Vai al contenuto

Abruzzo · L'Aquila

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Roccaraso

Roccaraso has 36 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 6 gondolas, 13 chairlifts, 11 drag lifts and 6 magic carpets.

Active lifts

36

Top altitude

2,131 m

Cabinovia Aremogna

Longest lift

1,859 m

Cabinovia Monte Pratello

Total capacity

11,620

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Roccaraso Official lift company website ↗

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Resort page Ski pass prices Weather Webcams

Photo: Luca Margheriti · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Roccaraso has 36 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 6 gondolas, 13 chairlifts, 11 drag lifts and 6 magic carpets. The highest is Cabinovia Aremogna, reaching 2,131 m; the longest is Cabinovia Monte Pratello, 1,859 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 11,620 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 4,878 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

Published periods

  • Pizzalto, six-seat chairlift · Summer 2026

    1 Aug - 30 Aug 2026

    Extra days: 4 Jul, 5 Jul, 11 Jul, 12 Jul, 18 Jul, 19 Jul, 25 Jul

    Hours: 9:00-17:45

    The summer lifts page lists daily operation until 31 August; the operator's notice of 31 August (roccaraso.net, "Pizzalto saluta la stagione estiva") set the closing from Monday 31 August, so the last day was the 30th.

    Source: roccaraso.net · checked on 23 September 2026

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

Before travelling

Roccaraso ski passes: historical prices versus 2026/27

This page’s price table is archived as season 2025/26. It is not a quote for 2026/27: we have not verified a complete new price list applicable to your dates.

Buy through the Alto Sangro consortium’s ticket office and check dates, duration, birth-date categories and card cost. Do not assume previous free-child rules or prices still apply.

Compare the group total and travel from your accommodation. A single day rate does not describe a week’s cost or amendment and refund terms.

Information checked on 13 September 2026. Announced dates are not live operating status.

Sources and verification: roccaraso.net · skipassaltosangro.dahu.online

All lifts

36 of 36 lifts
SeatsRide time
Cabinovia Monte PratelloGondola1,859 m603 m1,441 / 2,044 m---
Valle delle GravareGondola1,565 m96 m1,479 / 1,575 m1,800 people/hour10-
Valle delle Gravare - Toppe del TesoroGondola1,528 m480 m1,575 / 2,055 m1,800 people/hour10-
Cabinovia AremognaGondola1,461 m463 m1,668 / 2,131 m---
Cabinovia PallottieriGondola1,048 m236 m1,668 / 1,904 m2,800 people/hour104 min
Cabinovia ValloneGondola747 m141 m1,300 / 1,441 m-10-
Seggiovia Pino SolitarioChairlift1,339 m398 m1,402 / 1,800 m-4-
Valle delle GravareChairlift1,191 m247 m1,576 / 1,823 m-3-
Valle Verde 2Chairlift1,176 m193 m1,857 / 2,050 m-3-
Sotto il MonteChairlift976 m275 m1,363 / 1,638 m900 people/hour--
Seggiovia Prato-Monte PratelloChairlift930 m357 m1,578 / 1,935 m1,800 people/hour3-
VallefuraChairlift872 m304 m1,447 / 1,751 m-4-
Seggiovia PizzaltoChairlift814 m372 m1,479 / 1,851 m-6-
MacchioneChairlift596 m244 m1,621 / 1,865 m-3-
Valle Verde 1Chairlift541 m108 m1,856 / 1,964 m-2-
Crete Rosse 2Chairlift432 m108 m1,747 / 1,855 m-4-
Valle delle Gravare di SottoChairlift402 m107 m1,583 / 1,690 m1,800 people/hour3-
Vallefura GelataChairlift357 m57 m1,457 / 1,514 m-2-
Seggiovia Crete RosseChairlift319 m89 m1,766 / 1,855 m-3-
HeidiDrag lift1,159 m242 m1,420 / 1,662 m---
Del PratellettoDrag lift577 m225 m1,812 / 2,037 m---
Lago d'Avoli - OrsoDrag lift485 m195 m1,476 / 1,671 m-1-
Baby OrsettoDrag lift458 m103 m1,479 / 1,582 m---
Paradiso 1Drag lift453 m76 m1,775 / 1,851 m---
Paradiso 2Drag lift452 m84 m1,767 / 1,851 m---
Piana del MonteDrag lift445 m82 m1,567 / 1,649 m720 people/hour--
Sciovia Crete Rosse 1Drag lift434 m108 m1,747 / 1,855 m---
San DomenicoDrag lift353 m52 m1,396 / 1,448 m---
ValloncelloDrag lift331 m70 m1,964 / 2,034 m---
Monte CalvarioDrag lift325 m93 m1,474 / 1,567 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet111 m5 m1,481 / 1,486 m---
Campo Scuola Monte PratelloMagic carpet94 m20 m1,300 / 1,320 m---
Campo Scuolo PizzaltoMagic carpet81 m17 m1,485 / 1,502 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet76 m0 m1,292 / 1,292 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet71 m5 m1,467 / 1,472 m---
Unnamed liftMagic carpet53 m3 m1,464 / 1,467 m---

