 m, vertical drop 561 mAlpe Soliva1,170 → 1,731 m Bimby, Magic carpet: 1,728 - 1,731 m, vertical drop 3 mBimby1,728 → 1,731 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,688 - 1,717 m, vertical drop 29 mUnnamed lift1,688 → 1,717 m Tapis roulant, Magic carpet: 1,693 - 1,706 m, vertical drop 13 mTapis roulant1,693 → 1,706 m

Another 5 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (19 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Carisole - ValgusseraChairlift1,752 m2,159 m407 m999 m
Carisole - Conca NevosaChairlift1,752 m2,128 m376 m1,754 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet2,062 m2,092 m30 m38 m
IV Baita - MontebelloChairlift1,803 m2,061 m258 m735 m
ENELCable car1,002 m2,008 m1,006 m3,228 m
Funivia ENEL Carona - Pian CasereCable car1,115 m1,856 m741 m2,375 m
Ronchi - IV BaitaChairlift1,611 m1,803 m192 m1,138 m
Funivia ENEL Carona - SardegnanaCable car1,145 m1,771 m626 m1,206 m
Gremei 2Chairlift1,552 m1,767 m215 m604 m
Ex ScioviaDrag lift1,692 m1,733 m41 m318 m
Alpe SolivaChairlift1,170 m1,731 m561 m1,060 m
BimbyMagic carpet1,728 m1,731 m3 m220 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,688 m1,717 m29 m171 m
Tapis roulantMagic carpet1,693 m1,706 m13 m162 m
Campo ScuolaMagic carpet1,661 m1,686 m25 m153 m
Paese - Piazzale AlberghiChairlift1,505 m1,613 m108 m397 m
Gremei 1Chairlift1,106 m1,544 m438 m1,069 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,102 m1,102 m0 m37 m
SnowlandMagic carpet1,070 m1,090 m20 m55 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 3Cable cars
  • 8Chairlifts
  • 8Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Foppolo?

Foppolo has 19 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 3 cable cars, 8 chairlifts, 1 drag lift and 7 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Foppolo?

Carisole - Valgussera, with its top station at about 2,159 m.

When do the lifts open in Foppolo?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.