Vai al contenuto

Piemonte · Vercelli

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Alagna Valsesia

Alagna Valsesia has 11 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 2 gondolas, 3 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets.

Active lifts

11

Top altitude

3,264 m

Funivia Passo dei Salati-Punta Indren

Longest lift

2,997 m

Pianalunga - Cimalegna - Salati

Total capacity

9,740

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Alagna Valsesia

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Francoerbi · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Alagna Valsesia has 11 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 2 gondolas, 3 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The highest is Funivia Passo dei Salati-Punta Indren, reaching 3,264 m; the longest is Pianalunga - Cimalegna - Salati, 2,997 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 9,740 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 3,607 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Alagna - Pianalunga - Passo dei Salati - Punta Indren · Summer 2026

    30 May - 13 Sept 2026

    Hours: Alagna - Pianalunga 7:30-13:00, 14:15-17:30; non-stop at weekends, on 2 June and 8-16 August

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Alagna Valsesia · Winter 2026/27

    28 Nov 2026 - 11 Apr 2027

    Monterosa Ski 3 Valleys area (Champoluc-Frachey, Staffal, Alagna), snow conditions permitting.

    Source: monterosaski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

11 of 11 lifts
SeatsRide time
Pianalunga - Cimalegna - Salatibikes carriedCable car2,997 m932 m2,046 / 2,978 m800 people/hour1005.5 min
Funivia Passo dei Salati-Punta IndrenCable car1,548 m393 m2,871 / 3,264 m740 people/hour602.5 min
Gabiet - Passo dei Salatibikes carriedGondola2,964 m690 m2,303 / 2,993 m2,400 people/hour1211 min
Alagna - Pianalungabikes carriedGondola2,813 m838 m1,215 / 2,053 m1,400 people/hour811 min
Cimalegna-Passo SalatibubbleChairlift1,706 m330 m2,653 / 2,983 m2,000 people/hour46.4 min
Pianalunga - BocchettaChairlift1,130 m352 m2,042 / 2,394 m1,200 people/hour27.2 min
Gabiet - LagoChairlift377 m72 m2,314 / 2,386 m1,200 people/hour32 min
Wold 1Drag lift319 m68 m1,262 / 1,330 m---
Wold 2Drag lift317 m68 m1,262 / 1,330 m---
PianalungaMagic carpet87 m19 m2,025 / 2,044 m---
Baby woldMagic carpet52 m0 m1,261 / 1,261 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Alagna Valsesia

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 2Gondolas
  • 3Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts
1,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,500altitude (m)Funivia Passo dei Salati-Punta Indren, Cable car: 2,871 - 3,264 m, vertical drop 393 mFunivia Passo dei Salat…2,871 → 3,264 m Gabiet - Passo dei Salati, Gondola: 2,303 - 2,993 m, vertical drop 690 mGabiet - Passo dei Sala…2,303 → 2,993 m Cimalegna-Passo Salati, Chairlift: 2,653 - 2,983 m, vertical drop 330 mCimalegna-Passo Salati2,653 → 2,983 m Pianalunga - Cimalegna - Salati, Cable car: 2,046 - 2,978 m, vertical drop 932 mPianalunga - Cimalegna …2,046 → 2,978 m Pianalunga - Bocchetta, Chairlift: 2,042 - 2,394 m, vertical drop 352 mPianalunga - Bocchetta2,042 → 2,394 m Gabiet - Lago, Chairlift: 2,314 - 2,386 m, vertical drop 72 mGabiet - Lago2,314 → 2,386 m Alagna - Pianalunga, Gondola: 1,215 - 2,053 m, vertical drop 838 mAlagna - Pianalunga1,215 → 2,053 m Pianalunga, Magic carpet: 2,025 - 2,044 m, vertical drop 19 mPianalunga2,025 → 2,044 m Wold 1, Drag lift: 1,262 - 1,330 m, vertical drop 68 mWold 11,262 → 1,330 m Wold 2, Drag lift: 1,262 - 1,330 m, vertical drop 68 mWold 21,262 → 1,330 m Baby wold, Magic carpet: 1,261 - 1,261 m, vertical drop 0 mBaby wold1,261 → 1,261 m
See the data as a table (11 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Funivia Passo dei Salati-Punta IndrenCable car2,871 m3,264 m393 m1,548 m
Gabiet - Passo dei SalatiGondola2,303 m2,993 m690 m2,964 m
Cimalegna-Passo SalatiChairlift2,653 m2,983 m330 m1,706 m
Pianalunga - Cimalegna - SalatiCable car2,046 m2,978 m932 m2,997 m
Pianalunga - BocchettaChairlift2,042 m2,394 m352 m1,130 m
Gabiet - LagoChairlift2,314 m2,386 m72 m377 m
Alagna - PianalungaGondola1,215 m2,053 m838 m2,813 m
PianalungaMagic carpet2,025 m2,044 m19 m87 m
Wold 1Drag lift1,262 m1,330 m68 m319 m
Wold 2Drag lift1,262 m1,330 m68 m317 m
Baby woldMagic carpet1,261 m1,261 m0 m52 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 2Gondolas
  • 3Chairlifts
  • 4Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Alagna Valsesia?

Alagna Valsesia has 11 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 2 gondolas, 3 chairlifts, 2 drag lifts and 2 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Alagna Valsesia?

Funivia Passo dei Salati-Punta Indren, with its top station at about 3,264 m.

When do the lifts open in Alagna Valsesia?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.