Vai al contenuto

Lombardia · Sondrio

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Bormio

Bormio has 30 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 3 cable cars, 2 gondolas, 7 chairlifts, 10 drag lifts and 8 magic carpets.

Active lifts

30

Top altitude

3,340 m

Payer

Longest lift

3,133 m

Bormio 2000 - Cima Bianca

Total capacity

22,420

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Bormio Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Resort page Ski pass prices · up to €65 Weather Webcams

Photo: Luigi Rosa · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Bormio has 30 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 3 cable cars, 2 gondolas, 7 chairlifts, 10 drag lifts and 8 magic carpets. The highest is Payer, reaching 3,340 m; the longest is Bormio 2000 - Cima Bianca, 3,133 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 22,420 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 5,541 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Stelvio Pass (summer skiing) · Summer 2026

    Dates planned by the operator

    30 May - 1 Nov 2026

    Hours: 7:00-16:00

    Dates given as "planned" by the operator SIFAS: lifts expected to close on Sunday 1 November 2026. Also depends on the pass road being open.

    Source: passostelvio.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Bormio · Summer 2026

    4 Jul - 6 Sept 2026

    Hours: Bormio - Bormio 2000 cableway 9:00-17:30; Bormio 2000 - Cima Bianca 9:00-12:00, 13:00-17:00

    Summer season ended on 6 September.

    Source: bormioski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Valdidentro, Isolaccia - Pian della Mota gondola (Cima Piazzi) · Summer 2026

    4 Jul - 6 Sept 2026

    Only: Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun

    Extra days: 10 Aug, 17 Aug

    Summer season ended on 6 September. Closed on Mondays, open exceptionally on Monday 10 and 17 August.

    Source: cimapiazzi.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Bormio 2000 - Cimino chairlift · Summer 2026

    18 Jul - 6 Sept 2026

    Only: Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun

    Hours: 9:30-16:30

    Closed on Mondays. Summer season ended on 6 September.

    Source: bormioski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Bormio · Winter 2026/27

    4 Dec 2026 - 11 Apr 2027

    Hours: Bormio - Bormio 2000 gondola 8:30-17:00 (last ride up 16:30); Cima Bianca cable car 8:30-16:45 (last ride up 16:00)

    Source: bormioski.eu · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

30 of 30 lifts
SeatsRide time
Bormio 2000 - Cima BiancaCable car3,133 m1,052 m1,943 / 2,995 m320 people/hour757 min
Passo Stelvio - TrinceroneCable car1,134 m228 m2,773 / 3,001 m600 people/hour502 min
Trincerone - LivrioCable car796 m138 m3,001 / 3,139 m1,200 people/hour702 min
Bormio - Bormio 2000bubbleGondola2,328 m719 m1,199 / 1,918 m2,800 people/hour89 min
Isolaccia - Pian della MotaGondola1,448 m644 m1,337 / 1,981 m---
Bormio 2000 - CiminobubbleChairlift1,763 m689 m1,928 / 2,617 m2,000 people/hour46 min
Valbella - Bormio 3000bubbleChairlift1,754 m482 m2,513 / 2,995 m2,400 people/hour46 min
Forte - TadèChairlift1,320 m449 m1,709 / 2,158 m1,200 people/hour2-
La Rossa - San ColombanoChairlift1,220 m226 m2,030 / 2,256 m1,000 people/hour2-
Le Motte - DossaccioChairlift1,093 m298 m1,421 / 1,719 m-4-
Bormio 2000 - Pian dei LariciChairlift915 m301 m1,928 / 2,229 m1,800 people/hour39 min
Ciuk - LaghettiChairlift860 m315 m1,640 / 1,955 m2,400 people/hour48 min
PalancanaDrag lift1,124 m231 m1,951 / 2,182 m1,200 people/hour--
Geister IIDrag lift986 m173 m3,159 / 3,332 m---
CristalloDrag lift809 m161 m3,154 / 3,315 m900 people/hour-5 min
PayerDrag lift646 m164 m3,176 / 3,340 m890 people/hour-4 min
MasuccoDrag lift552 m158 m2,178 / 2,336 m1,100 people/hour--
Scoiattoli 1Drag lift543 m117 m1,942 / 2,059 m900 people/hour-6 min
Geister IDrag lift528 m31 m3,144 / 3,175 m---
Monte MasuccoDrag lift405 m125 m2,228 / 2,353 m900 people/hour--
Baby 2000Drag lift350 m115 m1,925 / 2,040 m---
Scoiattoli 2Drag lift304 m56 m1,942 / 1,998 m810 people/hour-3 min
BambiMagic carpet118 m16 m1,999 / 2,015 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet113 m16 m3,139 / 3,155 m---
MarmottaMagic carpet105 m20 m1,935 / 1,955 m---
GipetoMagic carpet84 m20 m1,946 / 1,966 m---
LeprottoMagic carpet59 m17 m1,981 / 1,998 m---
Lepre BiancaMagic carpet57 m0 m1,626 / 1,626 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet55 m16 m3,139 / 3,155 m---
Le MotteMagic carpet46 m5 m1,416 / 1,421 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Bormio

