Vai al contenuto

Veneto · Belluno

Summer: hiking lifts open · Lift data updated 23 August 2026

Cable cars and ski lifts in Sappada

Sappada has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 5 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets.

Active lifts

14

Top altitude

1,845 m

Seggiovia Hochbolt

Longest lift

1,138 m

Seggiovia Monte Siera

Total capacity

9,083

people/hour

Hotels and accommodation in Sappada

Affiliate link: if you book through it we earn a commission. The price you pay does not change.

Weather

Photo: Rollroboter · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Sappada has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 5 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets. The highest is Seggiovia Hochbolt, reaching 1,845 m; the longest is Seggiovia Monte Siera, 1,138 m long.

Lifts with published capacity figures carry a combined 9,083 people per hour. The main lifts serve a total vertical drop of more than 1,281 m.

Openings by the official calendar

Today's status is worked out in your browser: the published periods are below.

We do not yet have a checked official calendar for Sappada. Dates and hours are on the official site.

This is not live status: check the official site before you go up.

All lifts

14 of 14 lifts
SeatsRide time
Seggiovia Monte SieraChairlift1,138 m295 m1,279 / 1,574 m1,188 people/hour2-
Seggiovia HochboltChairlift1,116 m157 m1,688 / 1,845 m1,024 people/hour2-
Seggiovia Pian dei NidiChairlift1,103 m199 m1,221 / 1,420 m1,200 people/hour2-
Seggiovia MiravalleChairlift852 m439 m1,272 / 1,711 m1,024 people/hour2-
Seggiovia Eiben Col dei MughiChairlift736 m191 m1,192 / 1,383 m1,192 people/hour2-
Sciovia Sauris di SottoDrag lift623 m145 m1,205 / 1,350 m---
Skilift PradiboscoDrag lift578 m143 m1,154 / 1,297 m---
Sciovia Campetto 1Drag lift345 m33 m1,205 / 1,238 m720 people/hour--
Sciovia Campetto 2Drag lift345 m33 m1,205 / 1,238 m720 people/hour--
Sciovia Creta ForataDrag lift269 m54 m1,594 / 1,648 m715 people/hour--
Unnamed liftDrag lift68 m16 m1,222 / 1,238 m---
Tappeto PradiboscoMagic carpet177 m41 m1,148 / 1,189 m---
Tappeto TaisaMagic carpet101 m4 m1,288 / 1,292 m---
Tappeto Sauris di SottoMagic carpet53 m11 m1,207 / 1,218 m1,300 people/hour--

Lift data: OpenStreetMap (ODbL); altitudes: Open-Meteo. Updated 23 August 2026. Report an error or a missing lift

Altitude ladder - Sappada

Every lift on one altitude scale, from base to top station. Sorted by arrival altitude.

  • 5Chairlifts
  • 9Surface lifts
1,2001,4001,6001,800altitude (m)Seggiovia Hochbolt, Chairlift: 1,688 - 1,845 m, vertical drop 157 mSeggiovia Hochbolt1,688 → 1,845 m Seggiovia Miravalle, Chairlift: 1,272 - 1,711 m, vertical drop 439 mSeggiovia Miravalle1,272 → 1,711 m Sciovia Creta Forata, Drag lift: 1,594 - 1,648 m, vertical drop 54 mSciovia Creta Forata1,594 → 1,648 m Seggiovia Monte Siera, Chairlift: 1,279 - 1,574 m, vertical drop 295 mSeggiovia Monte Siera1,279 → 1,574 m Seggiovia Pian dei Nidi, Chairlift: 1,221 - 1,420 m, vertical drop 199 mSeggiovia Pian dei Nidi1,221 → 1,420 m Seggiovia Eiben Col dei Mughi, Chairlift: 1,192 - 1,383 m, vertical drop 191 mSeggiovia Eiben Col dei…1,192 → 1,383 m Sciovia Sauris di Sotto, Drag lift: 1,205 - 1,350 m, vertical drop 145 mSciovia Sauris di Sotto1,205 → 1,350 m Skilift Pradibosco, Drag lift: 1,154 - 1,297 m, vertical drop 143 mSkilift Pradibosco1,154 → 1,297 m Tappeto Taisa, Magic carpet: 1,288 - 1,292 m, vertical drop 4 mTappeto Taisa1,288 → 1,292 m Sciovia Campetto 1, Drag lift: 1,205 - 1,238 m, vertical drop 33 mSciovia Campetto 11,205 → 1,238 m Sciovia Campetto 2, Drag lift: 1,205 - 1,238 m, vertical drop 33 mSciovia Campetto 21,205 → 1,238 m Unnamed lift, Drag lift: 1,222 - 1,238 m, vertical drop 16 mUnnamed lift1,222 → 1,238 m Tappeto Sauris di Sotto, Magic carpet: 1,207 - 1,218 m, vertical drop 11 mTappeto Sauris di Sotto1,207 → 1,218 m Tappeto Pradibosco, Magic carpet: 1,148 - 1,189 m, vertical drop 41 mTappeto Pradibosco1,148 → 1,189 m
See the data as a table (14 lifts)
LiftTypeBaseTopVertical dropLength
Seggiovia HochboltChairlift1,688 m1,845 m157 m1,116 m
Seggiovia MiravalleChairlift1,272 m1,711 m439 m852 m
Sciovia Creta ForataDrag lift1,594 m1,648 m54 m269 m
Seggiovia Monte SieraChairlift1,279 m1,574 m295 m1,138 m
Seggiovia Pian dei NidiChairlift1,221 m1,420 m199 m1,103 m
Seggiovia Eiben Col dei MughiChairlift1,192 m1,383 m191 m736 m
Sciovia Sauris di SottoDrag lift1,205 m1,350 m145 m623 m
Skilift PradiboscoDrag lift1,154 m1,297 m143 m578 m
Tappeto TaisaMagic carpet1,288 m1,292 m4 m101 m
Sciovia Campetto 1Drag lift1,205 m1,238 m33 m345 m
Sciovia Campetto 2Drag lift1,205 m1,238 m33 m345 m
Unnamed liftDrag lift1,222 m1,238 m16 m68 m
Tappeto Sauris di SottoMagic carpet1,207 m1,218 m11 m53 m
Tappeto PradiboscoMagic carpet1,148 m1,189 m41 m177 m

Lift map

Lift lines from OpenStreetMap, coloured by lift type.

  • 5Chairlifts
  • 9Surface lifts

Weather in the valley and up the mountain

Live webcams

No verified webcam for this resort. Webcams

Frequently asked questions

How many lifts are there in Sappada?

Sappada has 14 active lifts mapped on OpenStreetMap: 5 chairlifts, 6 drag lifts and 3 magic carpets. The full list with length, altitudes and capacity is in the table on this page.

Which is the highest lift in Sappada?

Seggiovia Hochbolt, with its top station at about 1,845 m.

When do the lifts open in Sappada?

The winter season usually runs from late November or early December until Easter; many cable cars and gondolas reopen in summer from June to September for hikers and mountain bikers. Check opening dates with the lift operator before you travel; the dates we have checked are in our opening guides.