Vai al contenuto

Lombardia · Sondrio

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Santa Caterina Valfurva

Santa Caterina Valfurva has 8 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 gondolas, 2 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets.

Active lifts

8

Top altitude

2,891 m

Vallalpe

Longest lift

1,895 m

Plaghera - Sobretta - Vallalpe

Total capacity

9,800

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Santa Caterina Valfurva

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Denis Faustinelli · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Santa Caterina Valfurva has 8 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 gondolas, 2 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The highest is Vallalpe, reaching 2,891 m; the longest is Plaghera - Sobretta - Vallalpe, 1,895 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 9,800 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 1,740 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Santa Caterina Valfurva · Summer 2026

    4 Jul - 6 Sept 2026

    Source: valtellina.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Santa Caterina Valfurva · Winter 2026/27

    4 Dec 2026 - 11 Apr 2027

    Source: santacaterinaimpianti.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

8 of 8 lifts
SeatsRide time
Plaghera - Sobretta - VallalpebubbleGondola1,895 m528 m2,123 / 2,651 m1,600 people/hour86 min
Santa Caterina - PlagherabubbleGondola1,366 m386 m1,737 / 2,123 m1,600 people/hour84 min
VallalpebubbleChairlift1,862 m346 m2,545 / 2,891 m2,400 people/hour47 min
Nuova ParadisobubbleChairlift1,508 m480 m1,735 / 2,215 m2,400 people/hour45.7 min
Plaghera di fuoriDrag lift855 m248 m2,053 / 2,301 m900 people/hour-9 min
TreseroDrag lift552 m130 m2,001 / 2,131 m900 people/hour-5 min
Sunny ValleyMagic carpet84 m0 m2,644 / 2,644 m---
Campo Scuola Santa CaterinaMagic carpet61 m2 m1,733 / 1,735 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Santa Caterina Valfurva

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Gondolas
  • 2Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts
1,8002,0002,2002,4002,6002,800altitude (m)Vallalpe, Chairlift: 2,545 - 2,891 m, vertical drop 346 mVallalpe2,545 → 2,891 m Plaghera - Sobretta - Vallalpe, Gondola: 2,123 - 2,651 m, vertical drop 528 mPlaghera - Sobretta - V…2,123 → 2,651 m Sunny Valley, Magic carpet: 2,644 - 2,644 m, vertical drop 0 mSunny Valley2,644 → 2,644 m Plaghera di fuori, Drag lift: 2,053 - 2,301 m, vertical drop 248 mPlaghera di fuori2,053 → 2,301 m Nuova Paradiso, Chairlift: 1,735 - 2,215 m, vertical drop 480 mNuova Paradiso1,735 → 2,215 m Tresero, Drag lift: 2,001 - 2,131 m, vertical drop 130 mTresero2,001 → 2,131 m Santa Caterina - Plaghera, Gondola: 1,737 - 2,123 m, vertical drop 386 mSanta Caterina - Plaghe…1,737 → 2,123 m Campo Scuola Santa Caterina, Magic carpet: 1,733 - 1,735 m, vertical drop 2 mCampo Scuola Santa Cate…1,733 → 1,735 m
See the data as a table (8 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
VallalpeChairlift2,545 m2,891 m346 m1,862 m
Plaghera - Sobretta - VallalpeGondola2,123 m2,651 m528 m1,895 m
Sunny ValleyMagic carpet2,644 m2,644 m0 m84 m
Plaghera di fuoriDrag lift2,053 m2,301 m248 m855 m
Nuova ParadisoChairlift1,735 m2,215 m480 m1,508 m
TreseroDrag lift2,001 m2,131 m130 m552 m
Santa Caterina - PlagheraGondola1,737 m2,123 m386 m1,366 m
Campo Scuola Santa CaterinaMagic carpet1,733 m1,735 m2 m61 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Gondolas
  • 2Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Santa Caterina Valfurva?

Santa Caterina Valfurva has 8 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 gondolas, 2 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Santa Caterina Valfurva?

Vallalpe, with its top station at about 2,891 m.

When do the lifts open in Santa Caterina Valfurva?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.