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 3Cable cars
  • 2Gondolas
  • 7Chairlifts
  • 18Surface lifts
2,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250altitude (m)Payer, Drag lift: 3,176 - 3,340 m, vertical drop 164 mPayer3,176 → 3,340 m Geister II, Drag lift: 3,159 - 3,332 m, vertical drop 173 mGeister II3,159 → 3,332 m Cristallo, Drag lift: 3,154 - 3,315 m, vertical drop 161 mCristallo3,154 → 3,315 m Geister I, Drag lift: 3,144 - 3,175 m, vertical drop 31 mGeister I3,144 → 3,175 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 3,139 - 3,155 m, vertical drop 16 mUnnamed lift3,139 → 3,155 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 3,139 - 3,155 m, vertical drop 16 mUnnamed lift3,139 → 3,155 m Trincerone - Livrio, Cable car: 3,001 - 3,139 m, vertical drop 138 mTrincerone - Livrio3,001 → 3,139 m Passo Stelvio - Trincerone, Cable car: 2,773 - 3,001 m, vertical drop 228 mPasso Stelvio - Trincer…2,773 → 3,001 m Bormio 2000 - Cima Bianca, Cable car: 1,943 - 2,995 m, vertical drop 1,052 mBormio 2000 - Cima Bian…1,943 → 2,995 m Valbella - Bormio 3000, Chairlift: 2,513 - 2,995 m, vertical drop 482 mValbella - Bormio 30002,513 → 2,995 m Bormio 2000 - Cimino, Chairlift: 1,928 - 2,617 m, vertical drop 689 mBormio 2000 - Cimino1,928 → 2,617 m Monte Masucco, Drag lift: 2,228 - 2,353 m, vertical drop 125 mMonte Masucco2,228 → 2,353 m Masucco, Drag lift: 2,178 - 2,336 m, vertical drop 158 mMasucco2,178 → 2,336 m La Rossa - San Colombano, Chairlift: 2,030 - 2,256 m, vertical drop 226 mLa Rossa - San Colombano2,030 → 2,256 m

Another 16 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (30 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
PayerDrag lift3,176 m3,340 m164 m646 m
Geister IIDrag lift3,159 m3,332 m173 m986 m
CristalloDrag lift3,154 m3,315 m161 m809 m
Geister IDrag lift3,144 m3,175 m31 m528 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet3,139 m3,155 m16 m113 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet3,139 m3,155 m16 m55 m
Trincerone - LivrioCable car3,001 m3,139 m138 m796 m
Passo Stelvio - TrinceroneCable car2,773 m3,001 m228 m1,134 m
Bormio 2000 - Cima BiancaCable car1,943 m2,995 m1,052 m3,133 m
Valbella - Bormio 3000Chairlift2,513 m2,995 m482 m1,754 m
Bormio 2000 - CiminoChairlift1,928 m2,617 m689 m1,763 m
Monte MasuccoDrag lift2,228 m2,353 m125 m405 m
MasuccoDrag lift2,178 m2,336 m158 m552 m
La Rossa - San ColombanoChairlift2,030 m2,256 m226 m1,220 m
Bormio 2000 - Pian dei LariciChairlift1,928 m2,229 m301 m915 m
PalancanaDrag lift1,951 m2,182 m231 m1,124 m
Forte - TadèChairlift1,709 m2,158 m449 m1,320 m
Scoiattoli 1Drag lift1,942 m2,059 m117 m543 m
Baby 2000Drag lift1,925 m2,040 m115 m350 m
BambiMagic carpet1,999 m2,015 m16 m118 m
Scoiattoli 2Drag lift1,942 m1,998 m56 m304 m
LeprottoMagic carpet1,981 m1,998 m17 m59 m
Isolaccia - Pian della MotaGondola1,337 m1,981 m644 m1,448 m
GipetoMagic carpet1,946 m1,966 m20 m84 m
Ciuk - LaghettiChairlift1,640 m1,955 m315 m860 m
MarmottaMagic carpet1,935 m1,955 m20 m105 m
Bormio - Bormio 2000Gondola1,199 m1,918 m719 m2,328 m
Le Motte - DossaccioChairlift1,421 m1,719 m298 m1,093 m
Lepre BiancaMagic carpet1,626 m1,626 m0 m57 m
Le MotteMagic carpet1,416 m1,421 m5 m46 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 3Cable cars
  • 2Gondolas
  • 7Chairlifts
  • 18Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

All Bormio webcams →

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Bormio?

Bormio has 30 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 3 cable cars, 2 gondolas, 7 chairlifts, 10 drag lifts and 8 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Bormio?

Payer, with its top station at about 3,340 m.

How much is a day pass in Bormio?

In the official 2026/27 price list the adult day pass costs up to €65. Rates by period, age and multi-day passes are on the ski pass page.

When do the lifts open in Bormio?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.