Vai al contenuto

Trentino Alto Adige · Trento

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Val di Fassa

Val di Fassa has 22 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 4 gondolas, 9 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets.

Active lifts

22

Top altitude

2,470 m

Cima Uomo

Longest lift

2,102 m

FUF Alba - Col dei Rossi

Total capacity

23,910

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Val di Fassa Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Resort page Ski pass prices Weather

Photo: Maurizio Ceol · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Val di Fassa has 22 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 4 gondolas, 9 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The highest is Cima Uomo, reaching 2,470 m; the longest is FUF Alba - Col dei Rossi, 2,102 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 23,910 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 5,627 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Sass Pordoi cable car · Summer 2026

    14 May - 1 Nov 2026

    Hours: 9:00-17:00

    From 19 Oct closes at 16:30.

    Source: sasspordoi.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Vigo - Ciampedie cable car · Summer 2026

    30 May - 4 Oct 2026

    From 14 Sep: 8:30-13:00 and 14:00-18:00.

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Campitello - Col Rodella cable car · Summer 2026

    13 Jun - 11 Oct 2026

    Hours: 8:30-17:30

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Canazei - Pecol - Col dei Rossi (Belvedere) · Summer 2026

    13 Jun - 27 Sept 2026

    Hours: 8:30-17:20

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Alba: Ciampac gondola and Col dei Rossi cable car · Summer 2026

    13 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Roseal - Giumela chairlift · Summer 2026

    13 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours: 8:30-12:30 and 14:00-17:00

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Pozza - Buffaure gondola · Summer 2026

    20 Jun - 30 Aug 2026

    Hours: 8:30-17:50

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Pian Pecei - Ciampedie chairlift · Summer 2026

    20 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours vary over the season, longer in July and August.

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Vajolet 1 and 2 chairlifts (Catinaccio) · Summer 2026

    20 Jun - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours vary over the season, longer in July and August.

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Pian Pecei - Pra Martin chairlift · Summer 2026

    27 Jun - 30 Aug 2026

    Hours: 8:30-12:30 and 14:00-17:30

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Rodella - Des Alpes chairlift · Summer 2026

    27 Jun - 20 Sept 2026

    Hours: 9:00-17:15

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Pradel - Salei chairlift (Sella Pass) · Summer 2026

    27 Jun - 20 Sept 2026

    Hours: 9:00-17:00

    Source: valdifassalift.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Belvedere - Col Rodella, Buffaure - Ciampac and Catinaccio ski areas · Winter 2026/27

    Dates planned by the operator

    4 Dec 2026 - 4 Apr 2027

    Season window from the Dolomiti Superski data shown on fassa.com, identical for every ski area: not an announced opening date for this area. To be re-checked when the operator announces openings.

    Source: fassa.com · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

22 of 22 lifts
SeatsRide time
FUF Alba - Col dei Rossibikes carriedCable car2,102 m867 m1,490 / 2,357 m-1003.5 min
Pecol - Col dei Rossibikes carriedCable car1,235 m424 m1,933 / 2,357 m1,100 people/hour802.33 min
Pozza - BuffaureGondola1,888 m719 m1,349 / 2,068 m1,500 people/hour67.5 min
Alba - CiampacGondola1,787 m657 m1,490 / 2,147 m2,000 people/hour105.83 min
Canazei - Pecolbikes carriedGondola1,274 m462 m1,453 / 1,915 m2,400 people/hour125 min
ToèGondola1,197 m330 m1,931 / 2,261 m-84.5 min
Orsa MaggiorebubbledetachableChairlift1,867 m324 m2,096 / 2,420 m1,800 people/hour47 min
Vajolet IbubbleChairlift1,050 m254 m1,327 / 1,581 m-44 min
Sella BrunechdetachableChairlift991 m193 m2,143 / 2,336 m2,400 people/hour43.5 min
Col de ValvacinChairlift969 m273 m2,071 / 2,344 m1,800 people/hour49.5 min
AlochChairlift932 m304 m1,332 / 1,636 m1,800 people/hour39 min
Roseal - GiumelaChairlift874 m240 m2,184 / 2,424 m2,200 people/hour43.16 min
Cima UomoChairlift700 m212 m2,258 / 2,470 m1,790 people/hour45.3 min
Pala del GheigerChairlift660 m184 m2,118 / 2,302 m1,800 people/hour46.33 min
BuffaureChairlift530 m184 m1,920 / 2,104 m1,800 people/hour45.16 min
Sasso di RoccaDrag lift559 m107 m2,187 / 2,294 m800 people/hour-4.5 min
Delle BaiteDrag lift459 m98 m2,145 / 2,243 m720 people/hour--
Col de LinDrag lift278 m94 m1,419 / 1,513 m---
Pera - FraineDrag lift240 m58 m1,317 / 1,375 m---
AvisioDrag lift162 m44 m1,439 / 1,483 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet121 m5 m2,052 / 2,057 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet42 m17 m1,439 / 1,456 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Val di Fassa

