Vai al contenuto

Valle d'Aosta · Aosta

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Breuil-Cervinia

Breuil-Cervinia has 27 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 3 gondolas, 13 chairlifts, 3 drag lifts, 1 rope tow and 5 magic carpets.

Active lifts

27

Top altitude

3,882 m

Plateau Breithorn

Longest lift

2,247 m

Cime Bianche Laghi

Total capacity

20,922

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Breuil-Cervinia Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Resort page Ski pass prices · €64 Weather Webcams

Photo: qwesy qwesy · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Breuil-Cervinia has 27 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 3 gondolas, 13 chairlifts, 3 drag lifts, 1 rope tow and 5 magic carpets. The highest is Plateau Breithorn, reaching 3,882 m; the longest is Cime Bianche Laghi, 2,247 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 20,922 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 6,299 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Breuil-Cervinia, Plateau Rosa · Summer 2026

    4 May - 6 Sept 2026

    Summer lift season.

    Official sources disagree: The regional PDF planned summer skiing on the Plateau Rosa until 6 September, but on 23 August cervinia.it reported it suspended from 1 August; today it only shows "summer ski: closed". The dates apply to the lifts, not the slopes.

    Source: cervinia.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Valtournenche, Salette gondola · Summer 2026

    27 Jun - 6 Sept 2026

    Hours: 9:00-17:00

    Source: lovevda.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Breuil-Cervinia · Winter 2026/27

    24 Oct 2026 - 2 May 2027

    Matterhorn Alpine Crossing to Zermatt closed for maintenance until 23 October 2026 and from 7 January to 26 February 2027 (dedicated page on cervinia.it).

    Official sources disagree: Closing: the same official page gives 2 May 2027 in the season box and 5 May 2027 in the banner. We show the more cautious date.

    Source: cervinia.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Valtournenche · Winter 2026/27

    28 Nov 2026 - 25 Apr 2027

    Source: cervinia.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

Before travelling

Cervinia: seasons and route choices

The official homepage checked lists summer through 6 September 2026 and winter from 24 October 2026 to 2 May 2027. These are announced seasonal dates, not a guarantee that every connection operates.

Before buying, distinguish a pedestrian ticket from a ski pass. Plan Maison, Plateau Rosa and an international journey are not equivalent products. Check every section and your last return connection.

Do not infer a particular cable car’s operating dates from an international pass’s validity. For a crossing towards Zermatt, consult both networks and plan your return.

Information checked on 13 September 2026. Announced dates are not live operating status.

Sources and verification: www.cervinia.it

All lifts

27 of 27 lifts
SeatsRide time
Funivia del Plateau RosaCable car2,152 m637 m2,816 / 3,453 m-125-
Plan Maisonbikes carriedCable car1,716 m472 m2,026 / 2,498 m-65-
Cime Bianche Laghibikes carriedGondola2,247 m272 m2,543 / 2,815 m-1210 min
Salettebikes carriedGondola1,884 m718 m1,556 / 2,274 m2,400 people/hour12-
Plan MaisonGondola1,744 m507 m2,026 / 2,533 m2,000 people/hour6-
Plan MaisonbubbleChairlift2,225 m332 m2,531 / 2,863 m-4-
Bec CarrébubbleChairlift1,979 m488 m2,420 / 2,908 m2,400 people/hour6-
PancheronbubbleChairlift1,805 m494 m2,434 / 2,928 m-6-
CretazbubbleChairlift1,635 m450 m2,011 / 2,461 m-6-
Lago Goilletheated seatsChairlift1,397 m377 m2,699 / 3,076 m2,800 people/hour64.5 min
MottaChairlift1,176 m165 m2,269 / 2,434 m2,000 people/hour4-
Gran Somettabubbleheated seatsChairlift1,174 m216 m2,869 / 3,085 m2,400 people/hour64 min
BontadinibubbleChairlift1,095 m282 m3,040 / 3,322 m-4-
CieloaltoChairlift1,016 m355 m2,114 / 2,469 m-2-
FornetbubbleChairlift906 m172 m2,868 / 3,040 m-4-
Becca d'AranChairlift847 m221 m2,226 / 2,447 m-3-
CampettoChairlift440 m92 m2,011 / 2,103 m3,000 people/hour45.65 min
Du ColChairlift209 m49 m2,859 / 2,908 m2,002 people/hour4-
Plateau BreithornDrag lift1,545 m74 m3,808 / 3,882 m920 people/hour--
Plateau Rosa 2Drag lift1,465 m304 m3,403 / 3,707 m1,000 people/hour-6.6 min
Baby La VieilleDrag lift476 m47 m2,544 / 2,591 m---
Baby SaletteRope tow88 m2 m2,273 / 2,275 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet127 m2 m2,273 / 2,275 m---
SnowparkMagic carpet117 m18 m2,277 / 2,295 m---
CretazMagic carpet109 m7 m2,011 / 2,018 m---
TappetoMagic carpet108 m12 m2,268 / 2,280 m---
Plan MaisonMagic carpet53 m16 m2,527 / 2,543 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Breuil-Cervinia

