Vai al contenuto

Toscana · Grosseto

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Monte Amiata

Monte Amiata has 9 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 chairlifts and 7 drag lifts.

Active lifts

9

Top altitude

1,698 m

Seggiovia Macinaie

Longest lift

1,434 m

Seggiovia Macinaie

Total capacity

200

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Monte Amiata

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Tubantia · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Monte Amiata has 9 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 chairlifts and 7 drag lifts. The highest is Seggiovia Macinaie, reaching 1,698 m; the longest is Seggiovia Macinaie, 1,434 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 200 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 588 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Monte Amiata · Summer 2026

    30 May - 2 Jun 2026; 13 Jun - 21 Jun 2026; 27 Jun - 5 Jul 2026; 10 Jul - 12 Jul 2026; 17 Jul - 19 Jul 2026; 24 Jul - 14 Aug 2026; 16 Aug - 6 Sept 2026; 11 Sept - 13 Sept 2026

    Extra days: 16 May, 17 May, 23 May, 24 May, 6 Jun, 7 Jun, 19 Sept, 20 Sept

    Hours: Mon-Fri 9:30-13:00 and 14:00-17:30; Sat-Sun 9:30-17:30

    Bike park calendar: on the listed days the chairlift also carries hikers. Last chair 20 minutes before closing. Hiker transport is listed in the "pedoni seggiovia Macinaie estate 2026" tariffs (PDF on amiataisa.it).

    Source: amiataisa.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Monte Amiata · Autumn 2026

    Extra days: 26 Sept, 27 Sept, 3 Oct, 4 Oct, 10 Oct, 11 Oct

    Hours: 9:30-17:30

    Last bike park weekends; the chairlift also carries hikers. Bad weather may change the schedule. Hiker transport is listed in the "pedoni seggiovia Macinaie estate 2026" tariffs (PDF on amiataisa.it).

    Source: amiataisa.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

9 of 9 lifts
SeatsRide time
Seggiovia MacinaieChairlift1,434 m322 m1,376 / 1,698 m200 people/hour220 min
Seggiovia CantoreChairlift1,138 m266 m1,431 / 1,697 m-2-
Sciovia NordicaDrag lift921 m216 m1,428 / 1,644 m-112 min
Sciovia BellariaDrag lift771 m90 m1,422 / 1,512 m-1-
Sciovia CrocicchioDrag lift724 m242 m1,431 / 1,673 m-110 min
Sciovia Asso di FioriDrag lift501 m60 m1,393 / 1,453 m-18 min
Sciovia MarsilianaDrag lift316 m44 m1,436 / 1,480 m-1-
Sciovia JollyDrag lift204 m19 m1,374 / 1,393 m--5 min
Sciovia VettaDrag lift153 m19 m1,678 / 1,697 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Monte Amiata

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Chairlifts
  • 7Surface lifts
1,4001,5001,6001,700altitude (m)Seggiovia Macinaie, Chairlift: 1,376 - 1,698 m, vertical drop 322 mSeggiovia Macinaie1,376 → 1,698 m Seggiovia Cantore, Chairlift: 1,431 - 1,697 m, vertical drop 266 mSeggiovia Cantore1,431 → 1,697 m Sciovia Vetta, Drag lift: 1,678 - 1,697 m, vertical drop 19 mSciovia Vetta1,678 → 1,697 m Sciovia Crocicchio, Drag lift: 1,431 - 1,673 m, vertical drop 242 mSciovia Crocicchio1,431 → 1,673 m Sciovia Nordica, Drag lift: 1,428 - 1,644 m, vertical drop 216 mSciovia Nordica1,428 → 1,644 m Sciovia Bellaria, Drag lift: 1,422 - 1,512 m, vertical drop 90 mSciovia Bellaria1,422 → 1,512 m Sciovia Marsiliana, Drag lift: 1,436 - 1,480 m, vertical drop 44 mSciovia Marsiliana1,436 → 1,480 m Sciovia Asso di Fiori, Drag lift: 1,393 - 1,453 m, vertical drop 60 mSciovia Asso di Fiori1,393 → 1,453 m Sciovia Jolly, Drag lift: 1,374 - 1,393 m, vertical drop 19 mSciovia Jolly1,374 → 1,393 m
See the data as a table (9 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Seggiovia MacinaieChairlift1,376 m1,698 m322 m1,434 m
Seggiovia CantoreChairlift1,431 m1,697 m266 m1,138 m
Sciovia VettaDrag lift1,678 m1,697 m19 m153 m
Sciovia CrocicchioDrag lift1,431 m1,673 m242 m724 m
Sciovia NordicaDrag lift1,428 m1,644 m216 m921 m
Sciovia BellariaDrag lift1,422 m1,512 m90 m771 m
Sciovia MarsilianaDrag lift1,436 m1,480 m44 m316 m
Sciovia Asso di FioriDrag lift1,393 m1,453 m60 m501 m
Sciovia JollyDrag lift1,374 m1,393 m19 m204 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Chairlifts
  • 7Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Monte Amiata?

Monte Amiata has 9 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 chairlifts and 7 drag lifts. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Monte Amiata?

Seggiovia Macinaie, with its top station at about 1,698 m.

When do the lifts open in Monte Amiata?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.