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 4Gondolas
  • 9Chairlifts
  • 7Surface lifts
1,4001,6001,8002,0002,2002,400altitude (m)Cima Uomo, Chairlift: 2,258 - 2,470 m, vertical drop 212 mCima Uomo2,258 → 2,470 m Roseal - Giumela, Chairlift: 2,184 - 2,424 m, vertical drop 240 mRoseal - Giumela2,184 → 2,424 m Orsa Maggiore, Chairlift: 2,096 - 2,420 m, vertical drop 324 mOrsa Maggiore2,096 → 2,420 m FUF Alba - Col dei Rossi, Cable car: 1,490 - 2,357 m, vertical drop 867 mFUF Alba - Col dei Rossi1,490 → 2,357 m Pecol - Col dei Rossi, Cable car: 1,933 - 2,357 m, vertical drop 424 mPecol - Col dei Rossi1,933 → 2,357 m Col de Valvacin, Chairlift: 2,071 - 2,344 m, vertical drop 273 mCol de Valvacin2,071 → 2,344 m Sella Brunech, Chairlift: 2,143 - 2,336 m, vertical drop 193 mSella Brunech2,143 → 2,336 m Pala del Gheiger, Chairlift: 2,118 - 2,302 m, vertical drop 184 mPala del Gheiger2,118 → 2,302 m Sasso di Rocca, Drag lift: 2,187 - 2,294 m, vertical drop 107 mSasso di Rocca2,187 → 2,294 m Toè, Gondola: 1,931 - 2,261 m, vertical drop 330 mToè1,931 → 2,261 m Delle Baite, Drag lift: 2,145 - 2,243 m, vertical drop 98 mDelle Baite2,145 → 2,243 m Alba - Ciampac, Gondola: 1,490 - 2,147 m, vertical drop 657 mAlba - Ciampac1,490 → 2,147 m Buffaure, Chairlift: 1,920 - 2,104 m, vertical drop 184 mBuffaure1,920 → 2,104 m Pozza - Buffaure, Gondola: 1,349 - 2,068 m, vertical drop 719 mPozza - Buffaure1,349 → 2,068 m

Another 8 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (22 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Cima UomoChairlift2,258 m2,470 m212 m700 m
Roseal - GiumelaChairlift2,184 m2,424 m240 m874 m
Orsa MaggioreChairlift2,096 m2,420 m324 m1,867 m
FUF Alba - Col dei RossiCable car1,490 m2,357 m867 m2,102 m
Pecol - Col dei RossiCable car1,933 m2,357 m424 m1,235 m
Col de ValvacinChairlift2,071 m2,344 m273 m969 m
Sella BrunechChairlift2,143 m2,336 m193 m991 m
Pala del GheigerChairlift2,118 m2,302 m184 m660 m
Sasso di RoccaDrag lift2,187 m2,294 m107 m559 m
ToèGondola1,931 m2,261 m330 m1,197 m
Delle BaiteDrag lift2,145 m2,243 m98 m459 m
Alba - CiampacGondola1,490 m2,147 m657 m1,787 m
BuffaureChairlift1,920 m2,104 m184 m530 m
Pozza - BuffaureGondola1,349 m2,068 m719 m1,888 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet2,052 m2,057 m5 m121 m
Canazei - PecolGondola1,453 m1,915 m462 m1,274 m
AlochChairlift1,332 m1,636 m304 m932 m
Vajolet IChairlift1,327 m1,581 m254 m1,050 m
Col de LinDrag lift1,419 m1,513 m94 m278 m
AvisioDrag lift1,439 m1,483 m44 m162 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,439 m1,456 m17 m42 m
Pera - FraineDrag lift1,317 m1,375 m58 m240 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 4Gondolas
  • 9Chairlifts
  • 7Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Val di Fassa?

Val di Fassa has 22 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 4 gondolas, 9 chairlifts, 5 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Val di Fassa?

Cima Uomo, with its top station at about 2,470 m.

When do the lifts open in Val di Fassa?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.