Vai al contenuto

Trentino Alto Adige · Bolzano

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Racines-Giovo

Racines-Giovo has 20 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 3 gondolas, 1 hybrid lift, 8 chairlifts, 3 drag lifts and 5 magic carpets.

Active lifts

20

Top altitude

2,140 m

6CLD/8MGD Panorama

Longest lift

2,578 m

Rosskopf

Total capacity

22,191

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Racines-Giovo

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Plentn · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons

Racines-Giovo has 20 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 3 gondolas, 1 hybrid lift, 8 chairlifts, 3 drag lifts and 5 magic carpets. The highest is 6CLD/8MGD Panorama, reaching 2,140 m; the longest is Rosskopf, 2,578 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 22,191 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 4,731 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Racines-Giovo gondola · Summer 2026

    30 May - 4 Oct 2026

    Hours: 8:30-17:00

    Source: racines-giovo.it · checked on 23 September 2026

  • Racines-Giovo · Winter 2026/27

    4 Dec 2026 - 4 Apr 2027

    Hours: lifts 8:30-16:15, gondola 8:30-16:30

    Source: racines-giovo.it · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

20 of 20 lifts
SeatsRide time
Rosskopfbikes carriedGondola2,578 m881 m969 / 1,850 m2,400 people/hour108 min
Racines-GiovoGondola1,834 m533 m1,291 / 1,824 m2,880 people/hour8-
LadurnsGondola1,562 m570 m1,140 / 1,710 m2,000 people/hour105 min
6CLD/8MGD PanoramabubbleHybrid lift802 m296 m1,844 / 2,140 m-68-
WasserfalleralmbubbleChairlift1,742 m442 m1,437 / 1,879 m1,800 people/hour4-
WasteneggbubbleChairlift1,447 m453 m1,513 / 1,966 m2,600 people/hour65 min
StockChairlift1,332 m422 m1,547 / 1,969 m-4-
SaxnerbubbleChairlift1,224 m338 m1,798 / 2,136 m2,200 people/hour6-
Malga RinnerbubbleChairlift1,100 m261 m1,826 / 2,087 m2,400 people/hour6-
Malga CalicebubbleChairlift906 m147 m1,848 / 1,995 m2,400 people/hour4-
EnzianbubbleChairlift797 m239 m1,823 / 2,062 m2,800 people/hour8-
Maso BlaseggerChairlift601 m149 m1,303 / 1,452 m-2-
Unnamed liftDrag lift486 m105 m1,389 / 1,494 m---
Unnamed liftDrag lift273 m66 m1,291 / 1,357 m---
HolzstubeDrag lift200 m33 m1,514 / 1,547 m711 people/hour-1.5 min
Unnamed liftMagic carpet56 m4 m1,806 / 1,810 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet50 m4 m1,806 / 1,810 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet49 m14 m1,806 / 1,820 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet28 m6 m1,844 / 1,850 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet14 m0 m1,810 / 1,810 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Racines-Giovo

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 4Gondolas
  • 8Chairlifts
  • 8Surface lifts
1,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250altitude (m)6CLD/8MGD Panorama, Hybrid lift: 1,844 - 2,140 m, vertical drop 296 m6CLD/8MGD Panorama1,844 → 2,140 m Saxner, Chairlift: 1,798 - 2,136 m, vertical drop 338 mSaxner1,798 → 2,136 m Malga Rinner, Chairlift: 1,826 - 2,087 m, vertical drop 261 mMalga Rinner1,826 → 2,087 m Enzian, Chairlift: 1,823 - 2,062 m, vertical drop 239 mEnzian1,823 → 2,062 m Malga Calice, Chairlift: 1,848 - 1,995 m, vertical drop 147 mMalga Calice1,848 → 1,995 m Stock, Chairlift: 1,547 - 1,969 m, vertical drop 422 mStock1,547 → 1,969 m Wastenegg, Chairlift: 1,513 - 1,966 m, vertical drop 453 mWastenegg1,513 → 1,966 m Wasserfalleralm, Chairlift: 1,437 - 1,879 m, vertical drop 442 mWasserfalleralm1,437 → 1,879 m Rosskopf, Gondola: 969 - 1,850 m, vertical drop 881 mRosskopf969 → 1,850 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,844 - 1,850 m, vertical drop 6 mUnnamed lift1,844 → 1,850 m Racines-Giovo, Gondola: 1,291 - 1,824 m, vertical drop 533 mRacines-Giovo1,291 → 1,824 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,806 - 1,820 m, vertical drop 14 mUnnamed lift1,806 → 1,820 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,806 - 1,810 m, vertical drop 4 mUnnamed lift1,806 → 1,810 m Unnamed lift, Magic carpet: 1,806 - 1,810 m, vertical drop 4 mUnnamed lift1,806 → 1,810 m

Another 6 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (20 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
6CLD/8MGD PanoramaHybrid lift1,844 m2,140 m296 m802 m
SaxnerChairlift1,798 m2,136 m338 m1,224 m
Malga RinnerChairlift1,826 m2,087 m261 m1,100 m
EnzianChairlift1,823 m2,062 m239 m797 m
Malga CaliceChairlift1,848 m1,995 m147 m906 m
StockChairlift1,547 m1,969 m422 m1,332 m
WasteneggChairlift1,513 m1,966 m453 m1,447 m
WasserfalleralmChairlift1,437 m1,879 m442 m1,742 m
RosskopfGondola969 m1,850 m881 m2,578 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,844 m1,850 m6 m28 m
Racines-GiovoGondola1,291 m1,824 m533 m1,834 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,806 m1,820 m14 m49 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,806 m1,810 m4 m56 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,806 m1,810 m4 m50 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,810 m1,810 m0 m14 m
LadurnsGondola1,140 m1,710 m570 m1,562 m
HolzstubeDrag lift1,514 m1,547 m33 m200 m
Unnamed liftDrag lift1,389 m1,494 m105 m486 m
Maso BlaseggerChairlift1,303 m1,452 m149 m601 m
Unnamed liftDrag lift1,291 m1,357 m66 m273 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 4Gondolas
  • 8Chairlifts
  • 8Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Racines-Giovo?

Racines-Giovo has 20 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 3 gondolas, 1 hybrid lift, 8 chairlifts, 3 drag lifts and 5 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Racines-Giovo?

6CLD/8MGD Panorama, with its top station at about 2,140 m.

When do the lifts open in Racines-Giovo?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.