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Roccaraso

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 6Gondolas
  • 13Chairlifts
  • 17Surface lifts
1,4001,6001,8002,0002,200altitude (m)Cabinovia Aremogna, Gondola: 1,668 - 2,131 m, vertical drop 463 mCabinovia Aremogna1,668 → 2,131 m Valle delle Gravare - Toppe del Tesoro, Gondola: 1,575 - 2,055 m, vertical drop 480 mValle delle Gravare - T…1,575 → 2,055 m Valle Verde 2, Chairlift: 1,857 - 2,050 m, vertical drop 193 mValle Verde 21,857 → 2,050 m Cabinovia Monte Pratello, Gondola: 1,441 - 2,044 m, vertical drop 603 mCabinovia Monte Pratello1,441 → 2,044 m Del Pratelletto, Drag lift: 1,812 - 2,037 m, vertical drop 225 mDel Pratelletto1,812 → 2,037 m Valloncello, Drag lift: 1,964 - 2,034 m, vertical drop 70 mValloncello1,964 → 2,034 m Valle Verde 1, Chairlift: 1,856 - 1,964 m, vertical drop 108 mValle Verde 11,856 → 1,964 m Seggiovia Prato-Monte Pratello, Chairlift: 1,578 - 1,935 m, vertical drop 357 mSeggiovia Prato-Monte P…1,578 → 1,935 m Cabinovia Pallottieri, Gondola: 1,668 - 1,904 m, vertical drop 236 mCabinovia Pallottieri1,668 → 1,904 m Macchione, Chairlift: 1,621 - 1,865 m, vertical drop 244 mMacchione1,621 → 1,865 m Sciovia Crete Rosse 1, Drag lift: 1,747 - 1,855 m, vertical drop 108 mSciovia Crete Rosse 11,747 → 1,855 m Crete Rosse 2, Chairlift: 1,747 - 1,855 m, vertical drop 108 mCrete Rosse 21,747 → 1,855 m Seggiovia Crete Rosse, Chairlift: 1,766 - 1,855 m, vertical drop 89 mSeggiovia Crete Rosse1,766 → 1,855 m Seggiovia Pizzalto, Chairlift: 1,479 - 1,851 m, vertical drop 372 mSeggiovia Pizzalto1,479 → 1,851 m

Another 22 lifts are not in the chart: they are all in the table below.

See the data as a table (36 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Cabinovia AremognaGondola1,668 m2,131 m463 m1,461 m
Valle delle Gravare - Toppe del TesoroGondola1,575 m2,055 m480 m1,528 m
Valle Verde 2Chairlift1,857 m2,050 m193 m1,176 m
Cabinovia Monte PratelloGondola1,441 m2,044 m603 m1,859 m
Del PratellettoDrag lift1,812 m2,037 m225 m577 m
ValloncelloDrag lift1,964 m2,034 m70 m331 m
Valle Verde 1Chairlift1,856 m1,964 m108 m541 m
Seggiovia Prato-Monte PratelloChairlift1,578 m1,935 m357 m930 m
Cabinovia PallottieriGondola1,668 m1,904 m236 m1,048 m
MacchioneChairlift1,621 m1,865 m244 m596 m
Sciovia Crete Rosse 1Drag lift1,747 m1,855 m108 m434 m
Crete Rosse 2Chairlift1,747 m1,855 m108 m432 m
Seggiovia Crete RosseChairlift1,766 m1,855 m89 m319 m
Seggiovia PizzaltoChairlift1,479 m1,851 m372 m814 m
Paradiso 1Drag lift1,775 m1,851 m76 m453 m
Paradiso 2Drag lift1,767 m1,851 m84 m452 m
Valle delle GravareChairlift1,576 m1,823 m247 m1,191 m
Seggiovia Pino SolitarioChairlift1,402 m1,800 m398 m1,339 m
VallefuraChairlift1,447 m1,751 m304 m872 m
Valle delle Gravare di SottoChairlift1,583 m1,690 m107 m402 m
Lago d'Avoli - OrsoDrag lift1,476 m1,671 m195 m485 m
HeidiDrag lift1,420 m1,662 m242 m1,159 m
Piana del MonteDrag lift1,567 m1,649 m82 m445 m
Sotto il MonteChairlift1,363 m1,638 m275 m976 m
Baby OrsettoDrag lift1,479 m1,582 m103 m458 m
Valle delle GravareGondola1,479 m1,575 m96 m1,565 m
Monte CalvarioDrag lift1,474 m1,567 m93 m325 m
Vallefura GelataChairlift1,457 m1,514 m57 m357 m
Campo Scuolo PizzaltoMagic carpet1,485 m1,502 m17 m81 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,481 m1,486 m5 m111 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,467 m1,472 m5 m71 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,464 m1,467 m3 m53 m
San DomenicoDrag lift1,396 m1,448 m52 m353 m
Cabinovia ValloneGondola1,300 m1,441 m141 m747 m
Campo Scuola Monte PratelloMagic carpet1,300 m1,320 m20 m94 m
Unnamed liftMagic carpet1,292 m1,292 m0 m76 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 6Gondolas
  • 13Chairlifts
  • 17Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

All Roccaraso webcams →

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Roccaraso?

Roccaraso has 36 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 6 gondolas, 13 chairlifts, 11 drag lifts and 6 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Roccaraso?

Cabinovia Aremogna, with its top station at about 2,131 m.

When do the lifts open in Roccaraso?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Dates and live lift status are on the official website and in our opening guides.