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 3Gondolas
  • 13Chairlifts
  • 9Surface lifts
2,5003,0003,5004,000altitude (m)Plateau Breithorn, Drag lift: 3,808 - 3,882 m, vertical drop 74 mPlateau Breithorn3,808 → 3,882 m Plateau Rosa 2, Drag lift: 3,403 - 3,707 m, vertical drop 304 mPlateau Rosa 23,403 → 3,707 m Funivia del Plateau Rosa, Cable car: 2,816 - 3,453 m, vertical drop 637 mFunivia del Plateau Rosa2,816 → 3,453 m Bontadini, Chairlift: 3,040 - 3,322 m, vertical drop 282 mBontadini3,040 → 3,322 m Gran Sometta, Chairlift: 2,869 - 3,085 m, vertical drop 216 mGran Sometta2,869 → 3,085 m Lago Goillet, Chairlift: 2,699 - 3,076 m, vertical drop 377 mLago Goillet2,699 → 3,076 m Fornet, Chairlift: 2,868 - 3,040 m, vertical drop 172 mFornet2,868 → 3,040 m Pancheron, Chairlift: 2,434 - 2,928 m, vertical drop 494 mPancheron2,434 → 2,928 m Bec Carré, Chairlift: 2,420 - 2,908 m, vertical drop 488 mBec Carré2,420 → 2,908 m Du Col, Chairlift: 2,859 - 2,908 m, vertical drop 49 mDu Col2,859 → 2,908 m Plan Maison, Chairlift: 2,531 - 2,863 m, vertical drop 332 mPlan Maison2,531 → 2,863 m Cime Bianche Laghi, Gondola: 2,543 - 2,815 m, vertical drop 272 mCime Bianche Laghi2,543 → 2,815 m Baby La Vieille, Drag lift: 2,544 - 2,591 m, vertical drop 47 mBaby La Vieille2,544 → 2,591 m Plan Maison, Magic carpet: 2,527 - 2,543 m, vertical drop 16 mPlan Maison2,527 → 2,543 m

Another 13 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (27 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Plateau BreithornDrag lift3,808 m3,882 m74 m1,545 m
Plateau Rosa 2Drag lift3,403 m3,707 m304 m1,465 m
Funivia del Plateau RosaCable car2,816 m3,453 m637 m2,152 m
BontadiniChairlift3,040 m3,322 m282 m1,095 m
Gran SomettaChairlift2,869 m3,085 m216 m1,174 m
Lago GoilletChairlift2,699 m3,076 m377 m1,397 m
FornetChairlift2,868 m3,040 m172 m906 m
PancheronChairlift2,434 m2,928 m494 m1,805 m
Bec CarréChairlift2,420 m2,908 m488 m1,979 m
Du ColChairlift2,859 m2,908 m49 m209 m
Plan MaisonChairlift2,531 m2,863 m332 m2,225 m
Cime Bianche LaghiGondola2,543 m2,815 m272 m2,247 m
Baby La VieilleDrag lift2,544 m2,591 m47 m476 m
Plan MaisonMagic carpet2,527 m2,543 m16 m53 m
Plan MaisonGondola2,026 m2,533 m507 m1,744 m
Plan MaisonCable car2,026 m2,498 m472 m1,716 m
CieloaltoChairlift2,114 m2,469 m355 m1,016 m
CretazChairlift2,011 m2,461 m450 m1,635 m
Becca d'AranChairlift2,226 m2,447 m221 m847 m
MottaChairlift2,269 m2,434 m165 m1,176 m
SnowparkMagic carpet2,277 m2,295 m18 m117 m
TappetoMagic carpet2,268 m2,280 m12 m108 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet2,273 m2,275 m2 m127 m
Baby SaletteRope tow2,273 m2,275 m2 m88 m
SaletteGondola1,556 m2,274 m718 m1,884 m
CampettoChairlift2,011 m2,103 m92 m440 m
CretazMagic carpet2,011 m2,018 m7 m109 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 3Gondolas
  • 13Chairlifts
  • 9Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

All Breuil-Cervinia webcams →

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Breuil-Cervinia?

Breuil-Cervinia has 27 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 3 gondolas, 13 chairlifts, 3 drag lifts, 1 rope tow and 5 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Breuil-Cervinia?

Plateau Breithorn, with its top station at about 3,882 m.

How much is a day pass in Breuil-Cervinia?

In the official 2026/27 price list the adult day pass costs €64. Rates by period, age and multi-day passes are on the ski pass page.

When do the lifts open in Breuil-Cervinia?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.