Vai al contenuto

Trentino Alto Adige · Trento

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Passo San Pellegrino

Passo San Pellegrino has 13 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 8 chairlifts and 3 drag lifts.

Active lifts

13

Top altitude

2,514 m

Lago Cavia - Col Margherita

Longest lift

1,992 m

Lago Cavia - Col Margherita

Total capacity

20,380

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Passo San Pellegrino

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Maurizio Ceol · CC BY 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Passo San Pellegrino has 13 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 8 chairlifts and 3 drag lifts. The highest is Lago Cavia - Col Margherita, reaching 2,514 m; the longest is Lago Cavia - Col Margherita, 1,992 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 20,380 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 3,155 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Col Margherita cable car · Summer 2026

    20 Jun - 20 Sept 2026

    Hours: 9:00-13:20 and 14:00-17:30

    Source: skiareasanpellegrino.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Costabella chairlift · Summer 2026

    20 Jun - 20 Sept 2026

    Hours: 8:30-12:50 and 14:00-17:30

    Source: skiareasanpellegrino.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Passo San Pellegrino - Falcade ski area · Winter 2026/27

    Dates planned by the operator

    4 Dec 2026 - 4 Apr 2027

    Season window from the Dolomiti Superski data shown on fassa.com, identical for every ski area: not an announced opening date for this area. To be re-checked when the operator announces openings.

    Source: fassa.com · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

13 of 13 lifts
SeatsRide time
Col Margheritabikes carriedCable car1,256 m591 m1,874 / 2,465 m1,330 people/hour963 min
Funivia ENEL Lago CaviaCable car1,212 m530 m1,561 / 2,091 m---
Lago Cavia - Col MargheritabubbleChairlift1,992 m413 m2,101 / 2,514 m1,800 people/hour48 min
Costabellabubblebikes carriedChairlift1,582 m354 m1,918 / 2,272 m2,400 people/hour46 min
GiganteChairlift1,542 m342 m1,916 / 2,258 m2,400 people/hour46 min
Saline-LareseibubbleChairlift1,371 m357 m1,908 / 2,265 m2,400 people/hour45.2 min
Le Buse - LareseiChairlift1,172 m335 m1,895 / 2,230 m2,400 people/hour44.5 min
CampigolChairlift519 m90 m1,900 / 1,990 m1,600 people/hour45 min
Del PassoChairlift392 m61 m1,878 / 1,939 m2,000 people/hour4-
Lago Cavia - LareseiChairlift288 m82 m2,114 / 2,196 m1,490 people/hour43 min
Chiesetta 1Drag lift736 m106 m1,914 / 2,020 m830 people/hour17 min
Chiesetta 2Drag lift736 m106 m1,914 / 2,020 m830 people/hour17 min
Capanna MargheritaDrag lift405 m65 m1,901 / 1,966 m900 people/hour-4 min

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Passo San Pellegrino

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 8Chairlifts
  • 3Surface lifts
1,5001,7502,0002,2502,500altitude (m)Lago Cavia - Col Margherita, Chairlift: 2,101 - 2,514 m, vertical drop 413 mLago Cavia - Col Marghe…2,101 → 2,514 m Col Margherita, Cable car: 1,874 - 2,465 m, vertical drop 591 mCol Margherita1,874 → 2,465 m Costabella, Chairlift: 1,918 - 2,272 m, vertical drop 354 mCostabella1,918 → 2,272 m Saline-Laresei, Chairlift: 1,908 - 2,265 m, vertical drop 357 mSaline-Laresei1,908 → 2,265 m Gigante, Chairlift: 1,916 - 2,258 m, vertical drop 342 mGigante1,916 → 2,258 m Le Buse - Laresei, Chairlift: 1,895 - 2,230 m, vertical drop 335 mLe Buse - Laresei1,895 → 2,230 m Lago Cavia - Laresei, Chairlift: 2,114 - 2,196 m, vertical drop 82 mLago Cavia - Laresei2,114 → 2,196 m Funivia ENEL Lago Cavia, Cable car: 1,561 - 2,091 m, vertical drop 530 mFunivia ENEL Lago Cavia1,561 → 2,091 m Chiesetta 1, Drag lift: 1,914 - 2,020 m, vertical drop 106 mChiesetta 11,914 → 2,020 m Chiesetta 2, Drag lift: 1,914 - 2,020 m, vertical drop 106 mChiesetta 21,914 → 2,020 m Campigol, Chairlift: 1,900 - 1,990 m, vertical drop 90 mCampigol1,900 → 1,990 m Capanna Margherita, Drag lift: 1,901 - 1,966 m, vertical drop 65 mCapanna Margherita1,901 → 1,966 m Del Passo, Chairlift: 1,878 - 1,939 m, vertical drop 61 mDel Passo1,878 → 1,939 m
See the data as a table (13 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Lago Cavia - Col MargheritaChairlift2,101 m2,514 m413 m1,992 m
Col MargheritaCable car1,874 m2,465 m591 m1,256 m
CostabellaChairlift1,918 m2,272 m354 m1,582 m
Saline-LareseiChairlift1,908 m2,265 m357 m1,371 m
GiganteChairlift1,916 m2,258 m342 m1,542 m
Le Buse - LareseiChairlift1,895 m2,230 m335 m1,172 m
Lago Cavia - LareseiChairlift2,114 m2,196 m82 m288 m
Funivia ENEL Lago CaviaCable car1,561 m2,091 m530 m1,212 m
Chiesetta 1Drag lift1,914 m2,020 m106 m736 m
Chiesetta 2Drag lift1,914 m2,020 m106 m736 m
CampigolChairlift1,900 m1,990 m90 m519 m
Capanna MargheritaDrag lift1,901 m1,966 m65 m405 m
Del PassoChairlift1,878 m1,939 m61 m392 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 2Cable cars
  • 8Chairlifts
  • 3Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Passo San Pellegrino?

Passo San Pellegrino has 13 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 2 cable cars, 8 chairlifts and 3 drag lifts. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Passo San Pellegrino?

Lago Cavia - Col Margherita, with its top station at about 2,514 m.

When do the lifts open in Passo San Pellegrino?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.